Author Topic: Multi-room Audio - a tad confused  (Read 5962 times)

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: Multi-room Audio - a tad confused
« Reply #60 on: February 20, 2011, 07:04:03 pm »
Just added a couple of lines to the wiki. Firstly, to explain the downgrade process I performed in order for my device to appear.

Secondly, to add that the 'squeezebox player' can, and usually should, be added to a room with no md.
Barney

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2857
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Multi-room Audio - a tad confused
« Reply #61 on: February 21, 2011, 08:09:04 am »
Secondly, to add that the 'squeezebox player' can, and usually should, be added to a room with no md.

Each media player needs a dedicated "room".

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 924
    • View Profile
Re: Multi-room Audio - a tad confused
« Reply #62 on: February 21, 2011, 08:35:37 am »
Each media player needs a dedicated "room".

posde, as it is a little confusing, and I don't think I fully understand, could you (or someone else) provide a brief description of how an 'EA' (Entertainment Area) and a 'Room' are similar/different.  I've always thought I could create more than one EA for a Room (say MD and standalone squeezebox).  But to have proper integration I've always had to create a new 'Room' for each media player (MD, squeezebox, etc.).  I don't want to hi-jack the thread (happy if this has to go to a new one) but I've wondered.

Thanks,

J.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2857
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Multi-room Audio - a tad confused
« Reply #63 on: February 21, 2011, 09:26:07 am »
In theory there is a differentiation between an EA and a room, where a single room, can have multiple EAs, but those EAs need to be manually configured.

In reality, I've always failed when I tried to manually setup EAs. Maybe this wiki article helps http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Rooms

I create rooms for every area where a media player is located.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Multi-room Audio - a tad confused
« Reply #64 on: February 21, 2011, 12:02:47 pm »
posde, as it is a little confusing, and I don't think I fully understand, could you (or someone else) provide a brief description of how an 'EA' (Entertainment Area) and a 'Room' are similar/different.  I've always thought I could create more than one EA for a Room (say MD and standalone squeezebox).  But to have proper integration I've always had to create a new 'Room' for each media player (MD, squeezebox, etc.).  I don't want to hi-jack the thread (happy if this has to go to a new one) but I've wondered.

Thanks,

J.

Hi phenigma,

As posde already stated EA's are intended to be used to create sub-zones in a room and they have to be manually created currently. There does appear to be some pretty arcane bugs in our current support for EA's and it easy to create a 'damaged' EA. It would be good if someone took on the task of debugging this and mapping out where the bugs are. Then one of the devs can pickup this info and work on a fix.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 924
    • View Profile
Re: Multi-room Audio - a tad confused
« Reply #65 on: February 21, 2011, 04:15:59 pm »
Thanks posde and totallymaxed!

J.