Author Topic: RS232 with GC100  (Read 1146 times)

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
RS232 with GC100
« on: April 13, 2011, 07:25:32 pm »
Is anyone currently using the serial ports on a GC100 to control any of your rs232 devices?
I am having problems with mine... The TV's 3 different ones, can be controlled through rs322 using usb- serial connections,
I have eliminated sw issues by using GC itest utility and still get now response from the TV's

Thoughts anyone?


Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: RS232 with GC100
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2011, 07:29:11 pm »
I don't want to hijack the thread but none of my serial ports work directly - I mean motherboard mounted serial ports on my core and an MD.  But usb-RS232 is working on those same machines.

Is this a problem with GC100 or serial in general?

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: RS232 with GC100
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2011, 09:00:30 am »
Quote
I don't want to hijack the thread but none of my serial ports work directly - I mean motherboard mounted serial ports on my core and an MD.  But usb-RS232 is working on those same machines.
  So don't  ;D

There are plenty of threads with rs232 problems. Lets leave this one a question regarding the GC100

Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: RS232 with GC100
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2011, 04:51:21 pm »
hmmmm so no one is using rs232 on a gc100  ???


Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

rdmustang

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 with GC100
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2011, 10:00:49 pm »
I have a CM11A connected to the rs232 port on my GC100.  Works fine.

belanger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 with GC100
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2011, 03:27:45 am »
I have a CM11A connected to the rs232 port on my GC100.  Works fine.
I'm missing 1 piece here.  How does LinuxMCE communicate to the RS232 port over TCP to talk to the CM11A?

Is there a place in LinuxMCE to easily configure this type of equipment that sends the info over TCP?  I'd like a little more information on this.

Thank you,
PBR

belanger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 with GC100
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2011, 03:41:32 am »
Ok, I found the instructions in the wiki how to install it but ... then I found out it's not possible to upgrade the firmware.  That's bad, I hate not to be able to upgrade myself a firmware.  Shipping back the unit to the manufacturer is completely out of question, specially when it's in production and need it daily.

Are there any alternatives for RS232 and/or sensors over TCP?

PBR

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 with GC100
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2011, 03:00:22 pm »
Seriously, you guys think way too hard.

The system keeps track of GC100's in the device tree, and we have code that makes a serial device appear on the core.

These devices show up in the COM Port on PC device data beside each serial based device, so you can select the GC100's serial port appropriately.

-Thom