Author Topic: [SOLVED!] Mythtv changing input connections  (Read 1187 times)

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
    • View Profile
[SOLVED!] Mythtv changing input connections
« on: January 31, 2011, 02:45:33 pm »
Hi all,

whenever i give my core a reboot i must adjust menu #4 (Input connections) of the MythTv setup,
somehow after the reboot LMCE changes the videoX number of my WinTV-PVR-150 card and the videoX number of my USB webcam wich i configured via motionwrapper.
is there a way to prevent this behaviour?

besides, after updating, i can't seem to switch channels anymore, what could be the cause of this?

br,
Raymond
« Last Edit: March 15, 2011, 09:08:14 pm by RayBe »
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: Mythtv changing input connections
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2011, 08:52:39 pm »
/etc/udev/rules.d
create an entry for you webcamera, defining the device, like /dev/video4
take a look at: http://askubuntu.com/questions/3511/how-do-i-create-a-udev-rule-for-my-logitech-webcam
« Last Edit: February 04, 2011, 08:54:36 pm by pw44 »

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
    • View Profile
Re: Mythtv changing input connections
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2011, 11:24:55 pm »
thanks pw44 for your reactions,
does that apply to my WinTV-PVR-150 too?

br,
Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: Mythtv changing input connections
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2011, 02:56:12 am »
Yes, take a look at: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1070912, but i think it would be unnecessary, once you define the webcam as for example, /dev/video4, the tuner of pvr-150 would then use the first available, /dev/video0.
But if you want to make really sure each device will be as you define, you can use the rules for each video device.
BR
« Last Edit: February 05, 2011, 02:58:41 am by pw44 »

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: Mythtv changing input connections
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2011, 12:08:36 pm »
@Raymond: did it work for you?

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
    • View Profile
Re: Mythtv changing input connections
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2011, 08:31:21 pm »
Sorry pw44 i haven't had the time to try, hopefully later this week,
i have been struggling to get my MD to netboot, installed a new intel NIC, still no go,
the nice guys in IRC gave me a tip to look at the NIC's used in the core, it seems that there is a problem,
first i want to get my MD going, then i will look into your suggestion,

(also been trying to start designing a new skin, so i've been a bit busy :) with a few things at once)

thanks for helping, i will keep you posted,
br,
Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
    • View Profile
[SOLVED!] Re: Mythtv changing input connections
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2011, 09:07:18 pm »
I finally got it working!

i added a udev rule for my usb-cam to set it to a static videoX number, but still somehow mythtv kept 'forgetting' my setting,
then it hit me :)
i have 2 tv-tuners and all of the time i was only configuring 1,
so now i configured the other too (only in menu 2. Capture Cards).
now its working for 2 weeks without reconfiguring my Capture Cards or Input connections (it was doing that on his own without reboot)
but i must confess i didn't reboot in the meantime ;)

hope this helps others,
br,
Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.