LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: enrique.lopez on September 17, 2009, 09:25:15 am

Title: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: enrique.lopez on September 17, 2009, 09:25:15 am
Is possible livetv shown simultaneously in different MD with myhtv?
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on September 17, 2009, 09:55:49 am
Is possible livetv shown simultaneously in different MD with myhtv?

Yes thats possible with MythTV.

Andrew
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: ihaar on September 17, 2009, 01:34:21 pm
if I'll change channel on one MD, can MythTV change channel simultaneously on all MDs?
(DVBS card installed in Core)

Ihar


Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: posde on September 17, 2009, 01:43:04 pm
no
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: merkur2k on September 17, 2009, 04:47:54 pm
i am not completely sure what you are asking, but you need one available tuner per simultaneous program you want to watch.
as far as i know it is not possible to watch the same program from one tuner on multiple media directors.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: ihaar on September 17, 2009, 08:21:33 pm
sorry about my English, its in progress  ::)

I'm going to setup my first LinuxMCE system: Core with one DVB-S card and two MDs
my questions is:
1. Is it possible to watch one satellite tv channel on MD1 and MD2 in the same time?
2. Is it possible to switch channels on MD1 and MythTV automatically switch channels on MD2 in the same time?
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: merkur2k on September 17, 2009, 08:24:02 pm
as far as i know the answer to both is no in mythtv, and linuxmce is not setup to do that even if its possible in mythtv.
if this is something you really need, you would be better off routing the signal to both tvs using normal a/v gear.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: wierdbeard65 on September 17, 2009, 08:35:25 pm
I don't want to incur the wrath of those more experienced than I, but the famous video certainly implies that is possible. When discussing "follow me" and the need for fewer decoder boxes.

Surely, since Myth never plays TV live anyway, but rather a recording that is a second or two old, then it should work, shouldn't it? Or am I missing something?
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: skeptic on September 17, 2009, 09:18:56 pm
I've never tried, but if you are recording something live (actually set to record, not just the normal DVR stuff) the program will show up in the recorded programs (in red if still recording).  You can play that from any MD.  In this way you should be able to watch a "live" TV broadcast on several MDs at the same time, each with pause/ff/rw capabilities.

I think the real question is can you start live TV on one MD and "broadcast" it out to all MDs.  No clue, never had a reason to try something like that.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: huh on September 17, 2009, 09:56:12 pm
There was a lot of talk about distributing media this way when back when some were trying to sync music like this post- http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=4724.0 (http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=4724.0).  There was one post that I particularly remember that talked about doing this, but (iirc) there was a long lasting bug that killed the process....  can't find it and don't have any personal experience.  If you get it working, you may find the similar "out of sync" issues as mentioned in the above thread.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: ihaar on September 17, 2009, 10:28:41 pm
I think the real question is can you start live TV on one MD and "broadcast" it out to all MDs.  No clue, never had a reason to try something like that.
no, question is about "broadcast" live tv from Core to all MDs (DVB-S tuner installed on the Core)
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: skeptic on September 17, 2009, 11:31:02 pm
I think the real question is can you start live TV on one MD and "broadcast" it out to all MDs.  No clue, never had a reason to try something like that.
no, question is about "broadcast" live tv from Core to all MDs (DVB-S tuner installed on the Core)
Maybe I'm not understanding you...

Do you want to know if with a tv tuner card in the core and not in a MD, can you watch live tv on a MD?  Yes, and it's all automatic.  As long as you have a tuner on any LMCE box that isn't being used, you can use it for live TV on any MD. 

Do you want to know if you can watch 1 channel, using just one tuner, live on multiple MDs at the same time?  That's the question we've been discussing, but maybe not what you are really asking about.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: ihaar on September 17, 2009, 11:45:50 pm
Maybe I'm not understanding you...

Do you want to know if with a tv tuner card in the core and not in a MD, can you watch live tv on a MD?  Yes, and it's all automatic.  As long as you have a tuner on any LinuxMCE box that isn't being used, you can use it for live TV on any MD.  

Do you want to know if you can watch 1 channel, using just one tuner, live on multiple MDs at the same time?  That's the question we've been discussing, but maybe not what you are really asking about.
Thanks for your patience  :)

I would like to know, can I watch 1 channel, using just one tuner in the Core (not in a MD), live on multiple MDs at the same time
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: skeptic on September 18, 2009, 12:42:45 am
Maybe I'm not understanding you...

Do you want to know if with a tv tuner card in the core and not in a MD, can you watch live tv on a MD?  Yes, and it's all automatic.  As long as you have a tuner on any LinuxMCE box that isn't being used, you can use it for live TV on any MD.  

Do you want to know if you can watch 1 channel, using just one tuner, live on multiple MDs at the same time?  That's the question we've been discussing, but maybe not what you are really asking about.
Thanks for your patience  :)

I would like to know, can I watch 1 channel, using just one tuner in the Core (not in a MD), live on multiple MDs at the same time

Ok, so I/we did understand you the first time.  

I think I have a solution, although not perfect and I have not tried it myself.  Start MythTV go into setup->TV Settings->playback, go through the pages until you come to a page with "Show 'LiveTV' recordings when using "All Programs" filter" option and check it.  

Now start watching LiveTV on any MD.  This should let you go to another MD, go into media library ->watch recordings and select livetv.  If I understand it correctly, anything you are watching on the first MD will show up on any other MDs that are watching the livetv recorded media.  It's not going to be completely in sync, but if you FF until it's caught up it should be close.

edit:  I haven't tried it, and I don't know of anyone else who has, but I think others would be interested.  I can't test it myself right now, but I'm curious.  Let us know if this works for you.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: posde on September 18, 2009, 07:58:40 am
atm there is no setup to have other MDs follow a channel switch. You CAN have your media follow you, BUT if you change the media at any one time, this change will not progress to the other MD.

Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: wierdbeard65 on September 18, 2009, 09:46:11 am
Pos,

What happens in these circumstances?

Assuming I'm watching the same LiveTV feed on 2 MD's at the same time (regardless of whether the feed is from an MD or from the core) and I change channel from one MD, does the other just go blank? If I only have one tuner, I can't be watching two channels (on 2 MD's) at the same time, so I'm interested to know what the effect on the second MD would be.

Like the others, I'm not in a position to test this, but would like to know for future reference....

Thanks!
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: posde on September 18, 2009, 11:40:54 am
My *ASSUMPTION* is, that you will get a channel not available.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on September 18, 2009, 02:15:40 pm
if I'll change channel on one MD, can MythTV change channel simultaneously on all MDs?
(DVBS card installed in Core)

Ihar




Well we're adding a mode that will be primarily used with external STB's and will allow you to directly control them using IR blasting. We have a 'special' channel that automatically gives you remote control of the STB when you select it from the EPG or use channel up/down or direct channel input through the numeric pad on the remote...so if several MD' s are watching that channel and you change channel then all MD's will change channel too...as they are all watching the same channel.

All the best

Andrew
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on September 18, 2009, 02:18:44 pm
Pos,

What happens in these circumstances?

Assuming I'm watching the same LiveTV feed on 2 MD's at the same time (regardless of whether the feed is from an MD or from the core) and I change channel from one MD, does the other just go blank? If I only have one tuner, I can't be watching two channels (on 2 MD's) at the same time, so I'm interested to know what the effect on the second MD would be.

Like the others, I'm not in a position to test this, but would like to know for future reference....

Thanks!

If your channel is being provided by a multirec capable capture card (ie a DVB-T or DVB-S or ATSC tuner card) then irrespective of where that tuner is located you will be able to tune to either the same channel or another channel on the same multiplex.

All the best

Andrew
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: skeptic on September 18, 2009, 05:59:46 pm
FWIW, I tested the idea of enabling "live tv" in the recordings listing.  It doesn't do what I thought, it actually treats everything you watch on live TV as if you are recording it (which it always does behind the scenes), but makes that available in recorded media.  In essence, you can't use it always stream whatever live tv you are watching on one MD to other MDs, but it could be useful in certain situations.  Lets say you have some people over for the big game and want it shown on all MDs in the house.  In this case you are not going to be changing the channel, but you could use just one tuner and watch that channel on every MD.  However, once that program ends or you change channels, the recording will end and the other MDs will go back to the recorded media screen.  Probably not what the OP wants.

Sorry, it was all I could come up with. 
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: posde on September 19, 2009, 02:24:18 pm
[..]Lets say you have some people over for the big game and want it shown on all MDs in the house.[..]

For that scenario, you simply select select floorplan, and mark all MDs where you want the game to be shown. Done.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on September 20, 2009, 04:56:37 pm
[..]Lets say you have some people over for the big game and want it shown on all MDs in the house.[..]

For that scenario, you simply select select floorplan, and mark all MDs where you want the game to be shown. Done.

Hmmm...well no really as using the floor plan like that has never actually worked in for vdr or MythTV.

Andrew
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: posde on September 20, 2009, 05:04:18 pm
Quote from: pos
For that scenario, you simply select select floorplan, and mark all MDs where you want the game to be shown. Done.
Hmmm...well no really as using the floor plan like that has never actually worked in for vdr or MythTV.

oops. Thanks for clarifying the issue. And here I thought, we had done exactly that at LinuxTag 2008. My bad.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on September 20, 2009, 05:22:09 pm
Quote from: pos
For that scenario, you simply select select floorplan, and mark all MDs where you want the game to be shown. Done.
Hmmm...well no really as using the floor plan like that has never actually worked in for vdr or MythTV.

oops. Thanks for clarifying the issue. And here I thought, we had done exactly that at LinuxTag 2008. My bad.

Well if you did then you were not using the version of LinuxMCE we all use ;-)

Installations using vdr will fail if you try this and installations using MythTV will use the first selected MD's Live buffer...see earlier post on this.

Andrew
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: enrique.lopez on September 21, 2009, 04:44:27 pm
Wel for all participation
in my configuraion, i've server core-hibrid with PVR-150 and 3 MDs with mythtv, each user in each MD want chow different program in live tv is possible?
Thanks
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: wierdbeard65 on September 21, 2009, 05:18:35 pm
Wel for all participation
in my configuraion, i've server core-hibrid with PVR-150 and 3 MDs with mythtv, each user in each MD want chow different program in live tv is possible?
Regardless of the other comments, if you only have 1 tuner / capture card, then you only have one channel available to the MCE system as a whole. Therefore you will only be able to watch / record 1 channel at a time.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on September 21, 2009, 05:40:51 pm
Wel for all participation
in my configuraion, i've server core-hibrid with PVR-150 and 3 MDs with mythtv, each user in each MD want chow different program in live tv is possible?
Thanks

Well the PVR-150 can only capture from a single input/source at a time so if your system only has a single PVR-150 then you are limited to one source or channel. You would need multiple PVR-150's to allow for the capture of multiple analogue sources simultaneously.

All the best

Andrew
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: enrique.lopez on September 21, 2009, 08:25:43 pm
Ok Thanks
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: the anxious on November 19, 2009, 09:44:29 pm
Hi guyz,

I have a PVR 500 using 1 channel source (my cable box is controled by usbuirt). My PVR 500 have more 1 input avaiable and my doubt is, can I connect another cable box to my pvr500 to have 2 different channels sources avaiable? And making this, I will be able to wach 2 different channels one in my core/hybrid and another on MD?
And making this, I will have two cable boxes but with the same IR groups. How to send separete IR Codes if they use the same group of codes?

Im using one usbuirt and one IR emmiter 286 xantech.

I bought one connector block Xantech ZC21 + 1 IR emmiter 286 to try get this working.. but I don´t think this will work because Im unable to set cable box 1 send ir codes to zone 1 and cable box 2 send codes to zone 2..... anybody can help me? I just need watch 2 different channels in two different places...

Sorry about my english.

djonny
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: ckerkhoff on November 20, 2009, 05:44:17 am
With the pvr 500 one of the coax inputs is for TV, the other for radio. As far as I know the radio is unsupported in linux. You can connect another cable box with a coax combiner, but you need to be able to have the cable boxes output to separate channels.
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on November 20, 2009, 09:47:08 am
Hi guyz,

I have a PVR 500 using 1 channel source (my cable box is controled by usbuirt). My PVR 500 have more 1 input avaiable and my doubt is, can I connect another cable box to my pvr500 to have 2 different channels sources avaiable? And making this, I will be able to wach 2 different channels one in my core/hybrid and another on MD?
And making this, I will have two cable boxes but with the same IR groups. How to send separete IR Codes if they use the same group of codes?

Im using one usbuirt and one IR emmiter 286 xantech.

I bought one connector block Xantech ZC21 + 1 IR emmiter 286 to try get this working.. but I don´t think this will work because Im unable to set cable box 1 send ir codes to zone 1 and cable box 2 send codes to zone 2..... anybody can help me? I just need watch 2 different channels in two different places...

Sorry about my english.

djonny

Just connect each cable box to a PVR500 input and set each up as normal...each box will be controlled independantly. The only thing you need to watch out for if the two cable boxes are located near one another is that IR will 'leak' from the emitter on one Cable Box and accidentally control the other box! Separate the boxes or place some black electrical tape over the emiiter so that no IR 'leaks' out.

All the best


Andrew
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: the anxious on November 24, 2009, 05:32:21 pm
Thank you for your answer Andrew,

To do this I will need two usb uirt? and in each uirt I connect one double emmiter? Or I will be able to use my ZC21 connected to my usbuirt and the 2 double emmiters in each zone of ZC21?

tks,
djonny




Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on November 24, 2009, 07:26:55 pm
Thank you for your answer Andrew,

To do this I will need two usb uirt? and in each uirt I connect one double emmiter? Or I will be able to use my ZC21 connected to my usbuirt and the 2 double emmiters in each zone of ZC21?

tks,
djonny

Well you will need two separate USB-UIRT's - one for each Tuner (you dont need a double emitter). I cant see why you'd need a ZC21 in this situation.

Andrew
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: the anxious on November 24, 2009, 07:51:33 pm
I will buy another usbuirt.

thanks :)

Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: the anxious on December 07, 2009, 02:06:09 pm
Thank you for your answer Andrew,

To do this I will need two usb uirt? and in each uirt I connect one double emmiter? Or I will be able to use my ZC21 connected to my usbuirt and the 2 double emmiters in each zone of ZC21?

tks,
djonny

Well you will need two separate USB-UIRT's - one for each Tuner (you dont need a double emitter). I cant see why you'd need a ZC21 in this situation.

Andrew

Hi Andrew,

When you talk "two separate USB-UIRTs", this means one usb uirt in my core/hybrid and one usb uirt on the media director? or two usbuirt in my core? using my two tunners of pvr500?

sorry but sometimes I lose some details with my poor english. :P

thanks again.
djonny
Title: Re: mythtv simultaneous?
Post by: totallymaxed on December 07, 2009, 03:21:39 pm
Thank you for your answer Andrew,

To do this I will need two usb uirt? and in each uirt I connect one double emmiter? Or I will be able to use my ZC21 connected to my usbuirt and the 2 double emmiters in each zone of ZC21?

tks,
djonny

I meant one USB-UIRT to control each external STB...one would be connected to your Core and the other to another MD. Alternatively you could use a single GC100 to provide two IR blaster outputs - see here; http://www.globalcache.com/products/gc-models.html (http://www.globalcache.com/products/gc-models.html)

All the best


Andrew

Well you will need two separate USB-UIRT's - one for each Tuner (you dont need a double emitter). I cant see why you'd need a ZC21 in this situation.

Andrew

Hi Andrew,

When you talk "two separate USB-UIRTs", this means one usb uirt in my core/hybrid and one usb uirt on the media director? or two usbuirt in my core? using my two tunners of pvr500?

sorry but sometimes I lose some details with my poor english. :P

thanks again.
djonny