Author Topic: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?  (Read 1357 times)

ggmce

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« on: March 11, 2011, 11:00:02 pm »
Any thoughts on using something like this for a core (or hybrid/core)?

http://www.globalscaletechnologies.com/p-35-openrd-ultimate.aspx

My interest is in having a low power server to run MCE on 24/7.

If this is not ideal, would something like this work?

http://cgi.ebay.com/Supermicro-Intel-Atom-D525-Mini-1U-Rackmount-Server-/130482447286?pt=COMP_EN_Servers&hash=item1e615c23b6

I've looked through the Wiki and I'm a bit overwhelmed trying to find something that works and low power....

Thanks to all the pros

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2935
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2011, 12:44:57 pm »
I've used an Atom powered system as a test core without a problem. Especially if you don't run it as a hybrid, it is a very nice solution. For Sheeva based solutions, take a look at the Standalone Router project http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?board=354.0

ggmce

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2011, 05:07:11 pm »
If I use the Atom Based rack server and add an NVidea Graphics card would it work for as a Hybrid/Core?

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2011, 08:27:13 pm »
The only problem i have seen with ATOM based cores is the time it takes to regen the orbiters....  like 15 minutes a piece ... this is even using a SSD


HTH


Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

ggmce

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2011, 10:00:27 pm »
Question regarding regenerating the Orbiters; that wouldn't need to be done on a regular basis would it? If I understand correctly it would only be when you make a change or upgrade?

Also on PXE booting the Media Directors; to save power I was thinking that you could just turn on the MD when you want it, for example the one in the Master Bedroom would only come on when you wanted to watch or listen to something there. Would the PXE boot also take longer than practical in this case (leaving the MD off until needed)?

I have a demanding customer (=wife) that will veto the install if it's not as seamless as what we have now (TV in the bedroom hooked up to cable)....

ggmce

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2011, 03:01:24 am »
Anyone ever look into this? Still kicking around the idea of using this as a hybrid/core. What would be an ideal solution is this as hybrid and Raspberry PI as MD's...

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2011, 03:20:14 pm »
Dude, if you want it, do it. ;)

-Thom

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2011, 07:53:55 pm »
sqlCVS does not work on ARM architecture..
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

locutus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2011, 08:00:43 pm »
which rules out using it as a core, but not as an MD correct?

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2935
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Guru Plug/Global Scale Technologies as Core?
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2011, 10:14:17 pm »
sqlCVS is not NEEDED to work as a core. You just have to have another machine doing the import of the initial sqlCVS based databases.