Author Topic: [SOLVED] squeezebox refuses to appear in room  (Read 1782 times)

mathieu

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
[SOLVED] squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« on: August 03, 2010, 02:46:32 pm »
Hi,

Recently I deleted a room (in webadmin) with a squeezebox in it. I have tried to recreate the room and add the still existing squeezebox device to it. This resulted in a UI with no media scenarios.

Things I tried to get the SB back up and running:

I deleted the squeezebox and allowed the core to redetect it.
I tried to create a new room with different name to put it in.
I removed the matching line in dhcpd.conf so another ip adress would be assigned.

does anyone know how to get the media scenarios back?

thanks in advance
mathieu


« Last Edit: August 04, 2010, 09:11:36 pm by mathieu »

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3047
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2010, 03:01:16 pm »
rerun the setup wizard (sarah) and see if that helps

mathieu

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2010, 05:22:14 pm »
Rerunning setup wizzard didn't bring any luck.
Thanks anyway.

Can I do anything else?


rperre

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2010, 06:52:46 pm »
change the room in which it's in to a different one, then put it back where you want it or....

delete the squeezeslave device and recreate it.

Richard

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2010, 12:23:19 am »
From my experience you can not add squeezbox to a room that already has core/MD, you need to select a room that is not in use example "Garage" then you can go to the floorplan and place the squeezebox Icon.
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

mathieu

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2010, 08:08:02 am »
tried all sugestions with the no result.
I'll keep trying and report back here.

br mathieu

sambuca

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 448
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2010, 08:31:32 am »
You don't say exactly what steps you took, but have you tried to manually set the room and entertainment area(EA) for the squeezebox device? And regen after, of course.

best regards,
sambuca

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2010, 08:31:59 am »
Mathieu,
I'm using #23165 snapshot, I have 4 MDs, 2 of them were OK and 2 did not have the "Media Scenario" even deleting the MD and recreating them today did not work, so I looked into the "My Scenarios" from WebAdmin and found 2 rooms had duplicates so I went to the 2 MDs  that didn't have "Media Scenario" and changed them to a new room and reload/Regenrate All, then I've got all MDs with all Scenarios.

Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

mathieu

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2010, 02:04:07 pm »

@ sambuca
The squeezebox device in webadmin looks the same as another working SB. It also has a room and an EA assigned. I tried to manually assign it a diffirent freshly created room with a reload/regenerate afterwards.

@ ccoudsi
There are no duplicate rooms.

I notice in Wizard Scenarios in webadmin (see attachment) the statement "No Media Scenarios" for every room even in the rooms that clearly have media scenarios, all these are working.

Any ideas?











ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2010, 06:51:42 pm »
mathieu,
On the lower left side of webAdmin, click "Show devices tree" then in the same spot click on "My scenario" you get different view, here where I found the duplication
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,

mathieu

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2010, 09:10:21 pm »
You made my day ccoudsi. :)
The scenarios where there. One thing I had to do was assign it to an Entertain area.


br mathieu

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #11 on: August 04, 2010, 11:38:41 pm »
From my experience you can not add squeezbox to a room that already has core/MD, you need to select a room that is not in use example "Garage" then you can go to the floorplan and place the squeezebox Icon.

I wonder if it is possible to add a squeezebox to a room with an MD, then have the squeezebox used for music playback in that room rather than the MD. I'm trying this but it doesn't seem to work...

mathieu

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: squeezebox refuses to appear in room
« Reply #12 on: August 05, 2010, 12:10:52 am »
From my experience you can not add squeezbox to a room that already has core/MD, you need to select a room that is not in use example "Garage" then you can go to the floorplan and place the squeezebox Icon.

I wonder if it is possible to add a squeezebox to a room with an MD, then have the squeezebox used for music playback in that room rather than the MD. I'm trying this but it doesn't seem to work...

A while ago I tried to achieve this by having two entertainment areas in the room (one for a MD, one for a SB) but ended up with no scenarios. I think this also  could probably be solved in  "my scenarios" in web admin.

best regards
mathieu