Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - joshr219

Pages: [1] 2
Users / Change resolution and UI
« on: December 24, 2008, 08:13:38 pm »
Is there a way I can change my UI from alpha blending to medium and change my resolution to 720p without going into the AVWizard? I did some digging on the Wiki and couldn't find anything.

Any help would be good.

Users / Re: I'm so close to being done.
« on: December 23, 2008, 07:32:25 pm »
So I tried what you to me to do, Seth. But it still locks up if I click yes on DTS test. Is there any other way? Say possibly thru konsole?

Users / Re: I'm so close to being done.
« on: December 16, 2008, 01:47:18 am »
I would answer yes, yes, yes and then after the system comes up, use alsamixer from a terminal session and turn on all of the IEC958 stuff. I noticed that a few times in the AV Setup Wizard, that I did not get sound, and you want to be honest and answer "No", but in the end, doing so tells LMCE not to configure your optical output.

Try it again, aswer, "Yes" to all sound prompts, if you hear it or not, then after the system comes up, open a term session to it, and play with the alsamixer settings.

How I did it was, I fired up a dvd, got it playing, and then from my laptop, logged into the MD and launched 'alsamixer' and played with the options, until there was sound.

Give it a try, can't hurt.



Ok I'll give that a try. Is there a way I can change it inside the KDE desktop? Like say click the "Audio" tab and change it to the "S/PDIF TosLink?" Also I accudently change the Multi track recording to IE958 Input and it won't change back what do I do about this?

Users / I'm so close to being done.
« on: December 14, 2008, 08:54:34 pm »
Ok, so I have been posting some questions on here for a couple weeks now. I am so clsoe to have my box up and running. I just need to get my S/PDIF Optical to work. In the AV wizard I pick SPDIF Optical and I hear the music being played then I press enter. The next screen is the Dolby test and the second screen is the DTS test. I cannpt hear either so I pick no. When I pick no on the second screen (DTS) my computer locks. I let it sit for approx. 4hrs and nothing moved. Is there anything I can do to fix this? I am so close to having this Hybrid done. I just need to get past this. PLEASE HELP! :-\

Users / Internet radio idea.
« on: December 02, 2008, 12:05:47 am »
This is just an idea but it would be cool to have an internet radio in LMCE. If I could write script for LMCE I would more than gladly help Thom or any of the other developers. But seeing how I'm 16, I not sure how much of a help I could be. Well the internet radio was just an idea.

Any thoughts?

Users / Re: Newbie again, this time TV tuner.
« on: December 01, 2008, 02:44:34 am »
No, you miss the point.

If LMCE doesn't know about the tuner cards, it not only can't set them up in the setup wizard automatically, you can't use them to control legacy A/V devices...

You'll need a little bit of shell scripting experience to make the plug and play scripts.

If you look in the web admin, Advanced > configuration > device templates, you'll see the main UI for manipulating and creating templates...

Select the PVR-150 template, and have a look. You'll see references to various .sh scripts, these can be found in /usr/pluto/bin

Basically the template specifies what the device is, what it can do, and how it should set itself up.

The shell scripts are the needed steps required to set up the device itself.

Basically, any device that LinuxMCE can use effectively, needs to be able to output MPEG-2 to something like /dev/video0, like the PVR 150/250/500/USB2/etc do.

I can be here to answer questions.


So, I think I'm just stupid when it comes to this stuff. But if a card can output MPEG-2 it will somewhat work? You'll just have to set it up manually?

Users / Logitech 670
« on: December 01, 2008, 01:49:32 am »
I have the m$ mc remote ( and i was wondering if i could use the infrared receiver with the Logitech 670

Users / Re: Newbie again, this time TV tuner.
« on: November 30, 2008, 03:41:50 am »
Ok, I've searched high and low for the 150,250 and 500 and can't find them!

Would any of these card work?

Users / Re: Newbie again, this time TV tuner.
« on: November 30, 2008, 12:32:05 am »
Thanks for the help!

Users / Re: Newbie again, this time TV tuner.
« on: November 29, 2008, 04:20:56 pm »
They're all currently discontinued due to the digital TV transition, you'll need to search google and ebay at the moment.

We will support the Hauppauge HD-PVR once the driver becomes more stable.


Oh ok. Is the HD PVR the HVR? I think I'm just going to wait it out until the HD driver becomes more stable. Thanks for th help!

Users / Re: Newbie again, this time TV tuner.
« on: November 29, 2008, 04:09:19 pm »
Yeah, that audio problem is from a cheap tuner card.  I had that happen with an older card I used.  Basically, when you stop the video from your card, the audio doesn't shut off.  I use the pvr500 mentioned earlier and it's great.  Has mpeg encoders on it, so my cpu doesn't take the load of transcoding.  Highly recommend it

Thanks for the help guys! I'm really new to all this and I have a list for when I need to get to get the box up and running well. Where is the best place to buy one of the Hauppauge?

Users / Re: Newbie again, this time TV tuner.
« on: November 29, 2008, 05:12:29 am »
Well, for me to get audio thru the TV card, I must plug it into the MOBO. When I am just scrolling through stuff(videos, pics, etc.) i can hear the TV audio. Its wierd.

Users / Re: Newbie again, this time TV tuner.
« on: November 29, 2008, 05:04:05 am »
For SD: Hauppauge PVR 150/250/500/USB2
For HD: HDHomeRun

don't mess with anything else. Trust me on this (I'm one of the Devs.)


Ok, so taking it as you are a Dev I should use one of those? If I go the SD route will my audio lag? I have a tv tuner card in there now but its ancient and the audio constantly lags and even plays when I'm watching a DVD movie.

Users / Newbie again, this time TV tuner.
« on: November 29, 2008, 04:34:41 am »
I just need a suggestion to a TV tuner card. It either needs to be USB or PCI. Any suggestions?

Users / Re: Newbie needs help!
« on: November 28, 2008, 03:36:39 pm »
Ok thanks! I found an old network card at my house so I should be set up! I just have to get things set up, plugged in, and everything else. Well I'll get everything done later today and I'll PM you later and let you know how it went! Thanks again :)

Pages: [1] 2