Author Topic: 0.42 - unable to play videos, music  (Read 2035 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
0.42 - unable to play videos, music
« on: November 17, 2006, 03:55:39 pm »
I can see the videos and music, but when I select them, it comes up with :-

"I cannot play this media: Perhaps there is not a valid device in this entertainment area capable of playing it".

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
0.42 - unable to play videos, music
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2006, 04:14:45 pm »
Please give us more details of what media did you used and more details about the installation so we could find the problem.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
0.42 - unable to play videos, music
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2006, 04:46:41 pm »
I had a working 0.41 install (hybrid) and did a 0.42 install, keep media and configs.

They are ripped DVD's that were working before.

What other info do you want ?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
0.42 - unable to play videos, music
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2006, 07:49:51 pm »
Hi.

I went into the web gui settings, clicked on 'core' and it went to a black screen started thowing up building messages, said new devices added 15sec restart etc.  when it finally finished the movies now play.

Interesting huh.

Plays the audio tracks now as well.

I'm now moving on to checking the one media director that was working in 0.41 but is broken, at the moment.  It's hanging at  'initializing udev'

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
0.42 - unable to play videos, music
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2006, 08:34:08 pm »
Well the orbiter works after a long rebuild and plays movies etc.  The problem now, after that, is the previously working hybrid that was playing movies has no picture, but sound.

One step forward and two steps back.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
0.42 - unable to play videos, music
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2006, 08:41:34 pm »
went back into pluto admin, clicked through the settings and something rebuilt and it's working again now.

I have another question but it's not related so i'll start a new thread  :-)