Author Topic: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LMCE system  (Read 1314 times)

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LMCE system
« on: October 20, 2010, 08:30:48 pm »
Hello,

I recently added my Grandstream HT503 phone adapter to my core, and my core has been added to my Broadvoice account. While testing the functionality of the telecom system, and I came across something unusual. Whenever I attempt to call my Broadvoice number using an outside line the telecom screen pops up, and then quickly disappears. The strange thing is that the phone continues to ring through and drops me into my voicemail. During the call attempt the Grandstream attached phones never ring, and the Orbiter gives me the following "Call canceled:No route to destination". It would appear that the system is currently working I just wanted to post this in case anyone else has had similar issues.

Thanks,

Ernesto
Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LinuxMCE system
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2010, 10:49:55 pm »
webadmin -> Phone Lines -> settings.
Check:
Security scenario and extensions to ring.

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LinuxMCE system
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2010, 12:55:41 am »
webadmin -> Phone Lines -> settings.
Check:
Security scenario and extensions to ring.


I just checked that, and it's set to Ring Extensions. I did notice that the core is receiving calls; however the phone adapter is ringing, and neither is the Diskless MD in my bedroom. The diskless MD gave me a new error "Call canceled: unknown". I'm going to remove my phone adapter, and see if that changes anything. If you have anymore suggestions, I'm all ears.  :)

Ernesto
Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LinuxMCE system
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2010, 04:25:45 am »
How did you add the Grandstream? Did you create the trunk and routes directly under freepbx interface?

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LinuxMCE system
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2010, 05:41:19 pm »
How did you add the Grandstream? Did you create the trunk and routes directly under freepbx interface?

Actually it was installed as a PNP device, so I really didn't any configurations via the LMCE Web Admin. Should I go back in and
perform the above, and if so, are there instructions on the wiki.

Ernesto
Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

los93sol

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LinuxMCE system
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2010, 10:32:22 pm »
We implemented some changes awhile back that requires each device to contain a secret now, I did not have access to every device to actually test the changes, but the effort was made to ensure they were all updated.  It is entirely possible your device is not actually registered, though your MD should be.

Please verify that the extension assigned to the grandstream shows as a registered extension in Asterisk CLI with sip show peers.

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LinuxMCE system
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2010, 06:23:16 am »
We implemented some changes awhile back that requires each device to contain a secret now, I did not have access to every device to actually test the changes, but the effort was made to ensure they were all updated.  It is entirely possible your device is not actually registered, though your MD should be.

Please verify that the extension assigned to the grandstream shows as a registered extension in Asterisk CLI with sip show peers.

Here's what I have. It doesn't look like the MD or the Grandstream aren't registered. Any thoughts?

Code: [Select]
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status
broadvoice/<my number>    <IP_Address>          N      5060     Unmonitored
202/202                    (Unspecified)    D   N      0        UNKNOWN
201/201                    (Unspecified)    D   N      0        UNKNOWN
200/200                    192.168.80.1     D   N      5061     OK (4 ms)
4 sip peers [Monitored: 1 online, 2 offline Unmonitored: 1 online, 0 offline]

Ernesto

Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

Rukus

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LinuxMCE system
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2010, 03:44:22 pm »
We implemented some changes awhile back that requires each device to contain a secret now, I did not have access to every device to actually test the changes, but the effort was made to ensure they were all updated.  It is entirely possible your device is not actually registered, though your MD should be.

Please verify that the extension assigned to the grandstream shows as a registered extension in Asterisk CLI with sip show peers.

Here's what I have. It doesn't look like the MD or the Grandstream aren't registered. Any thoughts?

Code: [Select]
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status
broadvoice/<my number>    <IP_Address>          N      5060     Unmonitored
202/202                    (Unspecified)    D   N      0        UNKNOWN
201/201                    (Unspecified)    D   N      0        UNKNOWN
200/200                    192.168.80.1     D   N      5061     OK (4 ms)
4 sip peers [Monitored: 1 online, 2 offline Unmonitored: 1 online, 0 offline]

Ernesto



Update*

I recently went into the asterisk CLI, and ran the "sip show peers" command received the following. Now I can't receive any calls from the outside world. I tried re-registering with my Broadvoice account, but that didn't seem to make a difference. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Code: [Select]
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status
0 sip peers [Monitored: 0 online, 0 offline Unmonitored: 0 online, 0 offline]

Ernesto
Core/Generic Hybrid MD
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core
GPU: GPU: XFX PVT84GUDF3 GeForce 8600 GTS 256MB 128-bit GDDR3

los93sol

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LinuxMCE system
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2010, 04:12:08 pm »
From your CLI output the only thing registered is your core's extension 200.  201 and 202 are created but not registered.

For your new problem, I'd do sip show registry to see the status of that trunk.  When you say you tried re-registering your trunk, did you actually delete it from the web admin and re-add it, or did you just edit the settings and save them?  If you just edited then go back and delete the trunk and re-add it and the run sip show registry after a reboot.