Author Topic: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?  (Read 27632 times)

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #105 on: August 30, 2010, 04:42:18 pm »
has anyone tried it on the htc hd2? So far no matter what resolution I put (currently n770) it never fits on the screen. Opera always zooms in...if I zoom out again, I can see that there is some cropping on the right side too.
Hi,

On my HTC desire I had to set zoom to "far away" (or something like that as my HTC is danish) in the browser settings to show it full screen.

Viking

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4464
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #106 on: August 31, 2010, 08:05:47 am »
has anyone tried it on the htc hd2? So far no matter what resolution I put (currently n770) it never fits on the screen. Opera always zooms in...if I zoom out again, I can see that there is some cropping on the right side too.
Hi,

On my HTC desire I had to set zoom to "far away" (or something like that as my HTC is danish) in the browser settings to show it full screen.

Viking


It would be useful if device/browser specific work around's or tips were added to a device/browser section of the Web Orbiter 2.0 wiki page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0 for others to take advantage of.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #107 on: August 31, 2010, 08:40:27 am »
They already were ;) but mostly noone looks there - easier to ask ...
 
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0#Google_Nexus_One_or_HTC_Desire_.28Android.29

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4464
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #108 on: August 31, 2010, 10:45:41 am »
They already were ;) but mostly noone looks there - easier to ask ...
 
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0#Google_Nexus_One_or_HTC_Desire_.28Android.29

Yeah...including me ;-)

My comment was not really aimed at you but was a more general one to anyone reading this thread.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #109 on: August 31, 2010, 09:26:25 pm »
No problem :)
Thanks for doing a good job in helping others here :)

Viking

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1006
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #110 on: September 04, 2010, 09:43:06 pm »
Seems to work well in Opera on the WebDT 366.  Sucks to need a keyboard to login all the time.  Not quite as responsive as the padOrbiter but pretty good.  Not showing elapsed track time display in the remote screen.

J

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4464
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #111 on: September 05, 2010, 11:33:59 am »
Seems to work well in Opera on the WebDT 366.  Sucks to need a keyboard to login all the time.  Not quite as responsive as the padOrbiter but pretty good.  Not showing elapsed track time display in the remote screen.

J

Performance would be improved by porting Touch Orbiter to the WebDT 366. Anyone up for that? ;-)

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #112 on: September 06, 2010, 10:41:32 am »
Can I just ask; is there a way to change the default room on the web orbiter? Whenever I open the orbiter, it seems to default to "Closet" (I assume because it's the first in the list of rooms alphabetically?) - can I change it to "Living Room" for example?

Or another suggestion/question, could it be set up to display the room selection screen first, so that you can choose? This would be useful for my mobile phone, as I could be anywhere when I use that.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

MarcoZan

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #113 on: September 06, 2010, 12:18:27 pm »
Hi Purps

I think the default room is the one where core/hybrid is located as the proxy orbiter is a core device.

Nevertheless it would be nice to be able to define the "starting room" for each instance of web orbiter, but so far I could not find a way to do it.

Regards.
Marco

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4464
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #114 on: September 06, 2010, 03:49:42 pm »
Can I just ask; is there a way to change the default room on the web orbiter? Whenever I open the orbiter, it seems to default to "Closet" (I assume because it's the first in the list of rooms alphabetically?) - can I change it to "Living Room" for example?

Or another suggestion/question, could it be set up to display the room selection screen first, so that you can choose? This would be useful for my mobile phone, as I could be anywhere when I use that.

Hi Purps,

This is a bug in proxy_orbiter that we plan to fix soon...the bug makes the Web Orbiter default to the 'Room' that the Core or MD that has your ZWave interface is located in...it should default to the Room that the Orbiter has been set to default to of course.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4464
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #115 on: September 06, 2010, 03:54:46 pm »
Has anyone tested Web Orbiter 2.0 on a Blackberry Storm touch based mobile phone? Let me know if you have...I'd be interested to hear your experiences.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #116 on: September 06, 2010, 04:02:50 pm »
Can I just ask; is there a way to change the default room on the web orbiter? Whenever I open the orbiter, it seems to default to "Closet" (I assume because it's the first in the list of rooms alphabetically?) - can I change it to "Living Room" for example?

Or another suggestion/question, could it be set up to display the room selection screen first, so that you can choose? This would be useful for my mobile phone, as I could be anywhere when I use that.

Hi Purps,

This is a bug in proxy_orbiter that we plan to fix soon...the bug makes the Web Orbiter default to the 'Room' that the Core or MD that has your ZWave interface is located in...it should default to the Room that the Orbiter has been set to default to of course.

All the best

Andrew

OK, thanks. Out of interest, what happens if you don't have z-wave? Would it then just default to the room containing the core?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4464
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #117 on: September 06, 2010, 04:09:02 pm »
Can I just ask; is there a way to change the default room on the web orbiter? Whenever I open the orbiter, it seems to default to "Closet" (I assume because it's the first in the list of rooms alphabetically?) - can I change it to "Living Room" for example?

Or another suggestion/question, could it be set up to display the room selection screen first, so that you can choose? This would be useful for my mobile phone, as I could be anywhere when I use that.

Hi Purps,

This is a bug in proxy_orbiter that we plan to fix soon...the bug makes the Web Orbiter default to the 'Room' that the Core or MD that has your ZWave interface is located in...it should default to the Room that the Orbiter has been set to default to of course.

All the best

Andrew

OK, thanks. Out of interest, what happens if you don't have z-wave? Would it then just default to the room containing the core?

Ignore that... I answered another question and got both responses mixed together! Your problem has nothing to do with ZWave :-)

But the bug is in proxy_orbiter and we are looking at a fix for it asap.

...note to self...do not answer two questions at once lol!

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #118 on: September 08, 2010, 11:35:49 am »
Haha, no worries. Leave the multi-tasking to the women I say.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
    • View Profile
Re: What devices are you running Web orbiter 2.0 on?
« Reply #119 on: October 06, 2010, 10:32:45 am »
hi Andrew,

been using your weborbiter with great pleasure on my iphone 3GS,
the thing i noticed is that the images get blurry,
for instance the green area around a trackname gets 'artifacts' and the text isn't always readable,
i did set the standard iphone resolution,

is there anyway to get this better?

br,
Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.