Author Topic: Hybrid to core only  (Read 649 times)

klovell

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 205
    • View Profile
Hybrid to core only
« on: May 12, 2011, 06:43:03 pm »
Is it possible to go from a hybrid to a core installation without reinstalling?  I see posts and wiki articles about going from a core to a hybrid but none the other way. 

I just setup a dedicated MD for my office so a hybrid core is no longer needed.  Plus I want to try and install linuxMCE on a VM in my VM farm so I'll have available hardware to use as a MD for my garage.  I want to try it as a core only on physical hardware first so I'll know what kind of performance to expect.

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Hybrid to core only
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2011, 09:41:27 pm »
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=10148.0

Don't know if it is still relevant but try that.

Josh
My Setup: On it's way

klovell

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 205
    • View Profile
Re: Hybrid to core only
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2011, 04:00:10 am »
Thanks Josh.

Doesn't look like a core only setup is a good idea.  I know I've read on here that people are using just a core install.  Is a core only install still a bad idea or is it something for the more experienced users?

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Hybrid to core only
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2011, 07:42:10 am »
I have mine in a closet but it is still a hybrid. I suppose it just allows me to plug a monitor and keyboard in if I really need it.

Josh
My Setup: On it's way

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2974
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Hybrid to core only
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2011, 08:02:34 am »
My core started out as a hybrid, but for installation purposes only. Since then, I have setup AutoStartMedia to 0, and it works just fine.

klovell

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 205
    • View Profile
Re: Hybrid to core only
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2011, 03:41:59 pm »
My core started out as a hybrid, but for installation purposes only. Since then, I have setup AutoStartMedia to 0, and it works just fine.

hmmm, I think I'm going to try that this weekend... after a backup of course.

Josh - My core/hybrid is just sitting in a corner also.  I just figured the MD functions are sitting there wastefully using up resources.  Although my core is fast enough maybe it could be faster with the extra resources available.  Plus if a core only install runs well virtualized I'll gain hardware to add an MD to my garage without spending a dime.  Just a thought, I could be wrong.