Author Topic: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?  (Read 1574 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
For no apparent reason, none of my recorded shows are playable (they appear with the black square in myth frontend), EXCEPT for the two or three that recorded recently.

I am also getting the message "hard disk is nearly full" on the orbiters. I have one small hard disk for the OS, and a large hard disk for data. Small hard disk is now full (hence the message), and there is several hundred gigs of free space on the larger one.

Why is myth all of a sudden "looking" at the smaller disk and ignoring the larger one? (this is my assumption due to the already-recorded shows on the larger disk being unplayable, and the smaller disk filling up). It has never done this before.

Can I stop LMCE from using the smaller disk as a media repository altogether to avoid this happening again?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2010, 02:26:55 pm »
Am I right in saying that LMCE automatically "chooses" the hard drive with the most free space? Why might it have stopped doing this?

The only thing on my system that's changed (that I can think of) is the installation of subversion, but why would that affect it.

Any help much appreciated as always.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2010, 07:28:04 pm »
Think I may have potentially found the problem. It would appear that the symlink in /home/public/data/pvr that would normally point to my second hard drive has "turned itself" into a folder, in which there _IS_ a symlink called "pvr" that _DOES_ point to the pvr folder on the second drive.

Is this normal? It does not follow the kind of structure that I can see in audio, videos, etc.

If this is indeed the problem, can I safely reinstate the symlink? I have been told not to screw with them in the past. What would be the best/safest way to do it?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2010, 10:59:24 am »
For the lack of any better ideas, I had a go as described, and it worked. Very glad it didn't ruin anything.

I've found in the past that my symlinks don't stick when the core is reset, but that doesn't appear to be the case here.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2010, 10:16:16 pm »
Hmm. maybe your issue and my is the same ?
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=10868.0

What do you mean by "It would appear that the symlink in /home/public/data/pvr that would normally point to my second hard drive has "turned itself" into a folder"

This is the link I have got in /home/public/data/pvr/ the name of the RAID5 is "Storage1" and it is device 27.

/home/public/data/pvr/Storage1 [27] -> /mnt/device/27/public/data/pvr

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2010, 01:42:31 am »
make sure your system is up to date, there were some bugfixes recently related to the wrong storage group being chosen by mythtv.

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2010, 08:41:18 am »
Hi,

my system is up to date. I will post more i the other thread i a minute as it might be a different probelm here.

Viking

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2010, 10:18:02 am »

What do you mean by "It would appear that the symlink in /home/public/data/pvr that would normally point to my second hard drive has "turned itself" into a folder"


Normally there would be a symlink in /home/public/data/pvr called "STB 7823493-whatever" that points to the pvr folder on the second HDD. However, what I found was that the symlink had disappeared, and been replaced with an actual folder called "STB 7823493-whatever" (on primary HDD). This folder contained a symlink called "pvr" which pointed to pvr on the secondary HDD, which didn't look right at all.

And it was fairly obvious to me that the recordings were still going to "/home/public/data/pvr/"STB 7823493-whatever" (now a folder) because it was filling up my little hard disk.

Despite being quite worried that the whole thing was going to go willy tits, putting the symlinks back the way they should be solved my problem. I still have no idea what could have caused this in the first place.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2010, 10:23:54 am »
OK, then you problem is a different one than mine ...

Can you please check the settings I have posted i my topic below. In the webinterface for your secondary disk and see if they are the same. Like "Use Automatically" and so on.

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=10868.msg75053#msg75053

Viking

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2010, 01:47:09 pm »
I'm not using RAID - still want me to have a look?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2010, 09:59:49 am »
Yes thanks, just to confirm that these settings , like "Use Automatically" is not tht important :)

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #11 on: October 27, 2010, 04:42:45 pm »
"use automatically" is important, if it is not checked then mythtv will not use that storage device. there was code added for this in a recent build since that is what this option is intended for.

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #12 on: October 27, 2010, 11:49:47 pm »
OK, i thought that it was so. The problem is that this option is not settable in the web interface ...

So what now. Can you or anyone else help med with the statement that fixes it ?
Or is there a way to set this ?

Viking

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2010, 12:16:23 pm »
Here it is...

1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Why might the hard disk used for mythTV recordings have changed?
« Reply #14 on: November 01, 2010, 10:22:40 pm »
Hi,

thanks :) Shows what is expected. That "Use Automtically" is set and that is why it works :)

Viking