Author Topic: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.  (Read 4617 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1371
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #15 on: April 26, 2011, 04:14:12 pm »
I replaced the fans on my mobos with the equivalent Scythe, and find it to be much better. I do have to disable fan warnings in BIOS mind (replacement fan is only 2 wire).

I am still using the fanless http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/ASUS_AT3IONT without any dramas. I haven't pumped HD through it for hours on end yet as I just wanted to see how it got on with SD/light use, but as I said it's been solid so far.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #16 on: May 13, 2011, 07:47:37 am »
Okay,

New board back unfortunately still the same problem.

I've rerun Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh
Another PC plugged in starts picking up IP addresses etc.

What are the chances I have 2 duds or I must be missing something.

The only BIOS change I've made is to select PXE boot rom enabled.

Is it possible that something on the core is not setup properly like the Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh?

How can I check this?

Thanks Josh
My Setup: On it's way

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #17 on: May 13, 2011, 08:38:11 am »
Okay,

New board back unfortunately still the same problem.

I've rerun Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh
Another PC plugged in starts picking up IP addresses etc.

What are the chances I have 2 duds or I must be missing something.

The only BIOS change I've made is to select PXE boot rom enabled.

Is it possible that something on the core is not setup properly like the Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh?

How can I check this?

Thanks Josh


Just to rule it out of the equation... have you swapped the network cable too? Just in case there is a bad cable issue....

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1371
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #18 on: May 13, 2011, 10:41:13 am »
Okay,

New board back unfortunately still the same problem.

I've rerun Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh
Another PC plugged in starts picking up IP addresses etc.

What are the chances I have 2 duds or I must be missing something.

The only BIOS change I've made is to select PXE boot rom enabled.

Is it possible that something on the core is not setup properly like the Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh?

How can I check this?

Thanks Josh

On my ASUS board I had to enable two things - PXE boot (as you have already done) and "LAN enabled" or something like that. I think. What BIOS is it?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #19 on: May 13, 2011, 10:41:13 pm »
Quote
Just to rule it out of the equation... have you swapped the network cable too? Just in case there is a bad cable issue....

Yes, different port too. Tried a different computer with the same cable and it started to pxe boot, ie picked up an IP address, found the core.

I've contacted Zotac and they have asked that I install the latest drivers. Not sure how that is going to work but maybe getting it going will kick start something.

Anyway it was on my list to troubleshoot;
1) Make sure this board also has the latest BIOS. (The old one did)
2) Install windows 7 and the latest drivers.

Josh
My Setup: On it's way

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #20 on: May 13, 2011, 10:52:09 pm »
Yes, different port too. Tried a different computer with the same cable and it started to pxe boot, ie picked up an IP address, found the core.

I've contacted Zotac and they have asked that I install the latest drivers. Not sure how that is going to work but maybe getting it going will kick start something.

Anyway it was on my list to troubleshoot;
1) Make sure this board also has the latest BIOS. (The old one did)
2) Install windows 7 and the latest drivers.

Josh

Well updating the BIOS is a possible fix... but Installing Windows 7 and updating Windows drivers is not going to help with your PXE boot issues at all I'm afraid.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #21 on: May 15, 2011, 12:33:16 am »
Quote
but Installing Windows 7 and updating Windows drivers is not going to help with your PXE boot issues at all I'm afraid.
That was my understanding but that is what they have asked me to do.

Didn't work anyway but I did find the issue.

The Zotac board won't recognise my gigabit switch or the gigabit router (DHCP off and used as a wireless AP).

When I plugged it into a seperate 10/100 switch it worked then.

Both my GB switch and router are autoneg, 10/100/1000

I'm going to try and find out why that is the case but I don't really understand why?

What hardware are you guys using with the Zotac board? All MB switches? Anyone have a GB switch that works with it?

Thanks Josh
My Setup: On it's way

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #22 on: May 15, 2011, 12:40:54 am »
What hardware are you guys using with the Zotac board? All MB switches? Anyone have a GB switch that works with it?
I've got one plugged in to a GB switch. The only issues I've had was just bad cables or ones gotten pulled out due to the ends being broken.

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #23 on: May 15, 2011, 08:48:02 am »
What brand of GB switch?

thanks Josh
My Setup: On it's way

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #24 on: May 16, 2011, 04:49:25 am »
Netgear. Just a small and simple 8 port one.

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #25 on: May 16, 2011, 06:37:23 pm »
At the moment (because we are in rented accomodation) I have mine connected to a Linksys WRT54G(100Mbit) --> D-link DGS-2205(gigabit) --> D-Link DGS-2205(gigabit) ---> Core

It is running at 100Mbit at the moment, If I get a chance I will connect directly to the D-link and try

joshpond

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #26 on: May 17, 2011, 09:09:11 am »
If you could try that would be great, I'll try and compile a list of what does and doesn't work and add it to the wiki.

On mine it worked on the Dlink 100MB switch and a linksys 100MB router.

Didn't work on the Tenda (I believe they are the TrendNets in the US but I could be wrong) TEG1024 GB switch and a Billion GB router.

Josh
« Last Edit: May 19, 2011, 03:28:19 am by joshpond »
My Setup: On it's way

Schmich

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: ZOTAC IONITX and PXE booting.
« Reply #27 on: May 17, 2011, 02:16:08 pm »
I don't know if it has an affect but mine is connected through three consecutive cables i.e. the ZOTAC is plugged into the wall which has an ethernet port/cable which is connected to a little box which has a female connector which is then connected to yet another cable which finally connects to the Netgear switch. My LMCE system is not at home but at the families holiday house which is 1.5hours away. I should go there again pretty soon so then I'll check to plug it in directly and also keep an eye on the speed. I don't know about other switches but mine changes colour on the port depending on the speed (100 vs 1000).