Author Topic: Dianemo  (Read 2999 times)

Bazza

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Dianemo
« on: February 22, 2011, 08:43:08 pm »
Hi Andrew

Further to your email, the only options i have in dianemo admin are security, files & media, tv remote access and help along the top and the option to log out on the left, I have a N810 I'm wanting to add as an orbiter but cannot because there is no wizard section. Also I am setting up a Asus P5N7A based computer as a media manager but I cannot get HDMI audio to work, I've tried both HDMI and HDMI2 video outputs in av wizard and checked nothing is muted in alsamixer, and now it is stuck at it telling me to go to another orbiter to reload the router but I cannot find anywhere on the NC to do so.

Thanks

Barry

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2011, 10:50:15 pm »
Hi Andrew

Further to your email, the only options i have in dianemo admin are security, files & media, tv remote access and help along the top and the option to log out on the left, I have a N810 I'm wanting to add as an orbiter but cannot because there is no wizard section. Also I am setting up a Asus P5N7A based computer as a media manager but I cannot get HDMI audio to work, I've tried both HDMI and HDMI2 video outputs in av wizard and checked nothing is muted in alsamixer, and now it is stuck at it telling me to go to another orbiter to reload the router but I cannot find anywhere on the NC to do so.

Thanks

Barry

Hi Barry,

You can access the full Web Admin interface from your browser as follows; http://192.168.80.1/pluto-admin/index.php

We unfortunately no longer support the N810 Orbiter. You can create a Web Orbiter for the N810 though using the normal procedure outlined in the Wiki.

The Asus P5N7A will need the latest nVidia drivers (as it has an nVidia 6150 GPU) - currently these need to be manually installed from the console on the machine (or via ssh from another);

Please use the password provided in your welcome email. So on the P5N7A do the following;

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install nvidia-current
Next remove the existing xorg.conf;

Code: [Select]
sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Now reboot and run the AVwizard and set the options you require. If HDMI audio does not work we'll take a look remotely.

To do a reload router either launch the Gnome desktop on the NC and use Web Admin or my preference would be to create a Web Orbiter and configure that with the 'RedLine' UI Skin (go to Wizard->Devices->Orbiters then to your new Web Orbiters 'Skin' drop down) and then select 'Update' & 'Full Regen' (the green button beneath the Orbiter you are setting up). Now you can use your new Web Orbiter to access the the 'Quick Reload' button from the Main menu as follows by clicking on the following buttons;

Control -> System -> Enter your System Pin (see email for this) -> click the grey button to the right of '0' to enter the Pin.

Now use 'Quick Reload Router' on the far right of the System Menu and then use the 'Home' button to return to the main menu again. If you have any problems setting up your Web Orbiter let us know.


All the best



Andrew



Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Bazza

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2011, 12:51:37 am »
Hi Andrew

Thanks for getting back to me late on.

I didn't realise there was 2 different web admin pages, everything is up and running.

Thanks again,

Barry

Bazza

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2011, 07:29:30 pm »
Hi Andrew

I'm trying to setup mythtv on the NC and a MM but I'm having problems.

I've added mythtv-setup to the computing screen on both computers but nothing happens when I select it.

Is there something else I should be doing.

Thanks

Barry

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2011, 01:00:55 pm »
Hi Andrew

I'm trying to setup mythtv on the NC and a MM but I'm having problems.

I've added mythtv-setup to the computing screen on both computers but nothing happens when I select it.

Is there something else I should be doing.

Thanks

Barry


Hi Barry,

I would suggest running mythtv-setup from the console on your NC30 (or remotely using vnc) to setup your myth backend. Open the gnome desktop and open a terminal session;

Code: [Select]
sudo mythtv-setup
Then setup your backend in the normal manner eg tuners, scanning channels etc

We will look at the mythtv-frontend issue on you MM later today and get back to you.

All the best


Andrew


Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Bazza

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2011, 08:31:03 pm »
Hi Andrew

Sorry about this but now there is another problem.

After reading your post when i got in from work I turned my tv over onto the NC input and I'm getting a black screen with mode not supported on it.

I tried a couple of reboots and it loads as far as the dcerouter login screen just after the ubuntu 10.10 screen and then back to mode not supported.

I've plugged in a VGA cable and run AV wizard which gets the screen back on but same problem if I try and choose HDMI.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Barry

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2011, 09:18:18 pm »
Hi Andrew

Sorry about this but now there is another problem.

After reading your post when i got in from work I turned my tv over onto the NC input and I'm getting a black screen with mode not supported on it.

I tried a couple of reboots and it loads as far as the dcerouter login screen just after the ubuntu 10.10 screen and then back to mode not supported.

I've plugged in a VGA cable and run AV wizard which gets the screen back on but same problem if I try and choose HDMI.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Barry

Hi Barry,

Is the TV the same as before? Was it connected via HDMI at the same resolution before?

Regards

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Bazza

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2011, 10:04:16 pm »
Hi Andrew

Nothing has been changed in the setup. I had the tv turned onto the NC yesterday and all was ok. I added an Asrock ion 330 as a MM, setup motion and a usb webcam from pluto-admin as of the wiki and then deleted motion and the webcam because it didnt work and im planning on getting some ip cameras.

I have a clonezilla image from when I first got the NC as a backup, should I install that to see if it fixes the problem?

Thanks

Barry

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2011, 10:36:15 pm »
Hi Andrew

Nothing has been changed in the setup. I had the tv turned onto the NC yesterday and all was ok. I added an Asrock ion 330 as a MM, setup motion and a usb webcam from pluto-admin as of the wiki and then deleted motion and the webcam because it didnt work and im planning on getting some ip cameras.

I have a clonezilla image from when I first got the NC as a backup, should I install that to see if it fixes the problem?

Thanks

Barry

Hi Barry,

No need to use your clonezilla image. We'd like to understand whats up as no other 10.10 user has so far reported this problem. Please re-run the wizard and select the HDMI connector again and then leave it on that connector. We will look at it remotely to diagnose the problem - it might not be until tomorrow that we will do that though. So you could just switch it back to HDMI before you go to bed to avoid it disrupting you too much and leave it that way (no need to have the TV on however). If on re-selecting HDMI it works ok can you drop me a quick message - thanks.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Bazza

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2011, 07:23:18 pm »
Hi Andrew

I've turned the input back over to HDMI and it seems to be working. If it does it again I'll leave it as is and let you know

I've setup mythtv on the NC in terminal but I dont have any cards in the NC they are in the MM and I dont have mythtv-setup on it, is it possible to manually add it.

Also is http://192.168.80.1/dianemo-admin/upnpfind.php the correct address for setting up XBMC upnp because it tells me that page doesn't exist.

when I boot up the NC and MM the progress window tells me some devices failed to start up, I dont know if that is relevant to anything but I thought I would mention it just in case.

Thanks

Barry


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2011, 10:39:05 pm »
Hi Andrew

I've turned the input back over to HDMI and it seems to be working. If it does it again I'll leave it as is and let you know
Yes let us know if it does that again please. Thanks.
Quote

I've setup mythtv on the NC in terminal but I dont have any cards in the NC they are in the MM and I dont have mythtv-setup on it, is it possible to manually add it.
If your DVB cards are in your MM then you need to have a backend running there to manage them. Install Mythtv on your MM and configure your tuner/capture cards as normal.
Quote

Also is http://192.168.80.1/dianemo-admin/upnpfind.php the correct address for setting up XBMC upnp because it tells me that page doesn't exist.

The above is incorrect. Use the simple steps below to add UPnP devices;

Some basic instructions on Adding a new UPnP device manually from Web Admin

   1. Create a Child device of the 'Core' and use device template #1980 - give it an identifiable name eg 'XBMC-kitchen' or 'Sonos-loung'
   2. Using the GUPnP Universal Control point tools (install them with 'sudo apt-get install gupnp-tools' ) to find the 'UUID' of the UPnP device you want to add a DCEdevice for. Click the UPnP device entry in the Apps left hand pane and then right-click on its UDN entry in the right-hand pane and use the 'Copy to' option.
   3. Now scroll to the bottom of your new UPnP device in Web Admin and paste the UUID into the 'uuid' field in the device template and hit save to save the changes.
   4. Make sure the device is set to 'Manually configure'
   5. Select a free room & entertainment area and select these for your new device (currently there must be no other media device in this room or EA)
   6. Now save the changes again.
   7. Now do a Full-Regen of your Orbiters & MM's
   8. Next do a reload router.

Note; After creating the UPnP device you may find that the device does not function. This is often due to the device having an entry in 'Pluto_spawned_local_devices.txt' locks file. All you need to do is find the Device ID of the UPnP device you just added in this locks file, remove its entry and save the file. Now back in Web admim do a Reload and your device should now startup correctly and function.

For XBMC make sure you turn on the 'Allow control of XBMC over UPnP' option in 'XBMC Settings - Network'. Now set your Orbiters 'Room' to the room that you placed your new UPnP device in and then choose some audio or video media from the Media Browser and 'Play' it as you would with a normal Media Manager. For .dvd files there is a short delay while the iso's internal file structure is examined and a video stream is created and sent to your device. Currently there are some bugs in .iso playback when using XBMC but '.dvd's' are fine - as are avi's, m2ts's & mkv's and mp3's.

We hope to have an improved process for adding UPnP devices in the near future, where the NC will look for new devices on the LAN and provide a simple semi automatic process for adding them.

Quote

when I boot up the NC and MM the progress window tells me some devices failed to start up, I dont know if that is relevant to anything but I thought I would mention it just in case.
This is a benign bug in some of the UPnP code...its not causing any harm and will be fixed shortly.
Quote

Thanks
Barry
No problem at all. If you have any problems setting up your UPnP devices etc let us know.
Quote


All the best


Andrew
« Last Edit: March 01, 2011, 11:45:02 pm by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Bazza

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2011, 08:55:08 pm »
Hi Andrew

I've setup mythtv through terminal as you suggested and mythfrontend is working if I start it from terminal on both the NC and MM's but it doesn't start from the orbiter.

Do I need to install any other packages.

Thanks

Barry

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2011, 10:49:47 pm »
Hi Andrew

I've setup mythtv through terminal as you suggested and mythfrontend is working if I start it from terminal on both the NC and MM's but it doesn't start from the orbiter.

Do I need to install any other packages.

Thanks

Barry

Ok Barry great. Because in Dianemo we have moved away from using Mythfrontend for Live TV viewing (we use Mythweb to schedule recordings and Myth's UPnP server to access them) we will need to move some additional packages back onto your system to make it possible to launch it direct from the Orbiter. I'll have your system updated tonight.

How did your XBMC + UPnP setup go? We have a UPnP update almost ready which improves the speed & reliability of auto extraction of .dvd & .iso rips for playback on devices that dont support them via UPnP ie it allows you to send the main feature of a rip to a device that cannot handle .dvd or .iso files eg WD Live or Popcorn Hour etc.

All the best


Andrew
« Last Edit: March 04, 2011, 12:42:01 am by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Bazza

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #13 on: March 08, 2011, 10:47:01 pm »
Hi Andrew

I setup and had a play with the xbmc upnp over the weekend and it's working well, is it possible to control xbmc directly (and boxee)?

I still can't get live tv on the orbiters tho, I've been looking at mythbackend.log and there is no mention of mythtv player starting from the orbiters, but if I start mythfrontend from terminal or mythtv player from a windows machine there is. is there a way to check if it is running?

Thanks

Barry

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo
« Reply #14 on: March 08, 2011, 11:03:52 pm »
Hi Andrew

I setup and had a play with the xbmc upnp over the weekend and it's working well, is it possible to control xbmc directly (and boxee)?

I still can't get live tv on the orbiters tho, I've been looking at mythbackend.log and there is no mention of mythtv player starting from the orbiters, but if I start mythfrontend from terminal or mythtv player from a windows machine there is. is there a way to check if it is running?

Thanks

Barry

Hi Barry,

Glad to hear that UPnP is working well for you. We have an update for UPnP that we are just about ready to release that will enable you to remotely send/control streams from an Orbiter to your XBMC installation (streaming .iso .dvd .2ts .mkv .mp4 .mpeg is possible). You and other Dianemo 10.10 users will hopefully get the update starting tomorrow. We have another UPnP update due next week that will add support for browsing your MythTV recordings from the Orbiter and then streaming those to UPnP devices eg XBMC or WD Live's etc.

We are working on some changes/updates to MythTV to make the management of Frontends a little simpler for those who still would like to use them - this should be ready in about 10 days or so. I'll look at your system in the meantime to see if there is anything else we can so temporarily.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk