Author Topic: Upgrade Video on Existing MD  (Read 947 times)

cafedumonde

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« on: April 26, 2011, 01:49:30 am »

I have an existing MD that is uses UI1 in conjunction with the onboard video card, which is not nvidia. I'd like to put an nvidia card in and was wondering if this was a matter of simply physically installing the card. Is the card choice fixed when the MD is created? Would I need to login to the MD and install drivers from nvidia?

CDM

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2011, 01:50:28 am »
Easiest thing I can think of
go to webadmin, delete the MD, and boot it up again with the new card (also check bios that good card is selected).

cafedumonde

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2011, 02:20:20 am »
I thought that deleting the was absolutely the wrong thing to do. That is, that it would ruin an otherwise good installation. Please confirm.

C

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2011, 06:16:34 am »
Can't help much with the MD stuff ATM but;

Just don't get a GT210 Nvidia card.

Josh
My Setup: On it's way

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2011, 07:16:37 am »
In the past I have gone to the onscreen orbiter on that MD, goto advanced > advanced > Video res & audio setup then it will reboot.  when it powers off stop it and fit the new card, power on set it in the BIOS and then let it boot.  It should boot you right into AV wizard then set it up as you did before

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1385
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2011, 12:22:41 pm »
You might not have to reinstall the MD - try it first, and if it doesn't work, then it's no loss. Or try rebuilding the image with the card installed if that doesn't work.

If you need to reinstall the MD, bear in mind that in the past, possy has recommended that you do not delete MDs, and that instead you should change the MAC address and then the MD will be detected again as a new one. Of course this will leave unused MDs laying around in web admin, but it doesn't matter.

And get clonezilla in your life, stop living in fear :) http://clonezilla.org/

Cheers,
Matt.

1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

klovell

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 205
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2011, 07:12:56 pm »
Just don't get a GT210 Nvidia card.

Josh

I second that.  UI1 was horrible and UI2 is a pipe dream.

If you need to reinstall the MD, bear in mind that in the past, possy has recommended that you do not delete MDs, and that instead you should change the MAC address and then the MD will be detected again as a new one. Of course this will leave unused MDs laying around in web admin, but it doesn't matter.

Dang! I wish I knew that yesterday.  I hope I don't have to reinstall. 

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2011, 07:18:04 pm »
I've deleted MD's in the past and I don't remember any adverse effects

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1385
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade Video on Existing MD
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2011, 10:56:48 pm »
Same here, have deleted MDs countless times; just repeating what possy said.

Do regular clonezillas, and then you can do whatever you please ;)
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps