Author Topic: Can´t play anything  (Read 1036 times)

kvelland

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Can´t play anything
« on: March 27, 2011, 04:13:20 pm »
Ok, so I get some basic things going here. I have a Core/Hybrid, two MD, got Web orbitter going.

I just connected my NAS, and it shows up on the md and I choose to make it public.

there are three directories that it finds, two for movies and one for MP3´s. But not any of them appears in on my MD´s. I tried removing the NAS from the deveice list and adding it again, no luck.

This could be related to another problem. I copied some mp3´s over to the public catalog on the Core, this shows up, but I can´t get any sound. On the setup I could hear the girl talking in the wizard.

This is just an easy lab setup with VGA connections to screen and regular pc speakers connected to the onboard soundcard

Anyone have some good tips?

theteju

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2011, 05:16:32 pm »
Okey this might be some random help.

are you using 10.04 or 8.10?

Since you hear the girl on setup your soundcard is detected successfully. however I believe core takes time to tag all your media when you attach your NAS, remember rule # 1 : be patient.

well you have copied your mp3 to core's public folder and not hearing the sound, do you see the song is playing on your remote screen? (screen when you hit remote button on the orbiter) my experience , sometimes if you have a browser open with youtube or something, the MD will not play core as one application is already using the sound card.

also post your output of

aplay -l

thanks.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2011, 06:14:29 pm »
Hi,

Just curious, did you choose LinuxMCE directory structure when your NAS was detected?

Cheers

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2011, 03:31:51 pm »
Hi,

Just curious, did you choose LinuxMCE directory structure when your NAS was detected?

Cheers

I would guess not...

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

kvelland

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2011, 03:34:50 pm »
Okey this might be some random help.

are you using 10.04 or 8.10?

Since you hear the girl on setup your soundcard is detected successfully. however I believe core takes time to tag all your media when you attach your NAS, remember rule # 1 : be patient.

well you have copied your mp3 to core's public folder and not hearing the sound, do you see the song is playing on your remote screen? (screen when you hit remote button on the orbiter) my experience , sometimes if you have a browser open with youtube or something, the MD will not play core as one application is already using the sound card.

also post your output of

aplay -l

thanks.



Hello, yes, I see the song playing on the remote MD after selecting it from the Orbiter. To make focus on the issue, let's forget about the NAS for now and focus playing MP3 file.

aplay-l on the Core:


dcerouter_1017005:~# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC1200 Analog [ALC1200 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC1200 Digital [ALC1200 Digital]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

I was not able to login to the MD using SSH, not sure what the username/password are on a MD after doing a pxe boot. Does this tell you anything. I just checked, and the behaviour is all the same either using the Core/hybrid or a MD, no sound.

kvelland

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2011, 03:35:41 pm »
I would guess not...

Andrew

You are right, I did not. I was afraid to delete my collection of music. But is this what I shoud do?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2011, 03:42:42 pm »
You are right, I did not. I was afraid to delete my collection of music. But is this what I shoud do?

Well make a a backup of your music collection then either manually create the exact directory structure... or erase the drive and re-add it again and then copy your music collection back into /home/public/data/music

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

klovell

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 205
    • View Profile
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2011, 03:52:12 pm »
You are right, I did not. I was afraid to delete my collection of music. But is this what I shoud do?

*Knock on Wood* I've rebuilt my core a few times and I usually select LMCE directory structure and it's never deleted any of my media.

Also, to ssh to the MD you have to ssh to the core first.  From the core switch to root (sudo su -) then ssh to the desired MD from the core.  Took me a while to figure this one out.

kvelland

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2011, 06:50:06 pm »
aplay -l on one of the md


card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: HDA Generic [HDA Generic]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

kvelland

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can´t play anything
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2011, 06:50:30 pm »
*Knock on Wood* I've rebuilt my core a few times and I usually select LMCE directory structure and it's never deleted any of my media.

Also, to ssh to the MD you have to ssh to the core first.  From the core switch to root (sudo su -) then ssh to the desired MD from the core.  Took me a while to figure this one out.

Thankx.. Nice to know.