Author Topic: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen  (Read 1668 times)

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« on: November 21, 2010, 12:03:35 am »
Hi,

Im trying to set my cable box and LinuxMCE,

Cable box is ADB-5800 I have made temple for id learn IR codes, its convected to my tv true HDMI.

I made Media scenario, but screen which was generated isnt working. Numeric buttons dont change channels, and many more. My question is there a way to decide what should be on that screen ?

Regards,

EDIT

Maby differently,

How to assign ir codes to buttons on orbiret screen ?


« Last Edit: November 21, 2010, 09:38:14 am by zim »
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2935
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2010, 10:29:24 am »
You learn the relevant IR codes. For example you have to learn all the numbers. Once you do that, it is automatically used by the Orbiter.

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2010, 10:34:33 am »
Hi,

Thanks for replay,

I made all of that, and it works from Windows remote,

Problem is that it dosnt work from media orbiter scenario.

When I  created Media scenario only choice for my cable box was LiveTV. And on this screen I cant control channels.

Regards,
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2010, 11:48:05 am »
Ok, I give up.

Please help,

Can some one paste hire screen which You have on Your orbiter to control external cable box ?

Is there a possibility to turn on and off media scenarios from windows mce remote (im using Logitech Symphony 555 as Windows remote)

Regards,
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2010, 02:57:19 pm »
If there is a device template for your cable box, you can select it in the Setup Wizard, and attach it to an input on your TV/Amplifier, and scenarios will automatically be created.

If not, you just need to create a device template for your cable box.

If there are buttons that the legacy cable box does not have, you'll need to use HADesigner to create a screen for your remote. See my screencasts.

-Thom

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2010, 07:34:41 pm »
Hi,

There was no template for my device, so i created new one.

And made all pipes accordion to wiki.  

A can run scenario CableTV from orbiter, cable box turn on, amp switch to correct inputs. But on orbiter i cant dial canal number from pad, and from remote I cant turn off scenario and turn back to UI2 (it work great from orbiter power button).

Regards,
« Last Edit: November 23, 2010, 07:54:36 pm by zim »
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2010, 02:24:15 pm »
Hi,

Is there a way to invoke media scenario throe command in RemaoteMapping ?

Regards,
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2010, 11:14:02 am »
Can somebody please fix the Legacy AV remote in Designer, so that it works properly?

-Thom

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2010, 11:17:34 am »
What number this have in Designer,

I was trying to find it according to Your screen casts, but no luck.

Regards,
DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2010, 12:11:39 pm »
Can somebody please fix the Legacy AV remote in Designer, so that it works properly?

-Thom

Thom,

I only picked up on this thread now.....
While im working in Ha Designer, I might as well do it.(If I can)
What needs to be fixed?

Karel

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1072
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2010, 08:08:37 pm »
does this need to be done from a fresh install, or just an install that hasnt mucked around with designer and its associated db tables yet? I always go back and add the enter button to the dial pad, just never submitted it back.

-golgoj4

Oh and btw where can i find a copy of designer? I seem to have lost mine and the link in the wiki was not functioning.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 08:13:48 pm by golgoj4 »
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2010, 07:34:37 am »

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1072
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Media Scenario Orbiter Screen
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2010, 05:54:19 pm »
This one works,

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Installing_HADesigner

The Link
http://www.zeebop.com/data/linuxmce/designer19_02_2007.zip

Just tested it now.

Karel

thank you sir :)
going to squirrel this away on a server somewhere so i dont accidentally nuke it when i re-install the desktop.

-golgoj4
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius