Author Topic: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem  (Read 26091 times)

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #15 on: December 06, 2010, 10:12:13 am »
Yes, foscam admin page, uncheck DHCP in the basic network settings and after entering values, submit.
Mine has the ip address 192.168.80.183.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2010, 10:37:42 am »
That looks right to me.

Where do you get the error, is it in the foscam admin?
Barney

Yes, the "error: illegal params." error is in the foscam admin page, can't work it out! I tried removing the camera from web admin, and also removing the MAC range for that camera in the template (so that it wouldn't PnP and assign the IP), and this didn't work either.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #17 on: December 06, 2010, 05:51:00 pm »
Two ways: reset camera to factory default or update firmware.

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #18 on: December 06, 2010, 08:54:51 pm »
I should have said; I already tried a factory reset in conjunction with the other stuff I mentioned. I shall try updating the firmware.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #19 on: December 06, 2010, 11:43:36 pm »
Another weird behaviour I've seen more than once which might be relevant ....

When attempting to change or renew DHCP on my outdoor camera I sometimes lose network communication if it's dark outside. Weird or what. When I try in daylight it works. Might be to do with power requirements?

Might not be relevant but worth mentioning!
Barney

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #20 on: December 07, 2010, 12:00:01 pm »
I can tell only that after defining static ip address and upgrading the firmware, the foscam did not show any of the described problems. It works under motion, without PTZ, and it was installed as a generic ip camera. It is working for the last 4 weeks (24x7)  without interrupts or glitches. Before, defined as DHCP, i had a lot of disconnection problems. The last time i did reboot the core/hybrid was 4 weeks ago, and i will do it today, after todays lmce update.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2010, 12:01:52 pm by pw44 »

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #21 on: December 07, 2010, 12:02:39 pm »
That is encouraging.

I take it I need access to the Foscam site to download the newer firmware? Their website just times out!!
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

ladekribs

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #22 on: December 07, 2010, 02:06:18 pm »
@PW44 Do I have to decrease the dhcp span and set the Foscam ipadress outside the dhcp span? or just leave it as it was?


pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #23 on: December 07, 2010, 06:29:48 pm »
@Ladekribs: My foscam is defined with static ip address 192.168.80.183, the swann 192.168.80.182 and the linksys 192.168.80.181.  I did not change the network settings in webamin (dhcp ranges pluto / non-pluto).
It was the only way i have found to have them reliable streaming to motion.
@Purps: Maybe you shall try to set it up with the M$ Windows utilities :(. Was not my case, but reading about your problems with it, may be a way to get it setted up.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2010, 08:58:38 pm by pw44 »

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #24 on: December 08, 2010, 12:40:20 am »
Going to be hard, there's no windows in my house <insert obvious joke here>.

Actually I do have XP running in VirtualBox, I might try it in that. I already tried the utility in wine, but it wasn't happening.

I would really like to try updating the firmware, but I need to email Foscam about this as they don't put it on their site http://foscam.us/content.php?id=firmware
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

ladekribs

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #25 on: December 08, 2010, 09:04:06 am »
@PW44 I get the same problem with static IP-address

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #26 on: December 08, 2010, 11:11:49 am »
Purps,

The firmware is usually mirrored on the gadgetvictims website/blog:
http://www.gadgetvictims.com/

Don't you have the FI8905W? You should have the latest firmware already I imagine?

Barney

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1375
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #27 on: December 08, 2010, 11:17:57 am »
Thanks, that's good to know.

Yes, I have the FI8905W, device details as follows...

Device Firmware Version             11.15.2.17
Device Embeded Web UI Version     2.4.9.14

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

ladekribs

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #28 on: December 08, 2010, 11:19:39 am »
@Barney just curious, suppose you have access to a demo webcamera, could it be used in Linuxmce?

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP leases Foscam IP camera problem
« Reply #29 on: December 08, 2010, 12:34:02 pm »
@purps .... I think that is the latest. Going to test mine today.

@ladekribs ... I imagine it would work but the frame rate should be reduced. There is a command for the url to reduce the frame rate.
Code: [Select]
/videostream.cgi?user=user&pwd=password&rate=1