Author Topic: RoamingOrb 1.01 available now from the Apple iTunes App Store - Free Download  (Read 9353 times)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Well, i have "480x320 (iPhone)" and "960x640 (iPhone 4)" in my list. Which version of LinuxMCE are you using ?

If not, try the 320 x 480 and down on the screen set the "Normal horizontal (3:4) to "PDA (4:3 vertical style)". Did never try this, but it may work ...

Thanks Serge much appreciated so I should create another proxy orbiter to match the iPhone......one stupid question there is 320 x 480 not 480 x 320 so how do we deal with that

Cheers
Beeker

Hi Beeker,

The custom resolutions for iPhone4g/iPod4g & iPhone/iPod are not currently in the system as standard. In the future they will be. You can add any resolution you need by following the procedure explained on this wiki page though in the meantime; http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Custom_Display_Resolutions#Orbiter_size

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2997
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
The PDA vertical style has quite a few missing screens, iirc

Foxi352

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Uh ? I thought on a full regen all screens would be generated regardless of orientation and size ?

Why does he not have the iphone and iphone 4 in his selection ? Could an apt-get update / upgrade fix this ?

The PDA vertical style has quite a few missing screens, iirc

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Uh ? I thought on a full regen all screens would be generated regardless of orientation and size ?

Why does he not have the iphone and iphone 4 in his selection ? Could an apt-get update / upgrade fix this ?

The PDA vertical style has quite a few missing screens, iirc

As far as I know...and i think posde is confirming this in the post above...currently these resolutons are not in the 0810 builds as standard. The iPad resolution is as it is a normal desktop resolution that has been supported for ages. Each resolution has to be added specifically... they are not autogenerated based on what you add to the device template. So currently these new resolutions need to be added manually...


Andrew
« Last Edit: November 05, 2010, 09:40:06 am by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Foxi352

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Strange. I have these resolutions @ home, and i have a standard 0810 install and only do my aptitude dist-upgrades from time to time. I did not manually add them ...

Uh ? I thought on a full regen all screens would be generated regardless of orientation and size ?

Why does he not have the iphone and iphone 4 in his selection ? Could an apt-get update / upgrade fix this ?

The PDA vertical style has quite a few missing screens, iirc

As far as I know...and i think posde is confirming this in the post above...currently these resolutons are not in the 0810 builds as standard. The iPad resolution is as it is a normal desktop resolution that has been supported for ages. Each resolution has to be added specifically... they are not autogenerated based on what you add to the device template. So currently these new resolutions need to be added manually...


Andrew

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2997
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Just to verify: The iPhone sizes (both) are in 810. If you don't see them, do a sqlCVS update and they should appear.

However, the UI style has nothing to do with size. Each UI has its own set of buttons and screens, i.e. PDA UI has different screens that Normal Horizontal.

Foxi352

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Ok, then i think the easiest, and the proposed solution for Beeker is to do an sqlCVS update and then simply choose the iPhone resolution with standard horizontal UI.

Just to verify: The iPhone sizes (both) are in 810. If you don't see them, do a sqlCVS update and they should appear.

However, the UI style has nothing to do with size. Each UI has its own set of buttons and screens, i.e. PDA UI has different screens that Normal Horizontal.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Just to verify: The iPhone sizes (both) are in 810. If you don't see them, do a sqlCVS update and they should appear.

However, the UI style has nothing to do with size. Each UI has its own set of buttons and screens, i.e. PDA UI has different screens that Normal Horizontal.

Ok Cool

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Thanks to everyone for the tips and help I will give it a try and let you know................much appreciated

Beeker

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Brilliant job on the app guys.

Some feed back, maybe your working on this but autorotate of the screen would be nice.
I also would like to know if its possible, do you plan to have streaming supported if apple let's you.
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Brilliant job on the app guys.

Some feed back, maybe your working on this but autorotate of the screen would be nice.
I also would like to know if its possible, do you plan to have streaming supported if apple let's you.

Thanks for the great feedback. Autorotation is coming in the next update. Streaming to the iOS orbiter is something we definitely want to implement but it not going to be in the next release.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

joerod

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
I'm not sure if I set something up incorrectly (I was a little tired) but i tried setting up roaming orbiter lastnight and everything looked great... I got the orbiter connected and I could see that main screen; but I couldn't actually click on anything... I would tough the screen and the loading logo would show for a second then it would disappear but nothing else wold happen... I did notice that sometimes when I'd touch the screen the floorplan would show up or the change room menu... but then I couldn't click on anything...

am I missing some setting?  I was almost like the screen wasn't calibrated...

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
I'm not sure if I set something up incorrectly (I was a little tired) but i tried setting up roaming orbiter lastnight and everything looked great... I got the orbiter connected and I could see that main screen; but I couldn't actually click on anything... I would tough the screen and the loading logo would show for a second then it would disappear but nothing else wold happen... I did notice that sometimes when I'd touch the screen the floorplan would show up or the change room menu... but then I couldn't click on anything...

am I missing some setting?  I was almost like the screen wasn't calibrated...

Check that you are using the correct port number in settings. Its important that each Touch Based Orbiter has a unique port number set.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

joerod

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Well, I only have one web orbiter setup; and when I start up roamingorb on the ipod it connects and displays the interface.  That should mean the port/address is correct, right?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Well, I only have one web orbiter setup; and when I start up roamingorb on the ipod it connects and displays the interface.  That should mean the port/address is correct, right?

Well yes & no. It could mean that its pointing to another port that is also used for an Orbiter and in that case you will get very weird responses indeed.

So go back over your setup at your Core... double check that you have setup your Touch Orbiter device at the core as per the steps outlined at this wiki page; http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0. Then double check that your iOS devices settings are correct and that the correct port No. is set.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk