Author Topic: Remote Asterisk Install  (Read 1105 times)

phil29

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Remote Asterisk Install
« on: May 08, 2014, 11:50:54 pm »
Is it possible to install Asterisk on a remote server and retain full integration with LMCE, or is Asterisk wrapped up to integrate on a local install only?  I ask because I'd prefer to run Asterisk out of a secure data center so I can get 5 9's on my phone service.  Also, I think its a great idea to monitor the home core server from an outside source, and then if tampering is detected (ie, the internet goes down, or the power, etc), the remote Asterisk can send out an automated response.  I realize some of these services are already available vis-a-vi dnsmadeeasy.com, but I think Asterisk is probably the most mission critical asset in the install.

I'm welcome to any ideas or suggestions.

phil29

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Asterisk Install
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2014, 12:12:46 am »
I suppose I can host an Asterisk server off sight and have both servers point to phone.domain.com with a super low TTL that can quickly failover in the event the home net goes down.  That's an alternative workaround if the above isn't possible.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Remote Asterisk Install
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2014, 02:25:21 pm »
I use my main asterisk server as the main point of contact, and have an extension on the LinuxMCE asterisk connect to my main system. Works nicely.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4456
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Remote Asterisk Install
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2014, 12:02:00 pm »
Is it possible to install Asterisk on a remote server and retain full integration with LMCE, or is Asterisk wrapped up to integrate on a local install only?  I ask because I'd prefer to run Asterisk out of a secure data center so I can get 5 9's on my phone service.  Also, I think its a great idea to monitor the home core server from an outside source, and then if tampering is detected (ie, the internet goes down, or the power, etc), the remote Asterisk can send out an automated response.  I realize some of these services are already available vis-a-vi dnsmadeeasy.com, but I think Asterisk is probably the most mission critical asset in the install.

I'm welcome to any ideas or suggestions.

Yes you could have an Asterisk box remotely located and do what posde suggests. If your not interested in using on Media Director softphones and other Media Director telephony integration then that doesnt pose too many issues. In Dianemo we don't configure systems to use any of the Media Director telephony features as we've found that end customers prefer to use real phones to make and receive calls ie physical SIP phones or SIP clients on a SmartPhone etc.

All the best

Andy
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

rob lederhilger

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Asterisk Install
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2014, 08:28:13 pm »
I've done something similar on RHEL and CENTOS so I imagine it can be done.

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Remote Asterisk Install
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2014, 09:16:57 am »
Hi,

really long time ago when I was dealing with Asterisk servers in more details I remember there was a way to connect two servers internally via IAX trunks...

I did a quick search and found this :
http://www.freepbx.org/support/documentation/administration-guide/connecting-2-or-more-boxes
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+Connect+2+servers

but I guess you can quickly do a more detailed research...

HTH,

regards,

Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.