Author Topic: plcbus 3phase  (Read 886 times)

Esperanto

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
plcbus 3phase
« on: October 18, 2010, 02:34:24 pm »
I understood from Hari that someone else has done the work for 3 phase integration of PLC Bus. Anyone knows how to configure it so it will work in 3 phase mode?

thx!

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2989
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: plcbus 3phase
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2010, 02:44:40 pm »
afaik all you need is a phase coupler - marmitek.nl might have some.

Esperanto

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
Re: plcbus 3phase
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2010, 02:58:38 pm »
afaik all you need is a phase coupler - marmitek.nl might have some.

I the manual it mentions:

If the power line system in your home is 3-phaes, you need to adjust your #4034E to "3-phase" status. That means before you use your #4034E, you need to confirm which status your #4034E is between "1-phase" and "3-phase".

I suppose that status influences the way it functions.

Anyone knows?

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: plcbus 3phase
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2010, 07:22:13 pm »
afaik with a coupler all commands need to be send to it. There should be a "3phase" boolean device data for the PLCBUS GSD. I'd try to set it to true and see if it works..

br Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

Gangsingen

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: plcbus 3phase
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2010, 01:24:37 pm »
Esperanto: Do you have PLCBUS up and running reliably? My setup doesn´t... http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=9266.0

Esperanto

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
Re: plcbus 3phase
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2011, 03:23:47 pm »
I haven't been able to set it up properly yet. Don't know what is causing it.