Author Topic: Lets fix "I detected a new plug and play device: DCS-5300(D-LINK / IP CAMERAS  (Read 2451 times)

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Ok the forum is scatted with "I detected a new plug and play device: DCS-5300(D-LINK / IP CAMERAS) should I use it" but i have not found a fix or any way to find out what it is.
It pops up around 5 maybe ten times a day, i don't what to say do not use and never show me again, I want to know what it is.

WebAdmin under unknown devices has nothing listed

I just want this post to be the one stop place to fixing this, and not get a reply to look in the forums.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2010, 03:52:26 am by Riggs »
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Ok the forum is scatted with "I detected a new plug and play device: DCS-5300(D-LINK / IP CAMERAS) should I use it" but i have not found a fix or any way to find out what it is.
It pops up around 5 maybe ten times a day, i don't what to say do not use and never show me again, I want to know what it is.

WebAdmin under unknown devices has nothing listed

I just want this post to be the one stop place to fixing this, and not get a reply to look in the forums.

In my case this is a 4 cam pci dvr card I haven't had time to fool with, but only introduces itself once (of course I always say this is the correct hardware so it doesn't bug me anymore), listed under "show device tree".

What devices do you have attached that are not working, or "unusual" wireless devices observable devices do you have on your wireless network?
I never quit... I just ping out.

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
The only device that does not seem to work is a wintv HVR1800 mce.
devices on the network are two laptops, one dual boots Ubuntu 10.04 and vista home pre, it has DLNA software in vista, the other is Ubuntu 10.04, then a gaming PC with windows vista ultimate, and a hp smart wifi display.
I have tried to connect my web cams to the core but I cant get them to work yet.
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
The quickest "fix" just confirm never to ask again.

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
But then what if i find out what it is.
If i can work this out then i might be able to create a template for it, why ignore it just to let it happen again in the next releases
« Last Edit: June 05, 2010, 05:30:45 pm by Riggs »
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
The Plug and Play system deals with events emitted from other devices and plugins.

You may want to look for corresponding Device Detected events in the DCERouter.log, to see if this can be tracked to its source.

-Thom

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Thanks Thom thats what i was waiting a log to look at.
Are the logs listed some where so i can put a list on the web
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
All said info is in the wiki, however can't remember the page.

You can look at all the logs for various devices by going into the web admin, advanced > configuration > devices, and clicking on a device, selecting one of the log links.

-Thom

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
I'm guessing this is the device ID 0xa1af5b90
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
paste the relevant snippet.

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Do you mean this:

08   06/05/10 11:31:42.574        Parameter 159(PK_Screen): 116 <0xa1af5b90>
08   06/05/10 11:31:42.574        Parameter 163(Description): DCS-5300G(D-Link / IP Cameras) <0xa1af5b90>
08   06/05/10 11:31:42.574        Parameter 224(PK_PnpQueue): 1917 <0xa1af5b90>
08   06/05/10 11:31:42.574        Parameter 251(Interruption): 3 <0xa1af5b90>
08   06/05/10 11:31:42.574        Parameter 252(Turn On): 0 <0xa1af5b90>
08   06/05/10 11:31:42.574        Parameter 253(Queue): 1 <0xa1af5b90>
08   06/05/10 11:31:42.583      Received Message from 21 (OnScreen Orbiter / Living Room) to 6 (Datagrid Plug-in / Living Room), type 1 id 35 Command:Populate Datagrid, retry none, parameters: <0x7a8bab90>
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
no, that number is the Logger instance #.

You might want to look at the corresponding row in the PnpQueue table. (Row #1917) .. You'll need mysql, or mysql query browser to do this.

the relevant database is pluto_main

currently, database username is root, no password.

-Thom

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
Ok i will give it a try
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

Riggs

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
    • Kotonix LLC
I tried connecting to it from the lappy 192.168.80.1 port 3306 with root no password,
but couldn't connect
Dell XPS Gen5 P4 3.2Ghz 64 x2, 3Gbs Ram, GeForce 8600GT 1Gb VRam, Creative Audigy 2 ZS, LinuxMCE 10.04 32bit,, 2 Eth Cards, Comcast business 25Mbs/5Mbs. Zwave, X10, Vera 3.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
To do that, you'd need to grant access to the laptop's IP using

GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES TO username@192.168.80.xxx IDENTIFIED BY 'password';

from running mysql on the core,

then use the username and password when connecting from the laptop.