Author Topic: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem  (Read 26093 times)

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #30 on: December 08, 2010, 12:41:34 pm »
OK. I can confirm that the ARP fix doesn't work. I set the arp record for this camera on the core using:
Code: [Select]
sudo arp -s 192.168.80.XXX AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF
This does not affect the dropouts.

Just tried pw44s suggestion of fixing the IP in the cameras web admin. Still lost connection within 10 mins.
 >:(

ladekribs

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #31 on: December 08, 2010, 01:03:02 pm »
@Purps did you try http://www.foscam.com/dow.asp?anid=6  ?

@Barney I wonder what the differnce is when you put it behind a gateway I tried a Dlink, and there it seems to work(have not tried port forwarding yet...)

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #32 on: December 08, 2010, 01:18:59 pm »
@ladekribs

I can't access that url either. I think my IP range (sky broadband in the uk) must be blocked somehow. Should be possible using a proxy.

The camera works on my regular router too. Just about to post my findings.
Barney

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #33 on: December 08, 2010, 01:19:54 pm »
I have all but given up on this. My suggested fix is:
1. Connect the Foscam to your external router
2. Log onto the camera web admin and give the camera a fixed IP address on your external network
3. Use this IP address in the lmce web admin

This works for me.

I am frustrated that there is no solution. I think the problem must be related to the handling of arp/dhcp by lmce (dhcpd) and the camera itself. This camera works fine on almost any other dhcp network. Conversely it seems that any other IP camera works in lmce.

Here's what I just retried:
1. Connected my FI8905W to the lmce network switch using cat6 cable (passive poe injected).
2. The camera works
3. After a few minutes the connection is lost. I can't access the camera from my PC ... or ping ... or anything.
4. Simply unplug the network cable then reconnect
5. Go to step 2

This also happened on my wired FI8904W.
My FI8908Ws use wireless and don't seem to have this problem.

Any network experts want to chip in?
Barney

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #34 on: December 08, 2010, 02:04:36 pm »
OK. I can confirm that the ARP fix doesn't work. I set the arp record for this camera on the core using:
Code: [Select]
sudo arp -s 192.168.80.XXX AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF
This does not affect the dropouts.

Just tried pw44s suggestion of fixing the IP in the cameras web admin. Still lost connection within 10 mins.
 >:(


Are you fixing the IP in Firefox on the core? That is where I get the error "error: illegal params." in the page. Did you use windoze and the supplied Foscam utility at any point?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #35 on: December 08, 2010, 02:06:08 pm »
@ladekribs

I can't access that url either. I think my IP range (sky broadband in the uk) must be blocked somehow. Should be possible using a proxy.

The camera works on my regular router too. Just about to post my findings.
Barney

Nope, can't access the URL either.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #36 on: December 08, 2010, 06:26:16 pm »
My setup:
internal network card: Intel PCI-ex 1000
Switch: Asus Gigabit switch
Wifi AP: D-Link DWL-2100AP
All 3 cameras are wireless and with static ip address.
1 IPAQ Wifi as orbiter
2 Cisco 7970 (wired)
1 SPA-3102 (wired)
Netgear printserver (wired)
1 MD (wired)
I can only say that my cameras are defined as generic ip cameras, under motion and that they work without problems.
The only problem i still have is with motion, when DCERouter is reloaded, sometimes motion is lost, so i need to restart it with /etc/init.d/motion restart, and voilĂ , it works again....
The decision to define the cameras with static ip was because of the frequent lost of connection.....
I really cannot say why you are having connection problems..... i would check all the network pieces, or the distance of the cameras to the ap, if used wireless.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #37 on: December 08, 2010, 08:14:09 pm »
I think my only option now is to try and set up static IPs in windoze. Will try it in VirtualBox before I beg/borrow/steal a laptop from someone.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #38 on: December 09, 2010, 11:09:03 am »
I can only say that my cameras are defined as generic ip cameras, under motion and that they work without problems.

Do you mean generic MOTION ip camera? Not being pedantic, just want to be sure we're all talking about the same thing here.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #39 on: December 09, 2010, 11:15:26 am »
Are you fixing the IP in Firefox on the core? That is where I get the error "error: illegal params." in the page. Did you use windoze and the supplied Foscam utility at any point?
I used the cameras web admin (using google chrome browser on ubuntu).
Went to:
Device management > Basic network settings
Unchecked 'obtain IP from DHCP server'
Set the IP address:
192.168.0.XX
subnet mask to:
255.255.255.0
gateway and DNS to:
192.168.0.1 (router)
I don't get any errors like you have. I have the same firmware version as you.

Barney

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #40 on: December 09, 2010, 11:19:49 am »
I think pw44 is using 'Generic IP camera' and not motion. I doubt this would make any difference to our problem. He's also using wireless where I'm using a wired connection.

I don't get this problem with wireless on my FI8908Ws.

Are you using wired Matt?
Barney

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #41 on: December 09, 2010, 11:28:08 am »
Barney,

That's interesting, I'm trying to think whether I have tried using my normal desktop (as opposed to the core). I'm sure I would have tried that, but I can't specifically remember, will try tonight to be certain. Maybe it only worked because your cameras are connected to your router as opposed to the core?!

Anyway, I tried doing it through my VBox XP installation last night, and whilst I am feeling dirty all over, I had some success. Both the Foscam utility and web admin (in IE) were able to set static IPs (no more nasty errors on the web page). The IP Addr and Subnet Mask were automatically filled out correctly, but both Gateway and DNS Server were filled out with the same thing, 192.168.80.1. Obviously this isn't in line with the network settings in web admin, so I will change this tonight and see how it goes.

Yes, I am using wired.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #42 on: December 09, 2010, 11:36:34 am »
I think that's your problem.

The camera is basically attached to your external network and uses the external gateway and dns (192.168.0.1 usually).

LMCE can still access the camera on the external network, you just need to change the IP address of the camera in lmce web admin and the corresponding 'path'.

Barney
« Last Edit: December 09, 2010, 11:38:24 am by b4rney »

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #43 on: December 09, 2010, 12:09:51 pm »
Quote

Do you mean generic MOTION ip camera? Not being pedantic, just want to be sure we're all talking about the same thing here.


Yes, Generic Motion IP Camera #1916. Sorry for not defined the complete device template used, which could cause confusion.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #44 on: December 09, 2010, 03:30:39 pm »
I think that's your problem.

The camera is basically attached to your external network and uses the external gateway and dns (192.168.0.1 usually).

LMCE can still access the camera on the external network, you just need to change the IP address of the camera in lmce web admin and the corresponding 'path'.

Barney

I can't say one way or the other at this precise moment. I need to try the correct static IP settings with the cameras on the internal network, which I will do this evening. I haven't tried putting them on the external network yet, something I would like to avoid, as the router is then ANOTHER device I have to plug into my UPS, but failing this static IP set up thing, I am not going to have much choice it would seem.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps