Author Topic: [SOLVED] MD can't see anything in /mnt, giving "file not found"error  (Read 1479 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Subject says it all really. This is on my new ASUS AT3IONT-I which is now up and running as it should be, apart from this problem of course. The media resides on an internal HDD in the core that uses the LMCE file structure and mounts to /mnt/device/##. The MD has nothing in /mnt, so the symlinks in the public video, audio etc folders are not working.

I will try my other MDs later to see if they have the same problem, but in the meantime, any thoughts?

Cheers,
Matt.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2011, 08:00:00 pm by purps »
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
what is in your /etc/exports file on your core?
Are your new MD's mount points now there?

-Coley.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Just added a second, previously working MD and it is doing the same thing.

The MDs both appear in /etc/exports http://pastebin.com/nRiPmG0C, but why are all the IPs 192.168.80.0? Is that normal?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
That file looks fine, One disk exported and two Media Directors.
Do any services fail to start as the MD boots?

-Coley.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Tried my backed up image from before I upgraded/added any MDs, same problem. Upgraded MD, same problem. This is snapshot 23796.

How do I check which services failed to start?

This is my DCERouter.log when I switch on the MD http://pastebin.com/AACbpppK, is there anything else I can check?
« Last Edit: March 14, 2011, 09:15:34 pm by purps »
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
What is the best/safest way of removing the HDD from the system, in order to allow for it to be detected again upon restart?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

JoakimL

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Delete it in WebAdmin and reboot the server ought to do the trick.

/Joakim

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Delete it in WebAdmin and reboot the server ought to do the trick.

/Joakim

Thanks for the reply.

From the devices tree in web admin? Is that definitely safe to do? I would be very interested in keeping the data :)

I may try adding another hard disk as well, see if that helps diagnose the problem.

Cheers,
Matt.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2011, 07:41:00 pm by purps »
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

nosebreaker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
I had this same error, but only with subtitles.  It used to work fine with AVI files with subtitles, and now it doesn't work at all (and I get that error msg), so I delete the subtitles file to watch the movie.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
It's doing this with absolutely everything, audio, videos, the lot.

I have recently made a second partition on this hard drive to hold backups (sdb2). So when I plugged the HDD back in (after installation), I said to use sdb1 with LMCE file structure (like I usually do), and said to ignore sdb2. Could the problem be ANYTHING to do with this?

Don't seem to have write access to sdb2 in KDE desktop if that is relevant (not that I need it). Also the sda1 volume is not present in "Places"; it always used to be.

The HDD is in /mnt/devices/ on the core/hybrid as it should be, and the symlinks are working as they should on the core/hybrid also.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] MD can't see anything in /mnt, giving "file not found"error
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2011, 08:11:26 pm »
OK finally got it sorted.

To recap, I have an internal hard drive for media (sdb) which only used to have one partition (sdb1), using LMCE directory structure, public, always worked no problem. Then I made a small second partition (sdb2) for my clonezilla image backups, which I "ignored forever". This was when I got the problem.

I moved the images to an external HDD, reverted the internal sdb drive back to one partition, removed all traces of it from LMCE in web admin (thanks for the tip Joakim) and everything from unknown devices. Rebooted, LMCE detected it, and MDs could see it.

Don't think the problem was necessarily caused by what I have just described, but it happened none the less. I suspect it was a one-off installation issue, fairly sure the permissions were messed up somehow.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] MD can't see anything in /mnt, giving "file not found"error
« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2011, 11:30:14 am »
Did you happen to notice if the device Id of the disc changed when you went from single partition to two?
Maybe UpdateMedia hadn't caught up putting new paths into the dB.

-Coley.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] MD can't see anything in /mnt, giving "file not found"error
« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2011, 01:06:12 pm »
Yes, the device ID definitely changed when I went back to the single partition (I was hoping it would, fresh start has to be the best thing).

Before, it had had plenty of time to catch up; it certainly wasn't that.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps