Author Topic: Dusky Sky Controller  (Read 7316 times)

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #45 on: January 26, 2012, 04:42:33 pm »
Ok, I figured that and have debug output in the stub ::ReceivedCommandForChild(), this never appears, I see the child spit out "need to implement command X" from the stubs in the child device.

-Coley.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #46 on: January 26, 2012, 04:47:43 pm »
The child does not need to implement DCE, uncheck its box.

-Thom

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #47 on: January 26, 2012, 04:53:26 pm »
Yup, had that unchecked.
I'll regen the devices to clean things up.

thx
-Coley.

also have controlled via set in the child to the parent device, with reroute Messages to Parent ticked.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2012, 05:02:06 pm by coley »

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #48 on: January 26, 2012, 05:40:05 pm »
OK mystery solved!
I was creating a device for the child and this was swallowing the commands, now when I don't run a child device commands are handled by the parent.
Note to self - if you don't check the implement DCE box - don't run DCEGen for the template!

-Coley.

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #49 on: January 26, 2012, 07:23:00 pm »
Woohoo for little victories!
Right events and params are coming through for the child devices!
Next to make it all happen automagically :)

-Coley.

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #50 on: January 27, 2012, 01:55:59 am »
After todays efforts I'm still stumped by this:
a wee problem - I get nothing through to my device when I press the numeric keypad displayed on the orbiter - where should I start looking to dbg?

Now if I go to my child device and select "send command to device" from the webadmin and choose the digits from the dropdown list I get them in my interface device as expected.
Any suggestions appreciated :)

-Coley.


tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #51 on: January 27, 2012, 03:08:46 am »
can i see a screenshot of the orbiter screen affected?

-Thom

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #52 on: January 27, 2012, 11:51:59 am »
yep screen grab attached.
thx
-Coley.

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #53 on: January 30, 2012, 02:47:22 pm »
I'm writing the detection scripts for these devices, the RS232 version reports its number of ports but the USB does not, however it only comes in one or two port versions. Is there a way to prompt the user from the script to select one or two ports?

thanks,
-Coley.

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #54 on: February 02, 2012, 01:26:09 pm »
@Ian I have checked in in an initial cut of the src into svn, look for DuskySkyController, its a better approach than the initial tgz I gave you.

-Coley.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #55 on: February 02, 2012, 04:45:23 pm »
If you look at the devicedata: PnP prompt for options, in some templates, there is a way to create menu options to select.

These menu options become device data entries in the template.

Look at Device Template # 1772 for an example.

-Thom

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #56 on: February 02, 2012, 05:35:55 pm »
Thanks Thom, and do you have to add the text strings to the database table manually or is there some way via webadmin?
-Coley.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #57 on: February 02, 2012, 05:38:45 pm »
Normally this is done via HA Designer, but you can add them manually.

-Thom

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #58 on: February 02, 2012, 06:02:56 pm »
Ah OK, I've a copy of HA Designer installed that I can dust off, probably the safest way to do it.
-Coley.

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: Dusky Sky Controller
« Reply #59 on: February 03, 2012, 01:25:54 pm »
Added the new string via HA Designer.
Populated the PNP Prompt for options in the template as per the sample above.
Regen and reload, then plugged in device.
PNP detected it and new screen appeared ;D but no text  ??? .
Checked dB for txt, it's there alright - spotted a field AddToOrbiter, set this to '1'.
regen, reload plug device in again and txt appears!!
Now did I do this correctly? or should that field have been set via some setting in HA Designer?

-Coley.