LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: Rukus on December 21, 2009, 01:35:14 am

Title: [SOLVED] No sound after Beta 2 Installation
Post by: Rukus on December 21, 2009, 01:35:14 am
So I've completed my Beta 2 installation, but I'm having problems getting the sound going.  To be perfectly honest, I have no clue what the problem could be as I as all the alsa packages installed. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Ernesto
Title: Re: No sound after Beta 2 Installation
Post by: King on December 21, 2009, 03:23:38 pm
More info please! What mobo are you using, sound card if applicable, connection type?
Title: Re: No sound after Beta 2 Installation
Post by: Rukus on December 21, 2009, 04:03:34 pm
More info please! What mobo are you using, sound card if applicable, connection type?

Sorry about that, but I thought that since my beta 1 install had no problems with sound that this might have been a common issue.

Mobo: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard

Onboard Sound card: Analog connection
Title: Re: No sound after Beta 2 Installation
Post by: kyfalcon on December 21, 2009, 04:35:18 pm
try going to a command prompt and run alsamixer I have found after installation some things get turned off. Use the arrow keys to go thru the different items and use the 'm' key to toggle them off and on. Then hit escape to exit. Hope this helps.
Title: Re: No sound after Beta 2 Installation
Post by: Rukus on December 21, 2009, 08:12:56 pm
try going to a command prompt and run alsamixer I have found after installation some things get turned off. Use the arrow keys to go thru the different items and use the 'm' key to toggle them off and on. Then hit escape to exit. Hope this helps.


Thanks Kyfalcon. Your advice worked on my core, but I'm still having trouble with the sound on the Diskless MD. I don't understand why it's acting up now, when it was working fine with Beta 1.

Ernesto
Title: Re: [SOLVED] No sound after Beta 2 Installation
Post by: Rukus on December 23, 2009, 08:44:58 pm
I re-imaged my MD, and after I made it a i386, the audio issue cleared itself up. 

Thanks for the help,

Ernesto