Author Topic: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen  (Read 2682 times)

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« on: November 21, 2010, 12:03:35 am »
Hi,

Im trying to set my cable box and LinuxMCE,

Cable box is ADB-5800 I have made temple for id learn IR codes, its convected to my tv true HDMI.

I made Media scenario, but screen which was generated isnt working. Numeric buttons dont change channels, and many more. My question is there a way to decide what should be on that screen ?

Regards,

EDIT

Maby differently,

How to assign ir codes to buttons on orbiret screen ?


« Last Edit: November 21, 2010, 09:38:14 am by zim »
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3470
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2010, 10:29:24 am »
You learn the relevant IR codes. For example you have to learn all the numbers. Once you do that, it is automatically used by the Orbiter.
Currently on my way in the North Eastern United States - If I helped you, feel free to buy me a coffee: https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=2VKASZLTJH7ES

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2010, 10:34:33 am »
Hi,

Thanks for replay,

I made all of that, and it works from Windows remote,

Problem is that it dosnt work from media orbiter scenario.

When I  created Media scenario only choice for my cable box was LiveTV. And on this screen I cant control channels.

Regards,
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2010, 11:48:05 am »
Ok, I give up.

Please help,

Can some one paste hire screen which You have on Your orbiter to control external cable box ?

Is there a possibility to turn on and off media scenarios from windows mce remote (im using Logitech Symphony 555 as Windows remote)

Regards,
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5527
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2010, 02:57:19 pm »
If there is a device template for your cable box, you can select it in the Setup Wizard, and attach it to an input on your TV/Amplifier, and scenarios will automatically be created.

If not, you just need to create a device template for your cable box.

If there are buttons that the legacy cable box does not have, you'll need to use HADesigner to create a screen for your remote. See my screencasts.

-Thom

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2010, 07:34:41 pm »
Hi,

There was no template for my device, so i created new one.

And made all pipes accordion to wiki.  

A can run scenario CableTV from orbiter, cable box turn on, amp switch to correct inputs. But on orbiter i cant dial canal number from pad, and from remote I cant turn off scenario and turn back to UI2 (it work great from orbiter power button).

Regards,
« Last Edit: November 23, 2010, 07:54:36 pm by zim »
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2010, 02:24:15 pm »
Hi,

Is there a way to invoke media scenario throe command in RemaoteMapping ?

Regards,
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5527
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2010, 11:14:02 am »
Can somebody please fix the Legacy AV remote in Designer, so that it works properly?

-Thom

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2010, 11:17:34 am »
What number this have in Designer,

I was trying to find it according to Your screen casts, but no luck.

Regards,
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2010, 12:11:39 pm »
Can somebody please fix the Legacy AV remote in Designer, so that it works properly?

-Thom

Thom,

I only picked up on this thread now.....
While im working in Ha Designer, I might as well do it.(If I can)
What needs to be fixed?

Karel

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1177
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2010, 08:08:37 pm »
does this need to be done from a fresh install, or just an install that hasnt mucked around with designer and its associated db tables yet? I always go back and add the enter button to the dial pad, just never submitted it back.

-golgoj4

Oh and btw where can i find a copy of designer? I seem to have lost mine and the link in the wiki was not functioning.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 08:13:48 pm by golgoj4 »
Linuxmce - Where everyone is never wrong, but we are always behind xbmc in the media / ui department.

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2010, 07:34:37 am »

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1177
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2010, 05:54:19 pm »
This one works,

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Installing_HADesigner

The Link
http://www.zeebop.com/data/linuxmce/designer19_02_2007.zip

Just tested it now.

Karel

thank you sir :)
going to squirrel this away on a server somewhere so i dont accidentally nuke it when i re-install the desktop.

-golgoj4
Linuxmce - Where everyone is never wrong, but we are always behind xbmc in the media / ui department.