Author Topic: UPDATE: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard  (Read 3300 times)

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
UPDATE: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« on: July 10, 2010, 01:07:47 am »
Hi all,

i am building a new core/hybrid with a MSI MS7191 mainboard (with onboard Ati), 1 gig an a NVidia GT220.
i am using the 8.10 snapshot from 4 july.
i can't turn off onboard video, i can only set it to 'auto'.

i did succesful install ubuntu 9.10 with no problem at all.

the install went smooth altho i could not do the update after the install of kubuntu.
then after the reboot, i can't seem to get the AVWizard.
i saw the screen where it says orbiter generator done (ctrl+alt+1)

i tried the lspci 'trick' but that doesn't help, my busID is 01:00.0 (axactly this way)
i typed "PCI:01:0:0" is that ok?

the GT220 needs driver 195 and above is the default driver for LinuxMCE older than that?

does anybody have a pointer in the right direction or a solution?

kind regards,
Raymond
« Last Edit: August 02, 2010, 10:28:25 am by RayBe »
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

joerod

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2010, 04:44:05 pm »
From my experience lmce will try to update the driver to 195, but at install it has 173.  It apparently tries to update right before the avwizard, so try ctl-alt-F6 then ctl-alt-F8 to see if its actually updating or download...  But yes it does install 195

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2010, 05:28:45 pm »
Thanks for your responce,

What exactly am i looking at with ctl-alt-F6 then ctl-alt-F8, what does it do?
How can i check driver version and if its too old how do i update?

Greets Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2010, 09:28:27 pm »
I am thinking it has something to do with my bios and the onboard ati video card.
i tried all the options in the wiki but no luck,
somehow it doesn't want to start AV wizard.

i also tried a new install, after the kubuntu install i activated te driver (195), after restart i could get a picture too.

i am running out of ideas,
can somebody please help me,
its driving me nuts

thanks
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

MANDINGO

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2010, 05:50:29 am »
Very simple

remove your video card and let the system finish the setup using the onboard video card...
at the avwizard select ui1 without alpha blending and complete

Once the system is operational then go ahead and install your video card and let it work its magic

The key is the get the install to complete then deal with tweaking the system

Thanks

Mandingo
For a Current List of Plug and Play Capture Cards/Devices
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Capture_Cards

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2010, 11:10:57 am »
thanks MANDINGO for your quick responce,

i am at work right now (and have to work a lot this week  >:( ) so i can't try your solution just yet.
your solution looks very logical, super thanks.

i will give an update when i tried it

thanks
Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2010, 12:55:37 pm »
I also had a problem with GT220. I tried to add it to the working installation and new one but without luck. By some reason instead of video it gives me just a black screen. So, I gave up now and use integrated GF8200.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2010, 03:00:09 pm »
i saw that the guys over at dianemo/cascade got the gt220 working, i hope when i get the time i get things working also....

maybe it also works if u do a install with only 1 monitor connected to the onboard video and the via webadmin set it to the gt220, or is that a stupid suggestion?

greets Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2010, 03:10:19 pm »
i saw that the guys over at dianemo/cascade got the gt220 working, i hope when i get the time i get things working also....

maybe it also works if u do a install with only 1 monitor connected to the onboard video and the via webadmin set it to the gt220, or is that a stupid suggestion?

greets Raymond

I know that dianemo/cascade uses GT220 successfully with 0810. As I already wrote I tried both ways - existing and new installations but without luck. Andrew told me that GT220 has different output numeration then integrated cards. HDMI output of GT220 will be HDMI2 (DVI - HDMI1) but for integrated cards both DVI and HDMI point to HDMI1. Maybe this is a trick. I didn't have a time to experiment with it during World Cup :) Hope now I have.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2010, 05:46:03 pm »
Quote
I know that dianemo/cascade uses GT220 successfully with 0810. As I already wrote I tried both ways - existing and new installations but without luck. Andrew told me that GT220 has different output numeration then integrated cards. HDMI output of GT220 will be HDMI2 (DVI - HDMI1) but for integrated cards both DVI and HDMI point to HDMI1. Maybe this is a trick. I didn't have a time to experiment with it during World Cup  Hope now I have.

hi nite_man,
could u explain more about output numeration?
do u mean the 'Option "ConnectedMonitor" "XXX"' part in the xorg.conf file?
and how exactly is it meant to be used?
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #10 on: July 13, 2010, 07:18:21 pm »
I'm talking about outputs in the AVWizard. Looks like it should be chosen HDMI2 there in case of GT220. Because HDMI1 is DVI.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #11 on: July 14, 2010, 04:01:47 pm »
Hi Raybe,

I have an GT220 in my system. Is it connected via HDMI cable? I had alot of trial and error getting mine to show the initial AV-Wizard, but in the end what helped was,

Boot core/hybrid when you see the "Kubuntu" splash screen press the "shift" key repeatedly. You'll hear several beeps. Once the screen goes blank, i pressed "1" waited, no change. Pressed "2", waited no change. Pressed "3" waited.... viola AV-Wizzard.
I only need to get the HDMI audio to work now.

This was my experience to get it working, it might or might not work for you. Try numbers from 1-6 and see what happens.
Thats my 2cents worth.

Regards Karel

kyfalcon

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2010, 10:09:46 pm »
Try this

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=7992.15

I had to do this to disable the on board graphic card for one of my MD's

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #13 on: July 15, 2010, 10:35:41 pm »
thanks kyfalcon,

i have an onboard ati wich i need to get out of my way  ;)

Quote
1. Remove the add-on graphics card and boot into your ubuntu install as normal.

2. Open terminal and enter the following without quotes:

"sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist"

3. Add the following two entries without quotes to the end of the file:

"blacklist agpgart"
"blacklist intel_agp"

4. Shutdown the pc and reinstall the add-on graphics card.

5. Connect monitor to add-on card and boot pc.

i wanna use the dvi connector on the add-on card, i'm having a few questions:

wil i use the same commands?
what is blacklist?
do u first install linuxmce without the add-on card?
what exactly do these commands do?

thanks up front

Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

kyfalcon

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
    • View Profile
Re: NVidia GT220, no AVWizard
« Reply #14 on: July 16, 2010, 10:29:51 pm »
thanks kyfalcon,

i have an onboard ati wich i need to get out of my way  ;)

Quote
1. Remove the add-on graphics card and boot into your ubuntu install as normal.

2. Open terminal and enter the following without quotes:

"sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist"

3. Add the following two entries without quotes to the end of the file:

"blacklist agpgart"
"blacklist intel_agp"

4. Shutdown the pc and reinstall the add-on graphics card.

5. Connect monitor to add-on card and boot pc.

i wanna use the dvi connector on the add-on card, i'm having a few questions:

wil i use the same commands?
what is blacklist?
do u first install linuxmce without the add-on card?
what exactly do these commands do?

thanks up front

Raymond

yes use the same commands, you may need to change what is being blacklisted. From looking at my instructions I may have had an intel built in where you have an ATI. Yes install linuxMCE without the add-on card and go to a prompt and make the updates. Then shut dow, put in the add on card and force a restart of the AVWizard. The blacklist commands keep those modules from running and by doing that it will ignore your on board card when you bring up the system. Once I did that LinuxMCE was able to recognize and use my add in Graphics card. Hope this helps.
« Last Edit: July 16, 2010, 10:32:32 pm by kyfalcon »