Author Topic: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?  (Read 2377 times)

sedgington

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
My formerly perfectly functional 8.10 loads all the way to "Orbiter Generation Done" and then hangs with a mouse pointer on a black background after I did a apt-get update/ upgrade today. I tried the black screen approach and successfully loaded the correct screen and audio settings again. So that is not it.

From Web admin /Wizard/Devices/Orbiters it says all the MD orbiters have regen'd 100% but it just hangs there (I deleted the iphone orbiter because it was getting stuck at 5%.) Web admin will not let me do a quick reload router or any other function that might break it free.

Does anyone else have this experience or suggestions about how I might fix it? Many thanks in advance..

Here is what I updated:


 apt-get upgrade
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
The following packages have been kept back:
  gwenview
The following packages will be upgraded:
  lmce-mediatomb lmce-skins-titanium pluto-asterisk pluto-boot-scripts
  pluto-dcerouter pluto-orbiter pluto-plutodhcp pluto-plutoutils
  pluto-pnp-detection pluto-proxy-orbiter pluto-std-plugins
  pluto-system-database pluto-website-admin
13 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 1 not upgraded.
Need to get 136MB of archives.
After this operation, 295kB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue [Y/n]?



sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 446
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2011, 12:05:19 pm »
Did you update the core first and then all your MDs?

br,
sambuca

sedgington

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2011, 01:08:54 pm »
Thanks for the suggestion. I should have mentioned that this was on a core/hybrid.

Out of curiosity, I updated/upgraded a MD to see if it was just on the core. Nope, now my formerly functional MD is hung on "Done rebuilding NIS Cache."

Any suggestions as to how to troubleshoot this? I really don't want to have to reinstall as everything was working perfectly until this upgrade.

Could some of the mysql databases need to be rebuilt?

Many thanks again

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2997
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2011, 01:19:35 pm »
sedgington,

did you reboot your core?

did you "Full Regen" each and every orbiter?

sedgington

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2011, 02:47:22 pm »
Thanks for the input. I have rebooted several times and tried to do a Full Regen on each orbiter but they are always stuck at the point where the bar shows 100% and the caption is: Regen Status: Done. Underneath that it says "Orbiter Generation in Process" and every few seconds the screen refreshes on the web admin but nothing changes. I am attaching a screen shot to let you see what is going on.  Any ideas greatly appreciated.

Andanotherusername

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2011, 03:22:01 pm »
I have a similar/same problem. My orbiters do not work anymore (after update). Full regen and media director rebuilt did not solve the problem. The media director hangs for a long time before the Orbiter finally shows up. However, the orbiters do not work. I cannot watch any videos nor use mythtv. Some videos play but I can only listen to the sound and I cannot see the video. ANother problem is that I cannot exit the video properly. It takes the orbiter 2 to 3 minutes to stop the video. Waching TV through Mythtv does not work at all (except on the core for a couple of minutes). I noticed that the DCERouter keeps on reseting/reloading because my Windows Orbiter keeps regenerating. After a couple of minutes, no on screen orbiter works (including windows & core orbiter). Mythtv cannot record any scheduled recordings.
I haven't figured out what caused the problem. Can anybody provide some help to this related issue? I remember that I received an error message that the orbiter could not be created (immediately after the update). However, I have been able to successfully recreate the orbiters.

sedgington

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2011, 03:32:41 pm »
Wow. How long ago did you upgrade? This sounds scary. Is there a way to downgrade to previous version that worked within LMCE while this gets sorted out?

Some more snooping around and I found that the orbiter thinks it is doing its job. Here is a section of the OrbiterGen.log.1 in /var/log/pluto when I did a Full Regen all orbiters web admin command at the suggestion of posde:


10      03/10/11 8:19:54.708            Generation started <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.741            Locking orbiter before Generating 21 <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.742            Full regen for 21 <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.742            Generating 21 <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.742            Setting RegenInProgress_set to true for 21 <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.742            Generating: #21 OnScreen Orbiter <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.758            Building orbiter: 21 inst 1015712 <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.778            Use alpha 0 use mask 1 <0xb458c9a0>
05      03/10/11 8:19:54.789            ^[[33;1m***Warning*** No default user specified.  Picking first one: 1^[[0m <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.790            Found OSD using size: 1920 1080 <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.790            Translating size: 1920 1080 <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:54.791            OrbiterGen::CheckRegen 21 now <1920,1080,675,675,15,4,00,0,0,0,N,M,,NO_OCG%> was <1920,1080,675,675,15,4,00,0,0,0,N,M,,NO_OCG> <0xb458c9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:55.421            Generation started <0xb45db9a0>
10      03/10/11 8:19:55.427            Locking orbiter before Generating 176 <0xb45db9a0>

"21" is the core/hybrid MD and "176" is a standalone MD. So the orbiter is merrily doing its job apparently even though the screen is showing nothing in my case. So now I am wondering if it is the hand off to the next step in the launch Manager process that is freezing things up in my case. Any thoughts?

Andanotherusername

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2011, 03:42:42 pm »
I updated last night. I smell a lot of trouble in my near future because Mythtv cannot  do any recordings, and tonight are shows that need to be recorded because my wife is out of town (and she doesn't know about this problem).
Coming back to the problem. I keep on getting the message: Orbiter cannot register with router. This comes up a few minutes after a reboot. I can use the orbiter for a couple of minutes (non functional as described above) but everything is really slow. Video takes one minute or longer to start and it doesn't work as described above.


avajon

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2011, 03:44:39 pm »
is not a solution for your problem, but couldn't you record with the mythweb or is mythtv also not running?

i wish you good luck for your problem

Andanotherusername

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2011, 03:47:04 pm »
I checked the DCERouter.log, and it keeps on executing :Command:Set Now Playing for the orbiter that cannot reconnect. It must be something on the COre because my Windows Orbiter cannot connect either. Today is the worst day for this problem because I do a lot of checking. Any ideas what log files could be relevant to the issue?

Andanotherusername

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2011, 03:49:13 pm »
unfortunately not. I have all the recordings already scheduled. The problem is that something is "killing" the Core services. I mean that once it runs for a couple of minutes, everything starts to stop working including mythtv and mythweb.

sedgington

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2011, 04:05:58 pm »
Hmm...I am wondering if this might be a networking problem, at least in part, where the Orbiter never gets delivered to the screen so all you see, in my case, is the mouse pointer. Do you use a Realtek network card with a R8168/9 driver by any chance? Kind of grasping at straws here...

Andanotherusername

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #12 on: March 10, 2011, 04:19:02 pm »
No. Network Card Chipset for Core is Intel 82574L (Driver e1000e).

Andanotherusername

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2011, 05:14:11 pm »
I think I might have found part (?) of the problem. DCERouter.log keeps filling up with the following

Code: [Select]
The target device 41 (routed to 41) has not registered. <0xb657db90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338           Received Message from 12 (Event Plug-in / Office) to 41 (HDPC Master OnScreen / Master), type 1 id 242 Command:Set Now Playing, retry none, parameters: <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 3(PK_DesignObj):  <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 5(Value To Assign):  <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 9(Text):  <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 29(PK_MediaType):  <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 41(StreamID):  <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 48(Value):  <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 50(Name):  <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 103(List PK Device):  <0x96df6b90>
08      03/10/11 11:05:39.338             Parameter 120(Retransmit):  <0x96df6b90>

I believe that this is the cause of at least some of the problems. I do not have any events. I cannot cancel this command from any orbiter. As soon as the media director with that orbiter is turned on and the orbiter registers, problems seem to appear (like Router reloads). How can I delete cancel that command (I do not know where I would find it)?

Andanotherusername

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else had problems loading orbiters after update upgrade today?
« Reply #14 on: March 10, 2011, 06:01:35 pm »
It seems that I solved my problem. Unfortunately, I do not think that this solves your problem. I deleted an old timed event and did a reload, and finally DCERouter stopped repeating the command. It works as of now, and I can finally regenerate all orbiters. I am sorry for somewhat hijacking your post, and I hope (but doubt) that you have a similar problem.