Author Topic: No Network, new mobo  (Read 928 times)

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
    • View Profile
No Network, new mobo
« on: August 19, 2010, 11:48:17 am »
hi,

got myself a brand new mobo, gigabyte  GA-770TA-UD3 (onboard nic Realtek 8111D), i installed a second nic (wich worked fine with a prior setup of LinuxMCE)
now i can't get any of the 2 to work,
also made a new network from settingsmenu, no luck

i haven't installed LMCE yet, just installed the kubuntu desktop,
if i install LMCE (without the kubuntu update) will the correct driver be installed automatic?

also installed kubuntu 10.04 and then the onboard nic seemed to work ok

i read at http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Chrysemys that a kernel-update should be performed, must i do so?
are there any risks?

anybody a idea?

thanks,
br
Raymond
« Last Edit: August 19, 2010, 01:34:16 pm by RayBe »
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: No Network, new mobo
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2010, 03:37:10 pm »
And it doesn't work in the LMCE Kubuntu desktop, prior to LMCE's installation? But does in a standalone Kubuntu install?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
    • View Profile
Re: No Network, new mobo
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2010, 03:43:12 pm »
yep,
in kubuntu 10.04 it worked, no problem, but in the 8.10 LinuxMCE Kubuntu desktop (prior to LMCE install) it doesn't.
meanwhile i read somewhere that if u install lmce, the driver gets updated, but this way i cannot update the kubuntu install like the wiki says. would this be a problem?

br
Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1381
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: No Network, new mobo
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2010, 04:40:51 pm »
I've never heard of that one, sounds strange.

If your second NIC worked before with LMCE, then why not use that as your internet connection, and give the installation a go? In any event, I would be tempted to just give it a go and see what happens.

Or get hold of a standalone copy of Kubuntu 8.10, see if that works (if it does, you could do an "internet install". Could it possibly be a problem with the installation disk? Are you using an an old DVD, or is the latest snapshot, or what?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
    • View Profile
Re: No Network, new mobo
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2010, 05:06:42 pm »
thanks for ur responce,

none of my nic's work, thats the strange part.
still i think i have to install lmce and that lmce will install the right drivers, this would explain why the second pci nic worked.
i am using a snapshot from july.
i have time to try further in a couple of day's, will give feedback.

any suggestions are welkom :)

thanks
br

Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: No Network, new mobo
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2010, 08:48:52 pm »
Some of the realtek nics have issues with 0810 kubuntu
I have had similar problem with an 811 I was able to get nic working with a kernel upgrade .. but that has its own set of issues.
With the price of nics you may want to add a 2nd nic  and disable the onboard one.



HTH


Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

craasch

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: No Network, new mobo
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2010, 04:23:24 am »
I had a similar if not the same issue over the weekend, no nics were found.

I had one nic in old box.

New MB nic didn't work, added old smc tulip based nic, didn't work.

Explanation:
every time a new nic is detected it adds a new entry in the file listed below, it is based on the hardware MAC.  Since it was a MB replacement the old nic was still defined as eth0, so the new nic was listed as eth1, and the tulip showed up as eth2...

Solution:
comment out or remove the old eth0 entry in /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules, make sure you edit the other entries for the different cards to re-assign them as eth0, eth1... as appropriate.  After a reboot all was well for me.

Hope this helps
-Chris