Author Topic: RS232 not detected  (Read 2272 times)

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
RS232 not detected
« on: April 05, 2011, 12:37:23 pm »
Hi guys,

Just installed from snapshot 23858.

All went quite well except:
1. None of my RS232 devices are detected at all (LG TVs, Denon Amp). I use usb to rs232 adapters which worked fine previously.
2. Gyration3101 won't work properly in mythtv (fine in everything else)

Any help appreciated.
Barney

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 481
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2011, 12:56:57 pm »
I haven't used usb to rs232 converters with lmce until now and I can't get it to control my TV, so I didn't know if it was my setup or not.
What way is the serial port listed in the drop down list of the device template you are trying to control? I was expecting either the pci device or the tty device but I have a mix "/dev/ (pci0000:00/0000:00:04.0+1)" I don't know if this is just a display issue or not

on the machine with the converters attached what is the output of
sudo /usr/pluto/bin/ListSerialPorts.sh

-Coley.

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2011, 11:15:17 pm »
Thanks Coley,

Been using usb to rs232 adapters for a while. No problems until this rebuild. Might have to revert, but I have been trying to get up to date since January.

This is the output from the core with 2 adapters (Denon amp and LG TV).
Cheers
Barney
Code: [Select]
root@dcerouter:~# /usr/pluto/bin/ListSerialPorts.sh
pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0+1
pci0000:00/0000:00:04.0+1
pci0000:00/0000:00:04.0+2
root@dcerouter:~#

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2011, 11:27:27 pm »
I believe there is an issue with detection of RS232 ports at the moment. My LCD's are not controlled at the moment either

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 481
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2011, 11:50:07 pm »
and if you feed any of those pci device addresses into TranslateSerialPort do you get what you used to see as the port?

Code: [Select]
root@moon264:~# /usr/pluto/bin/TranslateSerialPort.sh pci0000:00/0000:00:04.0+1
this returns /dev/ttyUSB0 which matches dmesg output in my case.

-Coley.

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2011, 12:51:51 am »
Here is my output from that command:
Code: [Select]
root@dcerouter:~# /usr/pluto/bin/TranslateSerialPort.sh pci0000:00/0000:00:04.0+1
/dev/ttyUSB1
root@dcerouter:~#

Newguy2

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2011, 02:53:19 am »
good day fellas....is there any update to this situation?

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2011, 03:47:52 am »
I spent some time on the IRC discussing this the other night and got one of my TV's to work.  The TV is an LG 32LD350 and connected via a USB-RS232 converter.  This TV is working with minor issues.  My system is fully updated. 

My second TV has been a little more stuborn, it is a sharp 46LC85U, LMCE is sending commands but nothing happens

Newguy2

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2011, 09:41:58 pm »
Yup, same issue with my Aquos. ok thanks for the update.

Newguy2

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #9 on: April 10, 2011, 10:24:17 pm »
am i right to assume that you added the template? was there anything that needed to be adjusted in the template or something? how did you check to see if the commands were being sent? are the devs working on getting this fixed, cause i would just wait and update the system?
« Last Edit: April 10, 2011, 10:26:38 pm by Newguy2 »

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 481
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2011, 12:39:56 pm »
Has anyone found the root cause of this?
I did get my TV to respond to commands as expected using the TestSerialPort utility - I had a faulty cable.
I'll remove the device later via web admin and see if it gets detected once I've the cable repaired.

-Coley.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #11 on: April 14, 2011, 09:02:17 am »
Have you guys tried simply manually setting your com port.  if not please try and report back



HTH

Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

klovell

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 205
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #12 on: April 14, 2011, 02:21:03 pm »
Have you guys tried simply manually setting your com port.  if not please try and report back



HTH

Tim

I use a usb to RS232 adapter and that's not even detected.  I remember the last time I built the core it wouldn't stop detecting it now it doesn't see it at all.  Can some one tell me what the device template for a usb to RS232 adapter is? Name or number would suffice. 

To answer your question, I tried but couldn't find the device template.  Maybe I just don't know how to setup a COM port. 

Newguy2

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #13 on: April 14, 2011, 04:51:20 pm »
I use a usb to RS232 adapter and that's not even detected.  I remember the last time I built the core it wouldn't stop detecting it now it doesn't see it at all.  Can some one tell me what the device template for a usb to RS232 adapter is? Name or number would suffice. 

To answer your question, I tried but couldn't find the device template.  Maybe I just don't know how to setup a COM port. 

perhaps i may be wrong in doing this, but all i did was look for my model of tv. after that the wizard came up. unfortunately, it is either not sending the commands or the tv is not responding to the commands. I did go to admin, went to the Acquos template, went to COM port on pc tried selecting the port. I tried both /dev/ttyS0 and /dev/ (pci0000:00/0000:00:06.0+1).  you guys are a lot my more in the know so please don't hesitate to tell what i did wrong. but maybe this could help somebody else. 

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: RS232 not detected
« Reply #14 on: April 14, 2011, 05:00:44 pm »
Forget setting up the USB/RS232 adapter you just need to set up the TV.  

1. fire up the setup wizard (sarah) from the advanced menu, ignore the section on TV's and go through until you get to the 'Any other AV equipment page',
2. at this point add a device find the device type as TV-LCD/Plasma etc. then Manufacturer, then pick the template from the list.
3. continue through until you are finished and sarah want to reload.
4. after reload go into webadmin > AV equipement find the newly added TV and set the com port to PCI........... (whatever this is), depending what you have plugged in will depend what is on this list.
5. set the room to where it is and hit update, then reload the router.
6. fire up the setup wizard angain and let sarah set the device pipes for the TV.

Now try it

My Aquos and LG is working right now although each one has issues that I need to resolve.