Author Topic: [SOLVED]VDR on MD Channel not available  (Read 2217 times)

Eypone

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
[SOLVED]VDR on MD Channel not available
« on: August 01, 2010, 09:41:35 pm »
Hi I need some help to to find out why I get this message on the MD, Channel not available.

I have setup the Channels.conf on the MD, the same way i have on my core/hybrid.

The VDR is working fine on the core/hybrid.


This is some of the setup.conf on the core

Quote
streamdev-server.AllowSuspend = 1
streamdev-server.HTTPBindIP = 192.168.80.1
streamdev-server.HTTPServerPort = 3000
streamdev-server.HTTPStreamType = 2
streamdev-server.IGMPBindIP = 0.0.0.0
streamdev-server.IGMPClientPort = 1234
streamdev-server.IGMPStreamType = 0
streamdev-server.MaxClients = 6
streamdev-server.ServerPort = 2004
streamdev-server.StartHTTPServer = 1
streamdev-server.StartIGMPServer = 0
streamdev-server.StartServer = 1
streamdev-server.SuspendMode = 0
svdrpservice.ConnectTimeout = 2
svdrpservice.ReadTimeout = 5
svdrpservice.ServerIp = 192.168.80.1
svdrpservice.ServerPort = 2001

This is the setup.conf
Quote
streamdev-client.HideMenuEntry = 0
streamdev-client.MaxPriority = 99
streamdev-client.MinPriority = -1
streamdev-client.RemoteIp = 192.168.80.1
streamdev-client.RemotePort = 2004
streamdev-client.StartClient = 1
streamdev-client.StreamFilters = 1
streamdev-client.SyncEPG = 1
svdrpservice.ConnectTimeout = 2
svdrpservice.ReadTimeout = 5
svdrpservice.ServerIp = 192.168.80.1
svdrpservice.ServerPort = 2001

and this is the channels.conf it is the same on the core as on the MD.
Quote
DR 1:346:M64:C:6900:2310:2311:2319:0:231:0:0:0
TV 2:346:M64:C:6900:2370:2371:2379:0:237:0:0:0
TV3:322:M256:C:6900:1720:1721:1729:0:1172:0:0:0
3+:514:M256:C:6900:1700:1701:1709:0:1170:0:0:0
TV 2 Zulu:514:M256:C:6900:1220:1221:1229:0:1122:0:0:0
DR 2:346:M64:C:6900:2320:2321:2329:0:232:0:0:0
DR Update:266:M256:C:6900:2510:2511:2519:0:1251:0:0:0
DR K:274:M256:C:6900:980:981:989:0:1098:0:0:0
DR Ramasjang:274:M256:C:6900:990:991:999:0:1099:0:0:0
DR HD:274:M256:C:6900:0:1651;1652:1659:0:1165:0:0:0
aalborg+:314:M256:C:6900:1010:1011:0:0:1101:0:0:0
24Nordjyske:314:M256:C:6900:1200:1201:1209:0:1120:0:0:0
NRK1:314:M256:C:6900:1340:1341:1349:0:1134:0:0:0
NatGeo HD :322:M256:C:6900:0:1541:0:1:154:0:0:0
VH1 Classic Europe :426:M256:C:6900:1460:1461:0:1:146:0:0:0
ZDF:418:M256:C:6900:1840:1841;1842:1849:0:1184:0:0:0
TV 2 Charlie :418:M256:C:6900:2030:2031:2039:1:203:0:0:0

Hope some one can help me out.
Thanks
« Last Edit: August 06, 2010, 08:57:50 am by Eypone »

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2010, 10:47:31 pm »
Double check that channels.conf is identical.
What changes did you do to the setup.conf on core and MD?
How many cards do you have the core?
Do you record/watch anything on the core during the problem?


Eypone

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2010, 08:47:16 am »
The channels.conf is the same, I just had a look.

I have 3 dvb-c tuners in my core.
1 x SATELCO
2 x Cinergy PCI HD.

The Cinergy tuner I need to load the driver for modprobe mantis, and reload vdr.

I dont now if this have something to do with it, but i did't this command in the end of the installation.
sudo echo “blacklist pcspkr” >> /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist

Is there any log I should look at ?

Thanks


posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2010, 09:23:05 am »
You did not answer all of the questions :)

Eypone

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2010, 11:27:15 am »
Hi again sorry for jumping over your question.
I follow this guide
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR_Manual_Install

What changes did you do to the setup.conf on core and MD?


Core setup.conf i change
Quote
streamdev-server.AllowSuspend = 1
streamdev-server.MaxClients = 6
streamdev-server.StartHTTPServer = 1
streamdev-server.StartVTPServer = 1 (This one I didn’t find so I have not past it in to setup.conf)
streamdev-server.SuspendMode = 1


An when it did not work I tried
Quote
streamdev-server.HTTPBindIP = 192.168.80.1 instead of the 0.0.0.0
svdrpservice.ServerIp = 192.168.80.1 instead of the 0.0.0.0


MD setup.conf i change

Quote
streamdev-client.RemoteIp = 192.168.80.1
streamdev-client.RemotePort = 2004
streamdev-client.StartClient = 1
streamdev-client.StreamFilters = 0
streamdev-client.SyncEPG = 1


Core svdrphosts.conf I change the IP addressee to allow the access from my net.

Quote
127.0.0.1             # always accept localhost
192.168.80.0/24     # any host on the local net
#204.152.189.113      # a specific host
0.0.0.0/0            # any host on any net (USE THIS WITH CARE!)


Do you record/watch anything on the core during the problem?


No, I didn’t not record anything.
I tried to watch the same channel as the MD tried to stream/tune.
But I have also tried with vdr off on the core. 


Hope that can help.
Thanks alot for the help :)

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2010, 02:02:27 pm »
Hi again sorry for jumping over your question.
I follow this guide
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR_Manual_Install

Did you manually install the VDR packages, i.e. by downloading some tar or debs, and dpkg -i that stuff?

Eypone

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2010, 02:12:44 pm »
Hi again.
No it is only the last bit of getting vdr working on the MD.

But i just fund out that my channels.conf.save were deffrent from the channels.conf.
I just tried to change it, but I still have more programs in vdr than in, any of my channels.conf.
Do you know if thats becaurs of the transponder more channels on the same transponder?

But rigtig now I have another problem:
eypone@dcerouter:~$ sudo -s
sudo: /etc/sudoers is mode 0660, should be 0440

And My MD wont boot.

The only thing i have don is to add a rs232 for my Av !

Ill need to have a look on this before I can go any further.

Eypone

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2010, 08:34:54 pm »
Hey again, now have done a reinstall of the core.

I change this:

Core Setup.conf
Quote
streamdev-server.AllowSuspend = 1
streamdev-server.MaxClients = 6
streamdev-server.StartHTTPServer = 1
streamdev-server.StartVTPServer = 1
streamdev-server.SuspendMode = 1

and:
streamdevhosts.conf
Quote
127.0.0.1             # always accept localhost
#192.168.80.0/24     # any host on the local net
#204.152.189.113      # a specific host
#239.255.0.0/16       # uncomment for IGMP multicast streaming
0.0.0.0/0            # any host on any net (USE THIS WITH CARE!)

On MD i change:
Quote
streamdev-client.RemoteIp = 192.168.80.1
streamdev-client.RemotePort = 2004
streamdev-client.StartClient = 1
streamdev-client.StreamFilters = 1
streamdev-client.SyncEPG = 0


Core and MD I have createt the same Channels.conf.

Is there more i should change ?


This is what i get in syslog
Quote
Aug  2 20:32:00 moon34 vdr: [20807] switching to channel 1
Aug  2 20:32:00 moon34 vdr: [20807] ERROR: Streamdev: Couldn't check if 192.168.80.1:2004 provides ch$
Aug  2 20:32:00 moon34 vdr: [20807] info: Channel not available!
Aug  2 20:32:02 moon34 vdr-sxfe[20886]: [20926] [input_vdr] No data in 8 seconds, queuing no signal i$
Aug  2 20:32:02 moon34 vdr: [20807] max. latency time 3 seconds
Aug  2 20:32:10 moon34 vdr-sxfe[20886]: [20926] [input_vdr] No data in 8 seconds, queuing no signal i$





Thanks.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2010, 10:21:56 pm »
Why did you change any of the conf files? There should be no need to change the configuration files, except disecqu.conf (how ever that thing is spelled), and the channels.conf

Eypone

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED]VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2010, 09:00:34 am »
Hi Again, I found out it was VDR there was adding new channels to channels.conf.save.

Thanks for the help:)

Sigg3.net

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED]VDR on MD Channel not available
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2011, 10:58:15 pm »
Hello!
Maybe you could clarify? I have used the scanning tools and receives a lot of channels, that I've saved to /etc/vdr/channels.conf, but when I run VDR I get the NO SIGNAL screen. I tried copying channels.conf to channels.conf.save but that didn't work either. What's the story?