Author Topic: [SOLVED] RS232 Bug?  (Read 935 times)

davegravy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
[SOLVED] RS232 Bug?
« on: May 27, 2011, 05:59:19 am »
I just did my first update in a few months and lost my TV's RS232 control. I discovered in webadmin that all the control codes had their slashes removed.

For example, what was previously
Code: [Select]
<$"\x02POF\x03"$>
is now
Code: [Select]
<$"x02POFx03"$>
and it won't let me re-insert the slashes.

1. Is this a bug?
2. Is there a workaround?

Thanks,

Dave
« Last Edit: May 27, 2011, 06:26:41 am by davegravy »

davegravy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 Bug?
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2011, 06:26:20 am »
Answered it for myself

Quote
1. Is this a bug?
Maybe

Quote
2. Is there a workaround?

Put double slashes in, and LMCE will strip only the first slash. Problem solved.

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] RS232 Bug?
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2011, 07:36:19 am »
if you update, this should now be fixed. if not, please let us know.

davegravy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] RS232 Bug?
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2011, 02:44:16 pm »
if you update, this should now be fixed. if not, please let us know.

Thanks merkur2k. I tried to run an update/upgrade but it shows no packages for upgrade. Is there a package I should check for its version#?

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 443
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] RS232 Bug?
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2011, 10:00:54 pm »
It could be useful to know what version (810 or 1004) you are using?

br,
sambuca

davegravy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 490
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] RS232 Bug?
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2011, 06:23:10 pm »
810

Thanks