Author Topic: Wireless VGA transmitter  (Read 1242 times)

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Wireless VGA transmitter
« on: May 14, 2010, 12:53:06 pm »
Just wondering if anyone has used anything like the below link:

http://www.iogear.com/product/GUW2015VKIT/

I have a situation where I cannot get a CAT5 cable near my tv but I was thinking of using something like this to send the MD content to the TV!!

Would appreciate any help as its bugging me not being able to get media to this TV!!

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Wireless VGA transmitter
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2010, 01:10:18 pm »
I used to use a wireless video transmitter/receiver, but it was only composite/coaxial, and I used to use it for my mega drive and NES!

My concern with this would be a) more data to transmit (as it's HD), could this affect quality? and b) the USB part being compatible.

Seems quite expensive as well! Can I ask why you can't get the CAT5 near your TV?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Wireless VGA transmitter
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2010, 01:23:02 pm »
The house is finished and the woman does not want me drilling holes in the ceiling !! im now tryin to run the cable down the cavity wall from the attic beside my sky coax cable but getting it down and locating it behind the wall aint the easiest task!!

Just thought a product like this might solve my issue!

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Wireless VGA transmitter
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2010, 02:53:21 pm »
Ah..... would it be possible to use a conduit of some description? There are several types available, I have a wood effect one because my lounge is very "woody". There are others that can be painted or papered over. I would just worry about signal quality, interference, etc with that wireless effort.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Wireless VGA transmitter
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2010, 03:00:03 pm »
tried to show her all types of conduit etc but once i mentioned drilling into the ceiling/coving i got an immediate no!!
think ill just do it some day she is out shopping :)

Also was thinkin again about this possible solution and it looks to only support windows, and I dont think it will be sending the audio!!

Ill have to get the drill out :)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Wireless VGA transmitter
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2010, 03:11:38 pm »
Just wondering if anyone has used anything like the below link:

http://www.iogear.com/product/GUW2015VKIT/

I have a situation where I cannot get a CAT5 cable near my tv but I was thinking of using something like this to send the MD content to the TV!!

Would appreciate any help as its bugging me not being able to get media to this TV!!

As far as i know there are no Linux drivers for the USB transmitter so currently this would not work.

What cables do you have 'near' your TV? Power I assume ;-).... and also I assume you must have some Coax too? There are ways to get IP across both of these if you manage to locate a small ion based MD behind or mounted on the rear of the TV....just an idea ;-)


All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Wireless VGA transmitter
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2010, 03:24:37 pm »
ya it pretty much throws that idea out the window! I have power and coax going to there, have a few spare coax cables which were installed and are doing nothing, would i get good enough transmission this way or am i best bitting the bullet and getting my drill out?

Also you know of best place to get a Cat5 to coax adapter set?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Wireless VGA transmitter
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2010, 03:38:55 pm »
ya it pretty much throws that idea out the window! I have power and coax going to there, have a few spare coax cables which were installed and are doing nothing, would i get good enough transmission this way or am i best bitting the bullet and getting my drill out?

Also you know of best place to get a Cat5 to coax adapter set?

Ok...this would do the job if you choose to go the Coax route;

http://www.vpi.us/eth-coax.html

The alternative would be to use 200mbit or GigaBit PowerLine adapters (ie HomePlug)...these would be the cheapest option but are a bit more bulky. Locate the MD on the back of your TV and then use either the eth-Coax adapters or the HomePlug equivalent and you in business.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

JoakimL

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Wireless VGA transmitter
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2010, 10:48:53 pm »
If one of the coaxes doesn't do anything, could you not use it to get the CAT-5 cable in place? Assuming they end up in the right place, you could disconnect the coax in both ends, connect it to the CAT-5 (duct tape or something strong) and then pull the coax until it have been replaced by the CAT-5 in the cable pipe (unsure of the English name).