Author Topic: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step  (Read 1518 times)

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« on: May 11, 2010, 10:07:06 am »
Hello fellow MythTV adventurers. I need help step by step to install and configure MythTV.
I tried certain approaches, all failed, but I had success with Mplayer, so I know now it is possible.
But I do not know how to configure MythTV

Hardware
Hauppauge WinTV 4000
"Tele 2 TV Box" connected from S-Video, to S-Video of the card.
For audio I used the red and white of the "Tele 2 TV Box" and plugged this into the "audio in" of the Hauppauge WinTV 4000

Just for the purpose of testing the hardware I used the liveCD of MythDora http://mythdora.com/?q=MD12.23-Release-Notes
This is what I typed into Konsole for me to get a working picture and sound:
Code: [Select]
mplayer tv:// -tv norm=PAL-BG:input=2:alsa=1:adevice=hw.1:audiorate=48000:immediatemode=0:amode=1
MythTV could not be correctly configured.
See attached pictures for settings I used in MythTV

P.S.
I know I used 0.23 rc2 but I think for configuring it should not be that different than what we use now?
Also never get it to work under linuxmce 0810, MythTV and the Mplayer code.
« Last Edit: May 11, 2010, 10:12:18 am by bongowongo »

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2010, 10:07:56 am »
Pictures 3&4

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2010, 10:08:27 am »
Picture 5&6

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2010, 10:11:00 am »
7&8

theteju

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2010, 01:03:26 am »
Hey ,

hope this might help,

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j2D5NvYf1z8

take care.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2010, 10:29:08 am »
Thanks
I will try this coming weekend. Still it does not tell me yet what I have done wrong in this config. It drives me crazy because I have the feeling I am missing something fundamental.

gadget

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2010, 02:11:18 pm »
What is the error that you are getting? Also is this on the core or an MD?

gadget

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2010, 03:15:34 pm »
This is the core.
I see the screen where it tries to starts to play the TV on frontend, does not happen, goes back to MythTV frontend menu and then tries to start up TV again. It is a loop.

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2010, 03:35:55 pm »
Im having the same looping issue still havent solved it but if i do ill let you know.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2010, 03:43:03 pm »
This is the core.
I see the screen where it tries to starts to play the TV on frontend, does not happen, goes back to MythTV frontend menu and then tries to start up TV again. It is a loop.

Sounds like the communication with the backend is failing...

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2010, 05:26:34 pm »
Ok
And is that user error, or is that snapshot error? Or both?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #11 on: May 12, 2010, 05:38:29 pm »
Ok
And is that user error, or is that snapshot error? Or both?

Could be any of the above...but if it not a generally reported problem then is probably a config error.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #12 on: May 12, 2010, 05:53:14 pm »
if this is a snapshot error is it possible to re-install a new snapshot without having to wipe the core(formatting the drive and losing all media etc)?

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #13 on: May 12, 2010, 06:57:52 pm »
if this is a snapshot error is it possible to re-install a new snapshot without having to wipe the core(formatting the drive and losing all media etc)?

I do not know
but because this is a beta, I keep my media away from my core.
I have a seperate NAS for that.

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: MythTV how to configure. Please help me step by step
« Reply #14 on: May 13, 2010, 08:40:44 am »
Also, are my settings for sound correct?