Author Topic: 810 64 bit support  (Read 3500 times)

PowrrrPlay

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
810 64 bit support
« on: July 07, 2010, 05:02:10 pm »
Is there a road map for 64 bit support on 810?

davegravy

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 532
    • View Profile
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2010, 05:14:18 pm »
Last I heard from the devs, the time investment to provide 64 bit support isn't worth the benfits. So, probably not.

john14paul80

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2010, 10:56:32 am »
I think that thing is not yet existed...

donpaul

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2010, 07:26:29 pm »
That's too bad, since 32G is holds us below 4G memory. I have tried adding a couple features to linuxmce but I run out of memory. I was swapping 2G at one point when running some python code.

Being stuck on 32 bit is embarrassing and frustrating. Guess I'll recompile my kernel for hugemem.

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2010, 09:11:24 pm »
That's too bad, since 32G is holds us below 4G memory. I have tried adding a couple features to linuxmce but I run out of memory. I was swapping 2G at one point when running some python code.

I just have to ask...  what are you doing that swaps 2GB of RAM???  :-O  I can't fathom anything in this system requiring that much RAM for any task.

J.

wierdbeard65

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
    • View Profile
    • My Quest
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2010, 09:35:08 pm »
for my part, I'd like to be able to run 64-bit OS as I have a beast of a box (16Gb RAM, Quad-Core etc) which I would like to run MCE on alongside some virtualizing software (haven't decided which one).

I don't really want my core virtualized (although that is a possibility) but I could go that way too....
Paul
If you have the time to help, please see where I have got to at: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Wierdbeard65

donpaul

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2010, 12:58:51 am »
That's too bad, since 32G is holds us below 4G memory. I have tried adding a couple features to linuxmce but I run out of memory. I was swapping 2G at one point when running some python code.

I just have to ask...  what are you doing that swaps 2GB of RAM???  :-O  I can't fathom anything in this system requiring that much RAM for any task.

J.

I ran sabnzbd and sickbeard, 2 python scripts. I can home yesterday to a 2G swap in use.

What I see now:
Cpu(s):  0.6%us,  1.6%sy,  0.0%ni, 96.9%id,  0.0%wa,  0.3%hi,  0.5%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   3240868k total,  2495556k used,   745312k free,   238568k buffers
Swap: 10304588k total,     4976k used, 10299612k free,  1661372k cached



posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2010, 08:08:48 am »
* posde waits for someone to point out the obvious

phenigma

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2010, 09:13:41 pm »

I ran sabnzbd and sickbeard, 2 python scripts. I can home yesterday to a 2G swap in use.

What I see now:
Cpu(s):  0.6%us,  1.6%sy,  0.0%ni, 96.9%id,  0.0%wa,  0.3%hi,  0.5%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   3240868k total,  2495556k used,   745312k free,   238568k buffers
Swap: 10304588k total,     4976k used, 10299612k free,  1661372k cached

* posde waits for someone to point out the obvious

Hmm, donpaul I'm not sure I follow, the information you posted shows only 5MB of cache being used and 0.75GB of RAM still available...

J

donpaul

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: 810 64 bit support
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2010, 04:02:46 am »

Hmm, donpaul I'm not sure I follow, the information you posted shows only 5MB of cache being used and 0.75GB of RAM still available...

J

Yeah, haha, I see the confusion. I moved my python scripts to a separate server and rebooted. I was only pointing out that it's fine when not running the other crap, and there is nothing out or normal running on the server.