Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Rukus

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 9
16
FYI,

I used the 23616 snapshot, and I was able to complete my installation. The only problem I noticed was that the DHCP server wasn't configured with a range of IP's to distribute. Beyond that, everything appears to be good.


Rukus

17
We implemented some changes awhile back that requires each device to contain a secret now, I did not have access to every device to actually test the changes, but the effort was made to ensure they were all updated.  It is entirely possible your device is not actually registered, though your MD should be.

Please verify that the extension assigned to the grandstream shows as a registered extension in Asterisk CLI with sip show peers.

Here's what I have. It doesn't look like the MD or the Grandstream aren't registered. Any thoughts?

Code: [Select]
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status
broadvoice/<my number>    <IP_Address>          N      5060     Unmonitored
202/202                    (Unspecified)    D   N      0        UNKNOWN
201/201                    (Unspecified)    D   N      0        UNKNOWN
200/200                    192.168.80.1     D   N      5061     OK (4 ms)
4 sip peers [Monitored: 1 online, 2 offline Unmonitored: 1 online, 0 offline]

Ernesto



Update*

I recently went into the asterisk CLI, and ran the "sip show peers" command received the following. Now I can't receive any calls from the outside world. I tried re-registering with my Broadvoice account, but that didn't seem to make a difference. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Code: [Select]
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status
0 sip peers [Monitored: 0 online, 0 offline Unmonitored: 0 online, 0 offline]

Ernesto

18
We implemented some changes awhile back that requires each device to contain a secret now, I did not have access to every device to actually test the changes, but the effort was made to ensure they were all updated.  It is entirely possible your device is not actually registered, though your MD should be.

Please verify that the extension assigned to the grandstream shows as a registered extension in Asterisk CLI with sip show peers.

Here's what I have. It doesn't look like the MD or the Grandstream aren't registered. Any thoughts?

Code: [Select]
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status
broadvoice/<my number>    <IP_Address>          N      5060     Unmonitored
202/202                    (Unspecified)    D   N      0        UNKNOWN
201/201                    (Unspecified)    D   N      0        UNKNOWN
200/200                    192.168.80.1     D   N      5061     OK (4 ms)
4 sip peers [Monitored: 1 online, 2 offline Unmonitored: 1 online, 0 offline]

Ernesto


19
How did you add the Grandstream? Did you create the trunk and routes directly under freepbx interface?

Actually it was installed as a PNP device, so I really didn't any configurations via the LMCE Web Admin. Should I go back in and
perform the above, and if so, are there instructions on the wiki.

Ernesto

20
webadmin -> Phone Lines -> settings.
Check:
Security scenario and extensions to ring.


I just checked that, and it's set to Ring Extensions. I did notice that the core is receiving calls; however the phone adapter is ringing, and neither is the Diskless MD in my bedroom. The diskless MD gave me a new error "Call canceled: unknown". I'm going to remove my phone adapter, and see if that changes anything. If you have anymore suggestions, I'm all ears.  :)

Ernesto

21
Users / Telecom Issue: Receive error whenever I call my LMCE system
« on: October 20, 2010, 08:30:48 pm »
Hello,

I recently added my Grandstream HT503 phone adapter to my core, and my core has been added to my Broadvoice account. While testing the functionality of the telecom system, and I came across something unusual. Whenever I attempt to call my Broadvoice number using an outside line the telecom screen pops up, and then quickly disappears. The strange thing is that the phone continues to ring through and drops me into my voicemail. During the call attempt the Grandstream attached phones never ring, and the Orbiter gives me the following "Call canceled:No route to destination". It would appear that the system is currently working I just wanted to post this in case anyone else has had similar issues.

Thanks,

Ernesto

22
Installation issues / Re: LG LCD Template
« on: October 02, 2010, 01:36:36 am »
My changes globally change the LG pnp script to point to tkmedia's template. I don't know any other way to do it.

The script is very small so I'll post it here. The only change is the 2126 on the line before last.
Barney

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash

echo "LG TV Detection script queue $2"
/usr/pluto/bin/TestSerialPort -p $3 -P N81 -b 9600 -t "ka 01 01\r\n" -s "a 01 " -i 8

if [[ "$?" -ne 0 ]]; then
echo "It's not a LG TV"
/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend dcerouter -r 0 $1 1 806 224 $2 13 "$4" 44 0
else
echo "It is an LG TV"
/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend dcerouter -r 0 $1 1 806 224 $2 13 "$4" 44 2126
fi


My bad dude, I meant the ruby code for volume up and down.

Ernesto

23
Installation issues / Re: LG LCD Template
« on: October 02, 2010, 01:18:40 am »
Hey Guys,

I'm using tkmedias LG template 2126 to control my LG LH3000. It's great to hit menu and the TV turns on. Finish watching and after a while it turns off.

I had three small problems:
1. In order for it to pnp seemlessly I changed the pnp script on the md (/usr/pluto/pnp/20_LG_TV.sh) to point to this template.
2. The volume control didn't work. I have altered the ruby codes to send fixed upper and lower volume level commands as a short term fix.
3. I had to manually adjust the device id in the ruby codes to fit my installation.

Although I have a manually adjusted working set-up I don't have the ruby skills to make this all plug and play.

Hope this helps.
Barney

Barney,

Can you provide us with the code you used, so I can test on the 20_LG_TV.sh template? This would go a long way ensuring the base template is working properly, and allow users to create model specific templates in the future.

Thanks,

Ernesto

24
Users / Re: phoenix mt202
« on: October 01, 2010, 05:02:27 pm »
I only have created a template for the Phoenix Solo USB. If the device you are looking at, provides its very own sound card, and does not require any additional driver set up, then make a template for it, just like the Phoenix Solo USB, and it will work.

-Thom

According to the website it appears that this device comes in 3 types, and they all have a built-in speakerphone/microphone. Below is the link.

http://www.phnxaudio.com/index.php?option=com_djcatalog&view=show&cid=3&Itemid=14

Ernesto

25
Installation issues / Re: LG LCD Template
« on: September 27, 2010, 10:27:21 pm »
i do not have that TV, but ill make it and put it into the CVS and commit a new pnp script into the SVN that will detect all the LG TV's in that series, ill post back when im done and its in  ;D

Thanks

Mandingo

Mandingo,

Can you give me a hand with some of the code in the template? I'm having trouble with raising and lowering the volume.

Ernesto

26
Users / Re: blue ray
« on: September 23, 2010, 02:17:59 am »
Please refer back to my comment on the difficulties of playing back blu-ray discs under Linux.

To be more to your point, they haven't rolled in blu-ray support to Medibuntu. Please guys, think before you speak.

-Thom

I agree with Thom in that this topic has been beaten to death.  If blu-ray is what you seek, try the Oppo. It can be controlled via the serial port, but you may need to create a template if one doesn't already exist.


 Below you'll find the wiki link.

http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/BluRay-Player_with_RS-232#Oppo_BDP-83

Ernesto

27
Users / Re: Need assistance with LG Template (20LS7D (RS232) #1915)
« on: September 19, 2010, 06:38:54 pm »
hmm.

Guys,

why do you do this? This is idiotic.

Please, fix the template and submit it in for approval. There are ways of finding the Device ID, instead of HARD CODING IT INTO THE DATABASE. Look at some of the other GSD templates.

This way, we can mark that page as not needed, and this stuff will just work. I can't fix everything. I need your help to fix stuff too!

-Thom

Thom,

That is my intention. I was only requesting help with the Ruby code. I'm more than willing to test, and get the repaired template added to subsequent snapshots.

Ernesto

28
Users / Need assistance with LG Template (20LS7D (RS232) #1915)
« on: September 18, 2010, 03:59:46 pm »
Hello,

As stated in the subject line, I could use a hand getting the volume up and volume down commands working in the LG 20LS7D (RS232) #1915 template. I tried fiddling with the code, but all I could get it to do was go from volume level 0 straight to 100, but I couldn't get it anywhere in between. I've looked at my LG's manual, and I'm fairly certain that all the codes are the same, so I don't believe it's an issue with my model.  Below is the code. I'd like to get this fixed so that it can be included in future snapshots.

Thanks,

Ernesto
Code: [Select]
print "lowering volume from ", @volume, "\n"
cmd_313(@volume-1)


Code: [Select]
print "raising volume from ", @volume, "\n"
cmd_313(@volume+1)

29
Users / Re: Hulu Desktop Update
« on: August 15, 2010, 09:10:17 pm »
so should this be considered the official way to update  the app? or should I install it to the core and the mds will just work like magic?

I don't want to say yes if the Dev's are already working on getting this updated. I just wanted to let users know that updating it won't completely break their systems.

30
Users / Hulu Desktop Update
« on: August 14, 2010, 02:35:31 am »
Hello All,

I noticed that the Hulu Desktop has a software update, which appears every time I try to watch Hulu on my Diskless MD. I went ahead and downloaded .deb file to my KDE desktop using the link provided, and went through the installation. After a reboot of the MD, I fired up Hulu, and it started running as normal.

Please Note**

I performed this update on a Diskless MD, and not on my core/hybrid. I didn't want to test this out on my main system, and have to rebuild if something went wrong.

Hope this helps

Ernesto

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 9