LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: flying on June 24, 2009, 12:07:42 pm

Title: How to switch LinuxMCE from UI2 to UI1
Post by: flying on June 24, 2009, 12:07:42 pm
I installed 0810 on a Dell D600 laptop, unfortunately I selected Overlay for the UI, and the UI can not be correct displayed, how can I switch back to Basic UI1 without reinstall the whole system >:(?

Thanks,
Eric
Title: Re: How to switch LinuxMCE from UI2 to UI1
Post by: patmankn on June 24, 2009, 12:20:50 pm
flying,

you just need to get into the AV-Wizard again (hold shift key while booting) and rerun it. There you can choose your resolution, UIx etc.

Good luck..

Pat

P.S: I guess you can edit the webadmin as well... but the AV-Wizards worked 4 me
Title: Re: How to switch LinuxMCE from UI2 to UI1
Post by: willfly on June 24, 2009, 03:10:47 pm
patmankn,

Thanks. It works. ;D

Will for Eric.
Title: Re: How to switch LinuxMCE from UI2 to UI1
Post by: wierdbeard65 on June 25, 2009, 03:25:01 pm
Slightly off-topic, but I have an old D600 lying around. It has a socket on the side with an adaptor to provide a TV-Out. The keyboard is bust, but there you go.

Anyway, I was consider resurrecting it as a MD for the bedroom. I had a quick look and couldn't figure out if the graphics card would be supported and if the TV out would work with MCE.

So, question is does yours work? If so, any advice or catches?