Author Topic: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers  (Read 9262 times)

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« on: April 26, 2011, 08:54:34 pm »
A minor change has recently been made to the detection schema regarding ATI, and I am asking for some help figuring out what works, what doesn't, and why.

If you have spare equipment lying around with ATI, I would appreciate some feedback just attempting to make it autodetect correctly.
What I would ask that you do, for an MD, is:
  • Note the card/chipset
  • Note whether 810 or 1004
  • Attempt a normal MD creation
  • Note successful or failure (either failed to setup x or avwizard boots)
  • ssh into the MD (ssh moonXX  where XX is the moon number)
  • Note whether there is or is not a /etc/X11/xorg.conf file
  • If there is a file /etc/X11/pluto.xorg.conf.avwizard, AND you failed to setup X, please edit the file and change the driver from "fglxr" to "radeon" and reboot
  • Note if this behaves as expected

For a core install:
  • Note the card/chipset
  • Note whether 810 or 1004
  • After OS install, but before LMCE install scripts, copy the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file
  • Note successful or failure (either failed to setup x or avwizard boots)
  • Check existence of /etc/X11/xorg.conf file
  • If x fails AND If  /etc/X11/xorg.conf does not exist, copy saved file back and reboot
  • Note if this behaves as expected

Thanks to any who help.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2011, 01:02:55 pm by l3mce »
I never quit... I just ping out.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2011, 01:48:49 am »
Hi,

What kinda ATI's are you looking for?

I think I might have some various 1650 models kicking around or would you like newer versions?

Cheers.

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2011, 06:39:55 am »
Hi,

What kinda ATI's are you looking for?

I think I might have some various 1650 models kicking around or would you like newer versions?

Cheers.

Any and all. I have had difficulty getting my hands on them as I have been stingy with my nvidia pieces always giving away/selling my ati stuff...

You can skip that renaming to radeon business btw... that won't work... the scripts will rewrite it. If you could just note success or failure, if it fails I will give you a modified script to inject that will force the driver nomenclature difference, to see if it succeeds. I believe what I will end up having to do is make something similar to the nvidia driver sniffer, and just lump pci numbers to one side or the other. Thanks.
I never quit... I just ping out.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2011, 12:54:10 pm »
Hi,

I just built a test system out of some spare parts.

I have an ATI x1650 Pro pcie with 512M.

I'm going to built a 810 Core first.

Will keep you posted.

Cheers.

Aviator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2011, 03:24:12 pm »
l3mce, I'm building a new MD this weekend and I've got some ATI hardware. I will give it a try and report back.

pointman87

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2011, 07:56:01 am »
Hi, my 1004 core has that old crap from ati called rage XL. The installer does not autodetect but using the driver r128 in xorg.conf gets me up and running. I also have a laptop with ati mobility that i will try as a MD so i will keep you posted.

BR Daniel

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2011, 07:10:29 pm »
Hey, I tried:
Card: Radeon HD 6970 (actually a 6950 modded to 6970, but that shouldn't cause a problem?)
Versions: 810
Type: MD Creation
I get the failed to setup X error.

There is no /etc/X11/xorg.conf file but there is /etc/X11/xorg.conf.avwizard. I didn't edit the file as you stated it wasn't needed (nor do I know how to do it).
Unfortunately, if I need to do something else you have to write very detailed instructions because I'm quite the noob. On your first instructions I got stuck on the SSH step and had to look things up ^^
On a side-note how do you find the moon number of a device? I had to ssh with the internal ip.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2011, 07:12:33 pm by Schmich »

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2011, 08:04:05 pm »
If you look in /usr/pluto/diskless your moon numbers will be there, this is also the directory structure for the MDs. On the md itself if you ctrl+alt+f2 it will give you a fairly useless prompt that will tell you the moon number as well.

Thank you for your help. Something else must be changed. I will post a link to a file in svn to replace in your MD directory sometime later today probably. I appreciate your efforts.

To be clear, when using ssh there are a few things you might find helpful. (Where user is your user name obviously)
1. I don't like to work on the core itself... so I ssh into the core first... and ssh into the MDs from there.
Code: [Select]
ssh user@192.168.80.1Typically you can use user@dcerouter but... at least in 1004, there is a bug atm. Once in there you will want to become root.
Code: [Select]
sudo su
Then you can
Code: [Select]
ssh moonXX Do NOT follow various instructions running around telling you to chroot and change the password.

To copy files from machine to machine you can use scp. For instance, say you are on your laptop and you want to copy the file I have just given you into the core...
Code: [Select]
scp /download/directory/FileL3mceLinked.sh user@192.168.80.1:/home/user/DocumentsI am using /home/user/Documents as an example because were you to try and go right to the /usr/pluto/bin directory where what I am sending you wants to live, you would be denied due to permission errors. Once in place you can then mv the files as root IN the actual machine.

Then if you want it in your moon unit (thank you Frank Zappa) you can go backwards (these are just examples)
Code: [Select]
ssh monnXX
scp user@192.168.80.1:/home/user/Documents/FileL3mceLinked.sh /usr/pluto/bin
Because you are already root on the MD you CAN move it directly into that directory.

Hopefully you will find this helpful.


« Last Edit: April 30, 2011, 08:52:39 pm by l3mce »
I never quit... I just ping out.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2011, 03:08:47 pm »
Hi,

Some results with ATI and 810 Core.

Quote
ATI 810 Core

Steps:

- Load scratch version of 810 32-bit.

Let you know my ATI hardware...
                                                                                                                                   
01:00.1 Display controller [0380]: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X1650 Pro (Secondary) [1002:71e1] (rev 9e)
        Subsystem: ATI Technologies Inc Device [1002:2353]
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
        Region 0: Memory at ff4e0000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
        Capabilities: <access denied>

- Get base xorg.conf (After OS install, but before LMCE install scripts, copy the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file)

# xorg.conf (X.Org X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# Note that some configuration settings that could be done previously
# in this file, now are automatically configured by the server and settings
# here are ignored.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Device"
        Identifier      "Configured Video Device"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "Configured Monitor"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Monitor         "Configured Monitor"
        Device          "Configured Video Device"
EndSection


Get ready to install LMCE 8.10...

- Edit your /etc/apt/sources.list file to contain only

   deb http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ intrepid  main restricted universe multiverse
   deb-src http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ intrepid  main restricted universe multiverse
   deb http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ intrepid-updates  main restricted universe multiverse
   deb-src http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ intrepid-updates  main restricted universe multiverse
   deb http://deb.linuxmce.org/ubuntu/ intrepid  beta2
   deb http://debian.slimdevices.com/ stable  main
   deb http://packages.medibuntu.org/ intrepid  free non-free
   deb http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ intrepid-security  main restricted universe multiverse
   deb-src http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ intrepid-security  main restricted universe multiverse
   deb http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ intrepid  main universe multiverse
   deb http://deb.linuxmce.org/ubuntu/ replacements_debian  main
   deb http://deb.linuxmce.org/ubuntu/ 20dev_ubuntu  main

- When done...

apt-get update

- You'll get medibuntu GPG error because NO_PUBKEY...plus dup sources lists...

- Change wiki instructions and do...

apt-get install medibuntu-keyring

- Then rerun apt-get update again to get pubkeys...

- After do ...

apt-get dist-upgrade

- When finished ...

wget -c http://deb.linuxmce.org/ubuntu/new-installer-latest.tar.gz
tar xvf new-installer-latest.tar.gz
cd new-installer
./pre-install-from-repo.sh
./mce-install.sh
./post-install.sh

Then reboot

System looked like it stalled at...

* Running DKMS auto installation service for kernel 2.6.27-17-generic
*  v412-modules (lmce20100610)...

... but be patient and wait 5 to 10 minutes.

System started.

AVWizard booted.

I set screen at VGA/1068x768/60hz.  Basic UI.

AVWizard remained as a small image did not fill screen.

Sarah started up.

After setup wizard - rebooted system to see if screen size got sorted out.  Still not filling screen.


- Check xorg.conf after reboot as LMCE

# xorg.conf (X.Org X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# Note that some configuration settings that could be done previously
# in this file, now are automatically configured by the server and settings
# here are ignored.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Device"
   Identifier   "Configured Video Device"
   Option "XvmcUsesTextures" "true"
   Option "renderAccel" "true"
   Option "NoDDCValue"
   Option "UseEDID" "true"
   Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
   Option "NoLogo" "true"
   Option "NoBandWidthTest" "true"
   Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck, NoEdidMaxPClkCheck, NoMaxPClkCheck, AllowInterlacedModes, AllowNon60HzDFPModes, NoEdidModes"
   Option "DynamicTwinView" "false"
   Option "UseEvents" "true"
   Option      "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Configured Monitor"
   Modeline    "1024x768" 60.80 1024 1056 1128 1272 768 768 770 796
   HorizSync   20-500
   VertRefresh   59-61
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   Monitor      "Configured Monitor"
   Device      "Configured Video Device"
   Option "XvmcUsesTextures" "true"
   Option "renderAccel" "true"
   Option "NoDDCValue"
   Option "UseEDID" "true"
   Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
   Option "NoLogo" "true"
   Option "NoBandWidthTest" "true"
   Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck, NoEdidMaxPClkCheck, NoMaxPClkCheck, AllowInterlacedModes, AllowNon60HzDFPModes, NoEdidModes"
   Option "DynamicTwinView" "false"
   Option "UseEvents" "true"
   Option   "TVStandard"   "1024x768"
EndSection
Section "ServerFlags"
   Option "AutoAddDevices" "False"
EndSection
Section "ServerFlags"
   Option "AutoAddDevices" "False"
EndSection
Section "Extensions"
   Option "Composite" "false"
   Option "RENDER" "true"
EndSection
Section "ServerFlags"
   Option "AutoAddDevices" "False"
EndSection


Reran AVWizard as OpenGL with alpha-blending... at 1024x768... still small window during wizard.

Screen size still small on reboot...system wasn't happy with alpha blending.  Lots of on/off flickering (flickr photos and main menu).

Try OpenGL with overlay (medium).  System happy with medium but window size still off.
 

I'll leave this for now before going onto 10.04 Core.

Let me know if you want to try anything.

Cheers.

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2011, 06:38:46 am »
Yes... it is not populating the appropriate fields.

Alpha layering is not likely ever going to work as ATI does not handle the compositing.
If you want to force yours to work you can probably add
Code: [Select]
        Identifier      "Card0"
        Driver          "radeon"
        Option          "LinearAlloc"           "16384"
in the Section "Device" (note: may or may not need to change your Identifier)
but... it should REALLY be doing it itself. Will investigate further. Thank you again very much.
I never quit... I just ping out.

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2011, 04:34:42 am »
I never saw that the instructions you gave me were for me to carry out. I thought they were showing the proper way of doing the first part (that I had already done). I've been quite ill this past week and my LMCE system is actually at my family's holiday house. So it will be a few days before I get back there again. Though I should have at least one more ATI hardware to test, maybe more.

Sorry for the delay though.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #11 on: May 11, 2011, 12:52:46 pm »
Hi,

Some results with ATI and 10.04 Core

Quote
ATI 10.04 Core

Steps:

- Load scratch version of 810 32-bit.

- ATI hardware...
                                                                                                                                   
01:00.1 Display controller [0380]: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X1650 Pro

-Install 10.04 via wiki using http://svn.linuxmce.org/svn/branches/LinuxMCE-0810/src/new-installer

-Reboot


System started.

AVWizard booted.

I set screen at VGA/1068x768/60hz.  OpenGL with overlay (medium).

AVWizard was screen size.

Sarah started up.

Did system setup got menu screen no Flickr photos.

Rebooted system - no Flickr photos.


- Check xorg.conf after reboot as LMCE 10.04

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier   "XFree86 Configured"
   Screen     0   "Screen0"   0 0
   InputDevice   "Mouse0"   "CorePointer"
   InputDevice   "Keyboard0"   "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
#   RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
   ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/extra-modules,/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
   FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/X11"
   FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
   FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
   FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
   FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
   FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
   FontPath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load   "dbe"
   Load   "extmod"
   Load   "record"
   Load   "xtrap"
   Load   "speedo"
   Load   "type1"
   Load   "glx"
   Load   "int10"
   Load   "v4l"
   Load   "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "keyboard"
   Option      "XkbLayout"      "us"
   Option      "XkbVariant"   "basic"
   Option      "XkbModel"      "pc105"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Mouse0"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option      "Protocol"      "auto"
   Option      "Device"      "/dev/input/mice"
   Option      "ZAxisMapping"   "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Monitor0"
   VendorName   "Unknown Monitor Vendor"
   ModelName   "Unknown Monitor Model"
   Modeline    "1024x768" 60.80 1024 1056 1128 1272 768 768 770 796
   HorizSync   20-500
   VertRefresh   59-61
EndSection

Section "Device"
   ### Available Driver options are:-
   ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
   ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
   ### [arg]: arg optional
   #Option      "NoAccel"            # [<bool>]
   #Option      "SWcursor"            # [<bool>]
   #Option      "ColorKey"            # <i>
   #Option      "CacheLines"         # <i>
   #Option      "Dac6Bit"            # [<bool>]
   #Option      "DRI"               # [<bool>]
   #Option      "NoDDC"               # [<bool>]
   #Option      "ShowCache"            # [<bool>]
   #Option      "XvMCSurfaces"         # <i>
   Identifier   "Card0"
   Driver      "radeon"
   VendorName   "Unknown Vendor Name"
   BoardName   "Unknown Board Name"
   Option      "LinearAlloc"      "16384"
   #BusID      "PCI:0:2:0"
#   Option      "NoDDC"            "true"
   Option "XvmcUsesTextures" "true"
   Option "renderAccel" "true"
   Option "NoDDCValue"
   Option "UseEDID" "true"
   Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
   Option "NoLogo" "true"
   Option "NoBandWidthTest" "true"
   Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck, NoEdidMaxPClkCheck, NoMaxPClkCheck, AllowInterlacedModes, AllowNon60HzDFPModes, NoEdidModes"
   Option "DynamicTwinView" "false"
   Option "UseEvents" "true"
   Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
   Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"
   Option      "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Screen0"
   Device      "Card0"
   Monitor      "Monitor0"
   DefaultDepth   24
   SubSection "Display"
      Modes      "1024x768"
      Virtual      1024 768
   EndSubSection
   Option "XvmcUsesTextures" "true"
   Option "renderAccel" "true"
   Option "NoDDCValue"
   Option "UseEDID" "true"
   Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
   Option "NoLogo" "true"
   Option "NoBandWidthTest" "true"
   Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck, NoEdidMaxPClkCheck, NoMaxPClkCheck, AllowInterlacedModes, AllowNon60HzDFPModes, NoEdidModes"
   Option "DynamicTwinView" "false"
   Option "UseEvents" "true"
   Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
   Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"
   Option   "TVStandard"   "1024x768"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
   Option   "AllowMouseOpenFail"   "true"
   Option   "BlankTime"      "0"
   Option   "StandbyTime"   "0"
   Option   "SuspendTime"   "0"
   Option   "OffTime"      "0"
   Option   "AIGLX"         "Off"
EndSection
Section "Extensions"
   Option "Composite" "false"
   Option "RENDER" "true"
EndSection

Let me know if there's anything you want to try.

Cheers.

VandyBudgetGuy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #12 on: June 02, 2011, 10:06:14 pm »
I'm having problems setting my 1004 on my Dell SC440 server working as a core.  The Kubuntu 1004 installation goes smooth as well as all the installation scripts as far as I can tell.  Once I reboot, I get the error "Failed to setup X".  If I run lshwd I get the following information returned regarding my video device "05:07.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc.|ES1000 RN50 (radeon)".  If anyone can help me I would be much appreciative.

Thanks,
Michael
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 11:24:35 pm by VandyBudgetGuy »

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #13 on: June 07, 2011, 07:12:09 pm »
L3mce are you still looking for testers? I'm back in the house with LMCE and got a few different ATI hardware. If yes, should I do the same steps like you wrote down above to all them (that behave similarly i.e. the failed to setup x)?

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
Re: ATI chipsets: Seeking testers
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2011, 02:30:03 am »
No... I need to get back to this and make more dynamic changes. I made a simple change which auto-detected 2 ati chipsets, and hoped that it had been a "magic fix". It was not. The code is all there... it just needs to be "fixed".

Others are welcome to dive in.
I never quit... I just ping out.