Author Topic: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!  (Read 1684 times)

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Current install is LinuxMCE 8.10 beta 2 SVN 22969, UI2-3. HW; Mobo: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Core2 Duo E8400 (see sign for more HW info).

When using the desktop enviroment, I have been using the task window named "OrbiterGL" and this will take me back to LinuxMCE. But after working a while in the desktop, the orbiterGL becomes unresponsive. Now I only see the flickr picture shifting after selecting "PlutoGalleryViewer". Seems like the LinuxMCE menu system is whent to sleep.... ???

Now I have to do a forced restart, to get it working again :P

« Last Edit: May 24, 2010, 05:37:52 pm by gunsmoke »
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2010, 05:41:25 pm »
Tried the same thing, only in UI1. Then all is ok! No lock up...

Should I select GForce/TNT graphic card in the LinuxMCE Admin? Or should I leave it at default?
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5479
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2010, 06:38:20 pm »
We need to add back an Activate Orbiter applet.

-Thom

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2010, 10:43:58 pm »
We need to add back an Activate Orbiter applet.

-Thom

Any key combination that will let me do that?
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5479
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2010, 10:47:08 pm »
No. but you can send a message to the media director device (for the core/hybrid, this is 1):

/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend localhost 0 X 1 912 119 "0"

replace X with the PK_Device # of the Media director.

-Thom

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2010, 10:39:48 am »
You can also go into the webadmin, and do quick reload router if you are scared of code, just like me.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2855
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2010, 10:46:36 am »
The easiest solution is to setup a link on your desktop to point to
Code: [Select]
/usr/pluto/bin/ActivateOrbiterFromKDE.sh

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2010, 06:54:01 pm »
No. but you can send a message to the media director device (for the core/hybrid, this is 1):

/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend localhost 0 X 1 912 119 "0"

replace X with the PK_Device # of the Media director.

-Thom

Now I feel dumb agian :-[  :) Can I send message to the media director device, is this possible from the KDE desktop enviroment?

So if I have an Core/hybrid the message would look like this:

/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend localhost 0 1 1 912 119 "0"

But how can I send this message, from the teriminal, if so witch command?

Thanks Thom for your answer. Sorry for my silver spoon needs ;)
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2010, 12:51:17 am »
No. but you can send a message to the media director device (for the core/hybrid, this is 1):

/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend localhost 0 X 1 912 119 "0"

replace X with the PK_Device # of the Media director.

-Thom

Now I feel dumb agian :-[  :) Can I send message to the media director device, is this possible from the KDE desktop enviroment?

So if I have an Core/hybrid the message would look like this:

/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend localhost 0 1 1 912 119 "0"

But how can I send this message, from the teriminal, if so witch command?

Thanks Thom for your answer. Sorry for my silver spoon needs ;)

Open a terminal (such as Konsole on the KDE desktop) and just run the command above from there. The X should be replaced with the Device Number of the onscreen orbiter you want to activate, you can look it up in the web-admin's devices tree.  And if you replace localhost with dcerouter it should work from any Media Director, not just the Core.

"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5479
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Not able to switch back to LinuxMCE after been using KDE desktop!!
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2010, 07:00:51 am »
Thanks Zaerc, for clarifying...

I am going to build a proper solution to this tomorrow.

-Thom