Author Topic: zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD  (Read 1316 times)

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD
« on: June 20, 2010, 12:44:28 pm »
Hi All,

I'm trying to get a Zotac mag hd-nd01 up and running as a MD.
Sat the whole day with it yesterday from 10am to 11pm. From what I've read on the forum and wiki today it might be the NIC thats not loaded properly. But it went through the initial boot and setup, rebooted and loads. Shows the "KUBUNTU" with blue progress bar, then when the AVWizard is suppose to start, just a black screen. Conected via VGA and HDMI. Rebooted the MD again same thing. Black screen.
Deleted the MD from Admin Website and now it stops at

Code: [Select]
init: .: line 1: can't open /tmp/net-eth0.conf
Kernel panic - no syncing: ...

That indicates it doesnt load the NIC's driver?

Thanx in Advance

Karel

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2010, 05:21:03 pm »
Press 3 on your keyboard or remote and see if the avwiz pops up

Check the wiki for the avwizard resolution and connector settings.

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard


HTH

Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2010, 11:24:26 am »
Hey Tim,

At the moment of blank screen I didnt think of pressing "3". Now I'm stuck on

line 1: can't open /tmp/net-eth0.conf

I'm gonna sit with it tonight and post the out come.

Karel

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2010, 04:52:27 pm »
I thought you were further along with your install.

Sounds like you have an Unrecognized nic.

http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Unrecognized_NIC

HTH

Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2010, 08:14:14 am »
Hi All,

Thanx for your assistance Tim, but this I dont understand.........
Initial problem was black screen........
Then deleted the Md From Admin Page and then got  "line 1: can't open /tmp/net-eth0.conf" which points to unregocnized NIC.
Followed the instruction on how to patch the R8168 driver.
That didnt work cause I couldnt find the "r8168.diff" file. So I called it quits on Saturday night.
And Last night was the first oppertunity I got to have a go at it again.
So.........

Swithced on the Core/Hybrid.....once booted switched on the MD (Zotac Mag)
It went through the process of Diskless_Setup.sh again. ???
MD rebooted and back to a black screen. I left  it there and went to make a cup of coffee. Preparing myself for a late with this.
But as I got back into the study (with my coffee) the MD rebooted again, but this time it stopped at the AV Wizard.....
Went through it and all is working. Maybe it was the Coffee or did I just need patience........

All I need to do now is test the HDMI. I want audio and visual through HDMI.


WIll post  outcome of that once its done.


Karel

rperre

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
Re: zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2010, 12:36:55 am »
My zotac did hdmi audio and video ootb (out of the box) just reboot with avwizard and change it.

Richard

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2010, 10:09:52 am »
Hi Richard,

Sorry for the late reply, but you have a Zotac MAG or Zotac Zbox? My HDMI video works, but is "sluggish" when playing a movie and no HDMI audio.

How would I know if my MD is loading the correct Nvidia drivers?

Thnx
Karel.

mathieu

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: zotac mag hd-nd01 as MD
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2010, 03:32:32 pm »
Hi,

in a terminal:
Code: [Select]
cat /proc/driver/nvidia/version

br mathieu