Author Topic: mythtv problem  (Read 1173 times)

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
mythtv problem
« on: January 25, 2011, 05:37:33 am »
Hi guys,

Core/hybrid:
 
• MB: TF7050-M2
Socket AM2, Micro ATX
Supports AMD Athlon 64 X2/64/FX/Sempron Processors
Support AMD HyperTransport up to 2G
Supports AMD Cool'nQuiet Technology
Fully support HDMI function under Windows Vista
OS Support:Win2000 / WinXP / WinXP 64 / Vista / Vista 64
 
• Chipset:
nVIDIA GeForce7050PV + nForce630a(MCP68PV)


• PVR: WinTV -PVR 150

• Dishnetwork provider (VIP722K DVR)

Here's the situation:

At the first time when I was on the Wizard step (A/V devices), I installed the Satellite Boxes, Dishnetwork, VIP211K template, then on the question:
                  "Below are the a/v inputs this device has. Select one to specify if you connected a surveillance camera to it, or one of the a/v devices you just added."

I choose: Composite Port / wintv-pvr-150/ core. Then I selected  the VIP211K/USB UIRT EMBEDDED TRANSMIT/USB UIRT 0038/THE CORE/HYBRID/CORE. then, I choose LIVING ROOM/FAMILY ROOM for use only the room it's located in.

On the step: Below are the devices on this media director which are capable of receiving broadcast media, and for which you should specify the provider. Choose a device to specify the provider. When you are done with all devices select 'Done' to continue.

In this situation I clicked in Done.

After that, it is possible to watch tv, but only the current channel, I can not change channels or record nothing.
P.S. I only can watch tv if I click on Media, LiveTV VIP211K (dashboard), but if I click in "TV", appear the following message:
"Error: MythTV is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings?

Second situation:
If I do again the Wizard, and this time I select the LiveTVVIP211k as device to receive the broadband, then the follow windows appear to type the username and the password for the schedules direct (my account on the schedules direct has been expired). Then the next windows says:
   "There was an error retrieving provider information. Confirm your location is set correctly. Check the network connection. You will be given the opportunity to try again when you reload the router. You can also specify this using the LinuxMCE Admin Web Page."

In this second situation appear again the msg: "Error: MythTV is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings?

So, someone knows whats the point of this issue?

Also, I have a question about Raid. I have 4 HD of 1T each, and when I set the raid only 8XX GB is available, so I'd like to know if I can use the full space (1T)?

Thanks

P.S. I'm trying to add my remote control (gyration) on the webadmin, but has 4 option:
     **DEPRECATED** Gyration GY3101
     GO Cordless GC1005M
     MCR Remote
     MCR Remote Dongle.

Which one is the correct?

Gera


l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv problem
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2011, 05:13:34 pm »
Ok... I think the first problem is that you do not want to choose the card in av devices.
I would go to the setup wizard, deselect it in av devices, and instead choose tuner 0 in inputs. This is a single tuner card, but shows two tuners, which confuses mine anyway. This is how I make it work:
I run the myth tv wizard, choose "provider1" scan channels, and attach "provider1" to tuner 0, and the unscanned LMCEDefault to tuner 1. (I do this because when it tries to "fix" itself during this process, it wants to assign them this way)
I go into web admin, device tree, core/(tuner name), select tuner 1 and choose "delete device" at the top of the main page.
Reload the router and run mythtv setup again, deleting the tuner 1 (highlight and press d key).
Exit, wait for the myth tv complete dislpay (there should only be 1 this time). Reboot, and tv works... again... for me. I am on different hardware, but LMCE is expecting 2 tuners.
You might need to remove the AV device from the tree in web admin also.

They gryo is plug and play. You do not need to add it, it is already added when you first plugged it in, you can see it in your device tree. Currently there is an issue with the buttons, they are not functioning correctly. I don't have a RAID setup, so I can't help you there.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2011, 05:28:44 pm by l3mce »
I never quit... I just ping out.

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv problem
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2011, 06:01:40 am »
Dear I3mce
I did what you had suggested and no lucky. I deselect it in a/v devices (but the the "vip211k" device still there), in the Inputs I have:
* S-video port / wintv pvr-150 / core
* Antenna port / wintv pvr-150 / core
* Composite port / vip211k / usb uirt embedded transmit
* composite port / wintv pvr-150 / core

any of theses are selected.

Providers:
Appear the option: * Antenna port / wintv pvr-150 / core. And if I select this option, then in another window it ask me to register at http://schedulesdirect.org and create one lineups for my tv provider (do i need to be registered?)
so, such i have an account there I entered with my username and password, and it says:
"There was an error retrieving provider information. Confirm your locaiton is set correctly. Check the network connection. You will be given the opportunity to try again when you reload the router. You can also specify this using the LInuxmce Admin Web Page."

So, I went to Computing Mythtv setup:
2. capture
       [mpeg:/dev/video0]
                 card type: ivtv mpeg-2 encorder car
                 video device: /dev/video0
                 default input: tuner1
3. video sources
       LMCE-Default
                 video source name: lmce-default
                 listing grabber: north america (schedulesdirect.org)(interna)
                 channel frequency table: us-bcast
4. input connections
 (in this step I have 5 option:
                                            tuner1->none
                                            s-video1->none
                                            composite1->none
                                            s-video2->none
                                            composite2->none

****

so, i dont know if i did something wrong or my system need some help.

please, any advice?

P.S. I'm using the composite port from my pvr-150 to receive the signal from dishnetwork box.

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv problem
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2011, 06:04:32 am »
one more thing! i still need a help about how to format my HDs to use on raid.
thanks

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv problem
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2011, 11:29:59 pm »
some help?