Author Topic: Adding a hard drive  (Read 2564 times)

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Adding a hard drive
« on: September 30, 2010, 08:30:37 am »
This might sound like a silly topic but how do I add a hard drive to LinuxMCE?

I have 1TB of blu-ray quality video on an external drive but i'm not sure how to include it into LinuxMCE. I've tried running the LinuxMCE setup again, the only section I could imagine it might appear under would be "Other A/V devices" but it's not there. Also, it's NTFS, is that a suitable format? I hope so because I don't have another terabyte anywhere to place the files while I change the format!

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2010, 11:09:47 am »
Anyone? I really don't know where to start, i'm not even sure if I can use an NTFS drive.

From the KDE desktop I can see the drive, I use my password to get access to it but it says "Unable to run the command specified. The file or folder file:// does not exist"

I was supposed to be impressing a hot date tonight with my movie library! lol

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1371
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2010, 11:34:23 am »
Not sure about the NTFS thing, although I wouldn't be surprised if that WAS causing you problems. You could see if ntfs-3g is installed, but I'm assuming it would be as it's 0810.

As far as adding the HDD to LMCE goes, you should be able to just plug it in, and then LMCE will ask you what you want to do with it. I assume you will just want to scan the media that is on it, so don't press the option "Use LMCE's file structure".
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2010, 09:26:31 pm »
I don't know about NTFS either but It can take a while for LMCE to find it and install it you might want to wait a bit if you haven't already

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2010, 05:41:51 am »
Have you tried making it a share on your network? I'm assuming this is on a windows box since it's ntfs? MCE will auto discover shares and ask what you want done with them.

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2010, 10:01:11 am »
It's an external drive. It's connected via USB directly to the core as that's the only PC that's always on.

theteju

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2010, 05:21:31 pm »
The hard drive should be picked up by core, and will ask you to use as share. say Yes and since you have bunch of media on it, I am guessing it will take little longer to scan/register your medias. It should be out of the box.

If not,, from the orbiter, manage drives, you should see your usb drive there.

Hope that helps.


ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #7 on: October 16, 2010, 12:55:11 pm »
I still have not been able to access the files on my NTFS external drive.

Code: [Select]
caz@dcerouter:~$ sudo fdisk -l
[sudo] password for caz:

Disk /dev/sda: 1000.2 GB, 1000204886016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121601 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x0005212f

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 120845 970687431 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 120846 121601 6072570 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 120846 121601 6072538+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 1000.2 GB, 1000204795904 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121601 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xafc034f9

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 121601 976760000+ 7 HPFS/NTFS

I guess that sdb is the NTFS external drive.

Nothing appears in LMCE when I attatche the drive. When I go to KDE desktop, I can see the drive "Samsung" listed in the file manager, it asks me for a password, I enter the one I use for Kubuntu and then nothing, the drive is no loger highlighted, if i click it again, it justs deselects it again and I get nothing.

Code: [Select]
caz@dcerouter:~$ sudo mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdb /mnt/windows
$LogFile indicates unclean shutdown (0, 0)
Failed to mount '/dev/sda1': Operation not supported
Mount is denied because NTFS is marked to be in use. Choose one action:

Choice 1: If you have Windows then disconnect the external devices by
clicking on the 'Safely Remove Hardware' icon in the Windows
taskbar then shutdown Windows cleanly.

Choice 2: If you don't have Windows then you can use the 'force' option for
your own responsibility. For example type on the command line:

mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 /media/sda1/ -o force

Or add the option to the relevant row in the /etc/fstab file:

/dev/sda1 sda1 ntfs-3g defaults,force 0 0

Any ideas what's wrong?

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2010, 02:51:00 am »
BREAKTHROUGH!
Well who would have thought Windows would continue haunting me even in Linux!

The issue appears to be that the hard drive was not "safely removed" from the Windows PC is was last connected to. I plugged it into my laptop, safely removed it and now I have access to it in the Kubuntu desktop!

I did get the error message "shell-init: error retrieving current directory: getcwd: cannot access parent directories: No such file or directory" but I simply typed "cd" in terminal and then did the mount again and it was all fine.

So far nothing has appeared in LinuxMCE so I still can't access the movies.

ThinkCentre

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2010, 09:49:22 am »
Still Linux MCE does not find the connected hard drive, even though it is found using Dolphin on the KDE desktop.

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2010, 10:03:37 am »
Hi,

Can you browse to where the the harddrive is mounted from the Admin-Web using the "Files & Media" tab and then choosing "Media files sync"?
U might have to add the movies there.....


Karel.

teast

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #11 on: October 27, 2010, 03:06:21 pm »
Hello,

I have installed linux mce 0810 snapshot (LinuxMCE-8.10-23359-i386.iso) on my computer and I have the same problems with no autodetection on usb hdd/dongles. KDE have no problem with mounting them.
Both the USB hdd and usb dongle are formated in fat32, dunno if this is a problem for linuxmce.

Is there something special I need to configure/do to make linuxmce aware of usb drives?
I'm thinking of adding my custom mount in fstab to /mnt/ instead of the standard /media/, but it would be nice if I don't have to do manually configuration for each drive.


Regards
/Teast

PS. I'm sorry for the spelling, English is not my native language.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #12 on: October 27, 2010, 03:47:50 pm »
tail -f /var/log/pluto/DCERouter.log

Do you see "Device Detected" messages in DCERouter.log when you plug in the device?

-Thom

teast

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2010, 06:33:57 pm »
Sorry for the late response.

After I configured a window share and restarted the computer it found my drive (right afer it found the shares) so everything is ok now :D
Not sure what the problem was but I'm happy now.


/Teast

zim

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a hard drive
« Reply #14 on: October 29, 2010, 09:40:10 pm »
Teast, what You mean by window share,

Please explain what You did,I have the same issue whit usb hdd.

DELL OptiFlex 755/DC/4GB/1TB/8400GS/2NIC
MD:HPTablet1100
MD2: ASROCK ION330