Author Topic: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work  (Read 2307 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« on: January 31, 2011, 11:16:45 am »
Maybe a stupid question, but I have to ask because I have added my sipgate.co.uk account in web admin, seemingly without any problems, but cannot dial in or out. I assume all of this needs to be working properly before even thinking about notifications? I don't currently have an IP phone - is that a requirement also for notifications to work?

My network setup is (now) textbook, with default settings.

Cheers,
Matt.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2011, 11:13:25 am by purps »
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Each media director (or hybrid) has a softphone.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Indeed, but it doesn't seem to work - I cannot dial out on it. It says "Call dropped: Rejected" or similar. If I put a full international dialling code in, i.e. 00447807XXXXXX, then I get a message that says "Call dropped: Normal clearing" (or something similar) along with a lady voice.

If I call my home number from another phone, it just beeps, like the number doesn't exist. However my sipgate account page shows a missed call.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Bumpety bump.

Status of line is "Registered Sat, 05 Feb 2011 02:39:19", which looks good to me?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Tried again on my new install, same issue. Line is registered, but MD softphones don't work, ingoing or outgoing. Am I missing some crucial step?

I didn't use the wizard if that's relevant; added the line through web admin.

My Siemens Gigaset 475IP is connected up, and works fine on its own as a standalone phone. Not too fussed about getting the phone integrated to be honest (although it would be nice) - my main concern is getting notifications working.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2011, 12:41:11 pm »
You need to dial 9 before your outgoing number to dial out.

There also was a bug with the MD softphone, where they sometimes did not register with the server properly, but this is fixed now.

best regards,
sambuca

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2011, 12:52:20 pm »
Ok thanks, I will try this.

But when somebody dials in, I should see something happen on the orbiters right?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2011, 02:23:53 pm »
Yes, you should see a screen where you can select to answer the call, transfer etc... when someone dials in.

Maybe there is a problem with the sipgate connection. Can you see if that one is registering ok?

btw. I have a gigaset 685IP that I use with LMCE, it works fine. You can even have each handset (if you have more than one) set up a a separate extension.

br,
sambuca

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2011, 07:44:15 pm »
I am using sipgate.co.uk also.

I have had a long standing issue where I cannot call in but can call out.

Can you call out now (using a 9 as suggested)?  this works for me and then for notifications I just added a 9 to the number

I found that my firewall rules needed to be adjusted before I got anything on the incoming route. now I get a lady voice error message instead and in one of my logs I get a 404 error.  It was suggested to me that this may be because I have a UK account and live in the US but sipgate said there is nothing on their side that would cause this.

If you want to check the firewall rules I can check them when I get home (or you could very briefly turn off your firewall to see if the message changes - at your own risk)

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2011, 08:12:22 pm »
I'm in the same boat, I never got sipgate.at running...no in and no out

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2011, 08:34:38 pm »
Sounds like there is a problem with the sipgate provider template.

br,
sambuca

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2011, 10:20:51 pm »
maybe, I believe other have this working though.

outgoing calls work for me, but not incoming

Heres a reference post where Sipgate has been discussed:

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=10433.msg71708#msg71708

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2011, 10:53:30 pm »
did you open any ports to get outgoing calls?

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #13 on: April 14, 2011, 12:39:15 am »
Thanks for the responses chaps.

Quote
You need to dial 9 before your outgoing number to dial out.

I've tried dialing out to my mobile with 907807XXXXXX - no joy. In webadmin, the options "When dialing a local number, automatically prepend the area code" and "Also prepend a digit (1 for US/Canada, 0 for Europe)" are both unchecked.

Quote
Yes, you should see a screen where you can select to answer the call, transfer etc... when someone dials in.

Maybe there is a problem with the sipgate connection. Can you see if that one is registering ok?

btw. I have a gigaset 685IP that I use with LMCE, it works fine. You can even have each handset (if you have more than one) set up a a separate extension.

Nope, nothing happens on the orbiters when we get an incoming call, except for the phone itself ringing of course.

Fairly sure it's registered OK; Status is "Registered Wed, 13 Apr 2011 23:28:31" in web admin, is that what you refer to?

How did you set up your Gigaset out of interest, or was it PnP?

Quote
If you want to check the firewall rules I can check them when I get home

I would be very interested to know what your firewall rules are, yes please. EDIT: Ah, it's the ports mentioned in that forum link I assume. Will try it.

Cheers,
Matt.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2011, 12:44:53 am by purps »
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
« Reply #14 on: April 14, 2011, 01:45:04 am »
OK, so I thought I would check my set up when I got home and I found I could not place a call from my Orbiter phones but could from my EP-636http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/EP-636_SIP_Phone.  I could call my orbiter from my EP-636 and the orbiter rang but I cannot call anything from my orbiter phone - inside or outside of the network

My install is only a few weeks old and is up to date.  Incoming calls still do not work (but that is a long standing issue for me).