Author Topic: Failed to setup X  (Read 2102 times)

dison4linux

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Failed to setup X
« on: January 04, 2011, 04:07:01 am »
At the risk of getting "Search The Forum!" replies, I'm gonna throw this out there...

I am trying to Diskless Boot an Intel D510MO board (GMA3150) as a Media Director.  It goes through the PXE motions fine, but when it gets to the AVWizard step a white box on a blue background comes up stating "Failed to setup X"

I have searched the forums and have done everything I came across that I thought might pertain to my issues, to no avail.  I understand that nVidia is the way to go, but on this Atom board there is no slot for an add-in card, and I didn't spend the extra money for the Ion.

My biggest misconception is, since I can ALT-F2 to a terminal and type in startX and fire up KDE just fine, it doesn't seem like an X issue.

I have attached part of /var/log/Xorg.2.log... Xorg.0.log doesn't seem to state any errors.

Code: [Select]
(EE) open /dev/fb0: No such file or directory
(WW) Falling back to old probe method for fbdev
(II) resource ranges after probing:
        [0] -1  0       0xffffffff - 0xffffffff (0x1) MX[B]
        [1] -1  0       0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
        [2] -1  0       0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
        [3] -1  0       0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
        [4] -1  0       0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
        [5] -1  0       0x00000000 - 0x00000000 (0x1) IX[B]

Backtrace:
0: X(xf86SigHandler+0x79) [0x80c3019]
1: [0xb8085400]
2: X(InitOutput+0x80c) [0x80aab3c]
3: X(main+0x279) [0x8071b19]
4: /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xe5) [0xb7c86685]
5: X [0x8071101]
Saw signal 11.  Server aborting.


blindeye

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to setup X
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2011, 05:38:25 am »
I'm having the same issue only trying with a core - I have a board with the Intel GMA 3150 and get 'Failed to setup X' on first boot. 
Been Google searching for 7 hours and haven't turned up anything...
startx will load KDE ( but mouse doesn't work, and can only Alt-F1 then ctrl-c to kill the x session ).

Any ideas..?

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to setup X
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2011, 11:11:11 am »
What does your xorg.conf say?

dison4linux

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to setup X
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2011, 02:55:16 pm »
I don't really have a fix, but I do have some new information.  If you edit /etc/pluto.conf to say that the AVWizard is already done.  Then it doesn't try to run the AVWizard to setup X.  If you delete the xorg.conf from /etc/X11/xorg.conf then X will startup correctly using the built in config.  The orbiter will come up after it is regenerated and everything will more or less work.

Now the bad news.  Since the AVWizard wasn't used, you are stuck with the BASIC UI.  Also the orbiter size may or may not (probably not) match the resolution that X automatically comes up with based on your monitor.  You can somewhat manipulate the orbiter size by setting "TVStandard" on the web based config for the media director.  And you can also create your own xorg.conf and manually set the resolution if you want.

In the end I had a more or less usable media director with the BASIC UI, but I could play DVDs, listen to music, etc.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to setup X
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2011, 03:11:08 pm »
You can edit the resolution in webadmin, do a regen after that.
A manually approach instead of the AV-wizard.
I am currently doing latest snapshot and also encoutered this problem. While your fixes may work, hopefully the dev's will catch this nasty bug in the ass.
I reported my xorg's to the dev's, if no reply because of their busy schedule, I will post a trac ticket.

dison4linux

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to setup X
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2011, 07:52:58 pm »
Which field is it exactly that you modify in webadmin?

I tried setting the "Video Settings" field to 1024 768/75
and the "TV Standard" field to 1024x768
But that resulted in a smaller than full screen orbiter in the upper left-hand corner of the total screen area.

It was only when I manually edited the xorg.conf file to specify the resolution of 1024x768 that it worked correctly.

blindeye

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to setup X
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2011, 03:17:57 am »
I edited the pluto.conf and set the flags UseVideoWizard=0 and/or AVWizardOverride=0, if that is correct then it had no effect, still Failed to setup X.

This is my current xorg.conf:

Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Section "Device"
Identifier "Configured Video Device"
Option "XvmcUsesTextures" "true"
Option "renderAccel" "true"
Option "NoDDCValue"
Option "UseEDID" "true"
Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
Option "NoLogo" "true"
Option "NoBandWidthTest" "true"
Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck, NoEdidMaxPClkCheck, NoMaxPClkCheck, AllowInterlacedModes, AllowNon60HzDFPModes, NoEdidModes"
Option "DynamicTwinView" "false"
Option "UseEvents" "true"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Configured Monitor"
HorizSync 20-500
VertRefresh 59-61
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Monitor "Configured Monitor"
Device "Configured Video Device"
Option "XvmcUsesTextures" "true"
Option "renderAccel" "true"
Option "NoDDCValue"
Option "UseEDID" "true"
Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
Option "NoLogo" "true"
Option "NoBandWidthTest" "true"
Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck, NoEdidMaxPClkCheck, NoMaxPClkCheck, AllowInterlacedModes, AllowNon60HzDFPModes, NoEdidModes"
Option "DynamicTwinView" "false"
Option "UseEvents" "true"
EndSection
Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AutoAddDevices" "False"
EndSection
Section "Extensions"
Option "Composite" "false"
Option "RENDER" "true"
EndSection
Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AutoAddDevices" "False"
EndSection

That was copied over from the xorg.conf.pluto.avwizard, the default xorg.conf works as well.
Basically now I hit Alt-F2, login and type startx.  KDE will load, the kb and mouse work now too, I'm posting this from the LinuxMCE box.

dison4linux

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to setup X
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2011, 04:42:49 pm »
I think you need to edit or add the line AVWizardDone = 1
to /etc/pluto.conf

rperre

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to setup X
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2011, 04:34:38 am »
blindeye and possibly others, there is no driver configured in your xorg.conf
best thing to do is to drop to a tty and run nvidia-xconfig then reboot

if that didn't work you can try and pass AVWizard add both

AVWizardDone = 1
AVWizardOverride = 0

don't forget the spaces, you will have to setup the core and/or md in webadmin and regen orbiter.
There are a few settings that need to be done.

here is a write up of mine, when i tested bypassing the AVWizard, this is not recommended though!!!!!!!

Code: [Select]
With latest snapshot of 22 Dec 2010 version 0810

All of this is done in a virtualbox vm.........

Installed kubuntu 0810
clicked the install button on the desktop

After install got done.......
**** Before rebooting added the following in /etc/pluto.conf ****
  AVWizardOverride = 0
  AVWizardDone = 1

Reboot

Install went as normal and got into the setup wizard with Sarah, just no sound
  setup screen looked to be at about a 640x480 resolution at this point for the wizard
  Also noticed that it did a regen orbiter before getting to sarah

After Setup Wizard let everything download and install before i clicked "start using the system"

Another Orbiter regen and i had an onscreen orbiter
  The orbiter was in the left top corner and looked to be about a 640x480 resolution
  Sound is not working
  When i went to Computing----Webadmin i got a full screen window with webadmin at my monitors resolution (1280x1024), so the orbiter was smaller than the actual screen resolution.

Webadmin
  Media Director settings top window
    - No Connector set
    - No Audio settings
    - No Video settings
    - No TV Standard set
  bottom settings
    - No Audio settings selected
    - Sound card was set to "Standard Sound Card"
    - Video Card was set to "Standard Video Card"
    - Hardware acceleration was set to "xv"
    - Deinterlace Quality was set to "None"

  Orbiter settings
    - Everything looked the same as a "working install" except for
      the Reduce image by % field was empty

Made all the settings the same as on my "working core" with similar numbers and regenerated orbiter

Had to reboot and got full screen orbiter

Flickr screensaver was fully active

Playing a movie in mpeg, wmv and avi format worked with sound
Playing music as mp3 and ogg worked
Pictures worked

I tested stereo sound only, but it worked as advertised

Richard