Author Topic: Issue with PLCBUS  (Read 4737 times)

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #15 on: December 15, 2010, 03:52:26 pm »
Hi,

Dont think this is of any relevance, but the "X10 2 load modules" has one house and unit code for both. ie A5 for both lights. Cant cotrol them independently.

Karel

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #16 on: December 15, 2010, 04:52:03 pm »
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #17 on: December 16, 2010, 07:14:39 pm »
the new c++ based driver is now packaged and released with the latest 0810 beta2. It needs some testing, but it already makes the "buzz" noise :-)

br Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

darrenmason

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #18 on: December 16, 2010, 10:31:04 pm »
Good stuff hari...

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #19 on: December 16, 2010, 11:27:43 pm »
@darrenmason: does it work for you?

br Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #20 on: December 17, 2010, 11:01:20 pm »
can somebody provide me with remote access to the core? I need to test the plcbus driver.

br Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #21 on: December 19, 2010, 10:17:50 pm »
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

darrenmason

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #22 on: December 19, 2010, 11:27:11 pm »
@darrenmason: does it work for you?

br Hari

Only looked over the code so far, will try and test throughout the next week....

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #23 on: December 21, 2010, 11:51:45 am »
Hi Bongowongo,
I'm using this program http://x10-hk.com/store/download/PLCBUSUniversalController-v0.50withOCX.zipwhich was written by Kevin Lo in VB6 (I want to get it set up in the windows environment before I even think to tackle in Linux).
According to all the docs, you can choose a house code in the range A-P and 1-16 (256 codes).
So it seems that I am doing the correct steps for the code and the interface is buzzing when I send a command, so that is also good.  The problem now is that when I send an ON or OFF command to the address, the lights themselves won't respond and the software won't acknowledge ('ACK' go green).
Is it because my PC is on the power circuit, whereas the lights are on the lights circuit?  Can the PLCBus signals communicate across circuits?  Anyone from Australia had the same problem?
Thanks

Flossytots welcome,
it would be great if you would add yourself to list of Australian user setups:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Category:Australian_Setups

Cheers,
Valent.
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #24 on: December 21, 2010, 12:39:45 pm »
Can people please test the new driver, just
Delete the device.
update and upgrade your core.
Plug it back in.
Be carefull, doing it this way will delete also all children (lights etc)
Also please report any features you want in forum post
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=11170.0

Flossytots

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #25 on: January 05, 2011, 03:17:04 am »
Quote
I had the same problem when I first set it up. I had the 1411 attached to the core which is under the house on its own circuit. I moved it to the MD in the same room as where I installed the crystal switch and it had no problem. Still on different circuits (one on the powerpoint circuit, one on the lighting circuit) but obviously didn't like our house wiring. We are single phase in Australia (Sydney).

Try connecting your 1411 to the power points in the same room as the light you are setting and see if it helps. I guess you could plug it into your light circuit as well with a light socket adapter...

I might try and set mine up again over the next few weeks. I have left it for a while as it was flickering teh lights at one point and I didn't have time to look into it so it got unplugged.... If I do, I will double check that the wiki page is up to date and the ruby code still works ( when I last used it I had 7.10)

regards
Darren
Just wanted to give an update that I finally got the modules programmed.  The different circuit issue didn't come into it, the problem was with a couple of the modules.  All the other modules that the electrician installed worked fine.  The two faulty modules were two load ones and were only one of the loads in each.  I do have a problem now with the lights flickering.  They are all CFL's and it seems to be constant, although at times it fluctuates between better and worse.  I don't think it is a signal on the powerline carrier, and I live on the city fringe away from industry.  The electrician believes the disturbance is coming from the modules themselves.  The lamps that I am using are Philips Tornado.  Any one had the same problem? ???

Quote
Flossytots welcome,
it would be great if you would add yourself to list of Australian user setups:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Category:Australian_Setups

Cheers,
Valent.
Done ;)
« Last Edit: January 05, 2011, 03:21:31 am by Flossytots »

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #26 on: January 05, 2011, 11:10:30 am »
With which software do you control your PLCBus now?

Flossytots

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #27 on: January 06, 2011, 11:14:07 pm »
Not controlling it with any software for now.  I originally programmed the modules addresses and dim rates to 100% at 0 secs (because I'm using non dimmable CFL's until compatible dimmable CFL's are available).  I'm just controlling the lights using the wallplate switches and the lights flicker.  Can't determine whether the problem is coming from the powerline, something within the internal circuit (it's a new empty house with only a computer plugged into the power circuit) or if the modules themselves are the problem.  I will try using an incandescent light to see if it also flickers which I expect it won't.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #28 on: January 07, 2011, 11:21:43 am »
You are not using LinuxMCE yet?

Flossytots

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with PLCBUS
« Reply #29 on: January 09, 2011, 11:32:09 pm »
I tried putting an incandescent (normal) light globe into one of the circuits on the weekend.  As suspected it didn't flicker but suprisingly all the CFL's which were in the same series (connected to the same module) also stopped flickering.  I mentioned this to the electrician and he said that the standard globe was acting as a filter.  He thinks that he may be able to remedy my problem by putting a capacitor into each of the series of lights after each of the modules.  With that out of the way I can then get on with setting up the LinuxMCE.