Author Topic: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE  (Read 2303 times)

Dap-P

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« on: May 13, 2011, 01:46:51 am »
Hi all

I've tried LinuxMCE before in a test enviroment, then i had some install issues, but in the end i got it installed.

Now i want to install it on my new box.
I downloaded the latest snapshot, burned it onto a DVD
Followed this : wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Installing_0810 guide

Kubuntu installed good. then i do the apt-get update andn the apt-get dist-upgrade
After these all seems well, i run the LinuxMCE installer from the Kubuntu desktop, i receive the error "kdesudo command not found", but i completely ignore it as per guide.
i see a few error coming from the sources.list, but it still continues.

After installing, i get prompted for a reboot.

Reboot, machine boots, and X starts, only grey background and X mousecursor

Whatever i do from here, post-install script, full-install script nothing will finish the installation, it always boots in this grey screen.

After a few apt-get updates, messing with the sources.list and doing pre-install, mce-install and post-install i rebooted, now it finally seems to go and install LinuxMCE.

I still see the Gray X screen, But now in with overlay some status messages, with Installing :

Am i finally there? Did i do something wrong with the install? Is the latest snapshot broken?
From what i remember from test enviroment, i dwnloaded the snapshot, burn on dvd, install, wait wait wait wait wait and wait again, then i had a functioning LinuxMCE.

Any advise is highly appriciated, the box is still installing, but i wanted to write this.

Regards,
Anton

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2011, 03:02:22 am »
Hi,

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Installing_0810

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=11644.0   Look at steps in reply # 8.

Forget the ATI video card stuff just look at the installation steps as per /Installing_810.

Cheers.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2011, 03:05:34 am by pigdog »

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2011, 07:50:23 am »
There is a bit of a wait too so give it some time.

I thought mine did the same and was frozen so rebooted and then saw the occasional overlay msgs next. I left it for a while and came back and it had loaded.

Josh
My Setup: On it's way

Dap-P

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2011, 07:17:14 pm »
Ok, i left my box overnight, it seems it is finished now.

@Pigdog These are exactly the steps that i have did to install this box.

What i see is a grey X screen, completely empty except for a mouse cursor
I do not have /etc/xorg.conf
I do not have /usr/pluto/bin/avwizard......

Something must have gone wrong somewhere

So i tried a reboot, still no AVWizard, but again the grey screen and overlay with "Installing :" packages
I will wait for this to finish, and reboot again.

Ok, install seems finished, i finally see /usr/pluto/bin/AVwizard_run.sh
After a reboot no avwizard, but a black screen with white overlay ))) Seems it is almost there

Again the overlay shows installing packages... and when that is finished, only a backscreen with mousecursor
I did crtl-alt-backspace, manually logged in, and manual run of /usr/pluto/bin/AVWizard_Run.sh
Completly black screen, i tried pressing 1 - 5, i hear the beeps, but no screen, i tried q -t and yes, there is my AVWizard

Configured with the AVwizard, and i did a reboot, it boot, finally a decent resolution)) ok, now just wait for the orbiter regen




Dap-P

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2011, 07:39:27 pm »
Ok, orbiter regen is finished, but no on screen orbiter.
Just a black screen with a mouse cursor.

Lets just think it is like windows machine, and reboot for every minor change.

After the reboot only a black screen with a mouse cursor.

Is there a way to manually start the orbiter?


l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2011, 12:03:19 am »
Ok, orbiter regen is finished, but no on screen orbiter.
Just a black screen with a mouse cursor.

Lets just think it is like windows machine, and reboot for every minor change.

After the reboot only a black screen with a mouse cursor.

Is there a way to manually start the orbiter?



Dap-P, that is too much effort. Something(s) didn't install.

Try just downloading the snapshot, choosing the "Install LinuxMCE" option, then just clicking the button.
The sources are changed automatically, as are the update/dist-upgrade.
Still ignore any Kdesudo errors.
Please report back on progress, and let me know what country you are in.
I never quit... I just ping out.

Dap-P

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2011, 02:48:46 am »
I can download a new snapshot, burn to DVD and reinstall,

But this is the 2nd install from this snapshot, and it is the same problem.

Does it matter that i have a static IP setup?

And I live in the beautiful country that is called the Netherlands

Also I had the 23931 snapshot
« Last Edit: May 14, 2011, 02:51:49 am by Dap-P »

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2011, 03:44:36 am »
Hi,

One question - What is your video card?

If it is not Nvidia try basic UI first in AVWizard setup.

Quote
I do not have /etc/xorg.conf

It is /etc/ X11/xorg.conf  (that is Capitol X not little x)

Quote
Does it matter that i have a static IP setup?

Do you have dual NICs (Network Interface Cards).

Are you sure you have a static address from your ISP (Internet Service Provider)?

Just some questions to help clarify your setup.

Cheers.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2011, 03:55:21 am by pigdog »

Dap-P

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2011, 02:57:12 pm »
Pigdog,

I have a NVidea video card

Now i also do have an /etc/X11/xorg.conf (My mistake of typing /etc/xorg.conf)

Yes, in the box are dual nics (triple actually one is wireless)

In my home network i use private static ip's. (172.16.x.x)

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2011, 12:02:55 am »
Hi,

1) From the wiki...

Plug 'n' Play Capabilities

Once LinuxMCE is installed, you can treat it like an appliance -- plug it in, turn it on, and leave it alone. You don't even need to install any software on the media PCs that will be used as Media Directors. If these PCs are connected to the Core by wired Ethernet, they can usually be set to boot LinuxMCE from the Core server over the network whenever you want to use them as a Media Director. The rest of the time they can be used as a regular PC, using whatever operating system is already on their hard drives.

The LinuxMCE Core must be the DHCP server for your LinuxMCE network so that it can offer both plug-and-play and network boot services. The Core server bridges your "external" home LAN and an "internal" LinuxMCE LAN. For this to work, it is recommended to have dual network cards in the Core -- one to connect to the "external" network (which can be your home LAN or simply your Internet connection), and one for the "internal" LinuxMCE network (to which all your LinuxMCE devices are connected). The LinuxMCE Core server effectively acts as both the DHCP server and the firewall for the "internal" LinuxMCE network.

Note that you can easily have PCs outside of the LinuxMCE internal network, if you choose. Simply do not connect them to the LinuxMCE network. Alternatively, you can choose to have all PCs in your house be part of the LinuxMCE network. In this case the Core server provides DHCP and firewall services for your entire home LAN.

Having a separate static network in your home will not bother LMCE.


2) What model is your NVidia card and when you set it up via the AVWizard what did you set it to (i.e. screen type [VGA], resolution type [1020x780], hz range [50,60,70)?  What type of User Interface (UI) did you choose (basis, medium, alpha blending)?  If you are having problems try basic first.


Cheers.


Dap-P

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2011, 02:50:32 am »
1. I already have 3 seperate home networks, now with linuxmce there is a 4th... I have a Home LAN, a DMZ, and a Storage Network for my 2 ESXi servers and My Openfiler Storage server.

2. I have a NVidea Geforce 7600 GS in the LinuxMCE box. Screen-type VGA-2, Resolution at 1280x1024, Refresh at 60Hz
I have tried all 3 UI's now, but none work.

I have downloaded the latest snapshot, 23951, and will reinstall with this.


pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2011, 02:12:16 pm »
Hi,

That model of NVidia should support all 3 UI's.

If snapshot fails try the wget route from installing 810 wiki.

Cheers.

Dap-P

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Latest Snapshot + Kubuntu Installed but no LinuxMCE
« Reply #12 on: May 16, 2011, 03:01:08 am »
Hi all,

As mentioned, i tried reinstalling my core.
At first everything seemed to go perfect, Kubuntu install, and MCE install from repo.
Core installed, all seemed to go smooth, after install, reboot, and i got the AVwizard, wow, finally all goes well )))
Configured with av wizard, X starts, black screen with white overlay mentioning the usual stuff. and after that :

"The Orbiter cannot register with the router. Please try again later."

Also if i look in the webadmin,Advanced,Configuration,Devices I see 3 core's with their own on-screen orbiters

I deleted the 2 extra cores, did a reset and a full regen on the orbiter, and a reboot.
Now i get the setup wizard, followed it, and finally, i have my LinuxMCE box.

Thanks everyone for your help.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2011, 08:28:19 am by Dap-P »