Author Topic: Virtual machines and ram  (Read 1660 times)

locutus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Virtual machines and ram
« on: January 31, 2011, 01:15:04 am »
right now the server that i have has Kubuntu 10.04 (32 bit) and Virtual Box running on it and in Virtual Box i have my test core, i am upgrading the amount of ram but i have the question, does virtual box only use a part of the host OS's ram or can it use unused ram? I ask this because if i would put more than 4 gigs of ram in, than some of the ram would be unused by my host OS, which would mean if Virtual Box cant use it then i will have to install a 64 bit host OS.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1374
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2011, 10:53:56 am »
My understanding is that VirtualBox can only use RAM that is available to it via the host OS i.e. you would have to install a 64 bit OS to utilise more than 4 gigs.

Alternatively use the pae kernel - I have no idea what a pae kernel is as such, but I know that it allows you to use more RAM than you normally would whilst using a 32 bit OS. Unless there's another reason that I've missed.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

JoakimL

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2011, 04:12:57 pm »
There's no real drawback of using a 64 bit host OS; really it ought to be standard since it'll allow for future memory upgrades without any negative effects.
32 bit guests are fully supported under a 64 bit host OS.


/Joakim

locutus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2011, 09:13:49 pm »
well now i just have to figure out if my server has 64 bit processors in it as it was manufactured around the time that 64 bit was hitting the market and its in pieces now so i cant boot it up.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2011, 03:15:04 am by locutus »

locutus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2011, 03:25:01 am »
i want to thank purps for the suggestion of running a PAE kernel as that is the solution that worked for me as i dont have 64 bit processors, so now the server detects all 12 gigs.

But, i have another question, my purpose for having this server is running virtual box as a development environment, and i have discovered that there are some extra steps to run kubuntu 10.04 in virtual box and i was wondering if you wanted me to documents my findings in the wiki, or not because 10.04 is just a thought right now.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2011, 10:57:00 am »
Yes, there is a virtualbox wiki.
With some placeholder examples of mine, just add yours. But document well, and there is no problem

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1374
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2011, 02:52:50 pm »
Very glad the pae kernel worked out for you.

Yes, please let us know your findings in the wiki, I am interested in running 1004 in VirtualBox also.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2011, 04:40:13 pm »
I run it for testing Core and an MD, works weill for Alpha
My future real setup will be a to be chosen Linux groupware, with a linuxmce 1004 virtual box

daballiemo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
  • Full Blown Addict
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2011, 05:21:01 pm »
Maybe just as a side note. I have got Linuxmce running as a VM but with access to Hauppauge PVR cards in the host. You can find my notes in:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Installing_LinuMCE_on_Virtual_Machine_via_KVM

wkr

Han
HP N40L12.04 KVM with virt LCME8.10/10.04
MD: FoxConn NetBox 330I - Samsung LE 26 (1360* 768)
MD: M2NPV-VM dual core AMD 64/3800/2Gb/NV6150 - Samsung UE 55 C8700 (full hd, 3d)
MD: FoxConn NetBox 330I - LG 32ld350

locutus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2011, 08:52:21 pm »
i added my information to the wiki but im not good at formatting so if it looks bad i apologize, i also updated the instructions to reflect changes in the newest Virtual Box


@daballiemo: if my hardware supported VT i would have gone with KVM

_if_

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2011, 09:11:12 pm »
just to add as an info: PAE would give access to up to 64gb ram but there is a limit at 4gb per process (not that this would be a problem for lmce)

IF

locutus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2011, 09:20:03 pm »
so far the highest i have been able to pull from Virtual Box is about 1.5GB per machine that is running.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2011, 11:35:54 pm »
I have windows 64 bit (you know the 2003 XP version)
4 gig and 4 cores and 768 mb video.
I have a core with 2 gig and 2 cores and 128 vid mem
I have an MD with 1 gig and 1 core and 128 vid mem

Running together.

Everything works, I can still.........do some work, no graphic work but for testing.....no problem.

locutus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2011, 03:32:48 am »
I have to say so far im impressed with Virtual Box, for testing its pretty nifty.
It held up having 810 and 1004 being installed at he same time on different machines.

But, I have a question development related, i dont have a fast internet connection, so installing 1004 takes a while and i can see myself doing this many times in the future so i was wondering if i there is a way i can hold a copy of the svn locally and download the updates daily so that im not downloading as much and the installs go faster. From my understanding from reading the wiki i believe this is doable but i wanted to check with people who would know.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual machines and ram
« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2011, 11:59:14 am »
Locutus, could you make your kubuntu 1004 install a new page and link to that from the main virtualbox page?
Use the stub links at the bottem of the page.