LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: castlec on May 06, 2009, 06:55:13 am

Title: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: castlec on May 06, 2009, 06:55:13 am
I was just wondering if anyone has been able to successfully install/run a hybrid core based on the current alpha.  I believe I have an issue with the window manager configuration as no X applications are starting up.  If anyone has any experiences, please share. 

Thanks,

Chris
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: Pnuts on May 06, 2009, 07:18:48 am
I gave it a whirl on a PC with an on-board Intel 4500 video card which didn't seem to get along to well. I'll give it a try again in Beta, but until then I'm going to finish working out my kinks in 710 and learn the system as much as I can.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 06, 2009, 01:57:08 pm
Hi castlec,

8.10 runs fine as core hybrid.  If you have a black screen on startup you should look at this link.

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3931.0

Cheers.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: castlec on May 06, 2009, 04:50:30 pm
Hi castlec,

8.10 runs fine as core hybrid.  If you have a black screen on startup you should look at this link.

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3931.0

Cheers.

Thanks for the pointer pigdog.  I had already read through that and unfortunately, it's not an issue with the output.  I can bring the AVWizard up and configure everything just fine.  Sound works, video works but when Start_X.sh is executed, xfwm4 is brought up and all I get is a mouse pointer.  The mouse pointer is active and usable.  If I go log into a vterm and direct X to that display I can run applications.  No applications are being started after the window manager comes up.

For those interested, here are my basic hardware specs:
M3A78-EM.... 780G chipset
Phenom II X4 940
8 GB ram

Hardware not yet added
Second NIC
HVR-2250


I'm going to probably head out and buy my second NIC tonight as I'm wondering if that could somehow cause the issue I'm experiencing.  I've already been told I would have to re-install afterward so I was waiting for the HVR drivers to be released before I bothered with it.  I'm doing my tinkering now to get the process down so that I get it all in one clean and fresh install

Chris
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: cirion on May 06, 2009, 08:50:18 pm
Are you sure it's done when you see the black screen with the mouse pointer?

When I install 8.10 it stays like that for quite a long time, I always get tired of waiting and just leave it there with the speakers on. Then suddenly the screen changes and I hear "When you can see and hear me..."
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: castlec on May 06, 2009, 09:54:42 pm
Are you sure it's done when you see the black screen with the mouse pointer?

When I install 8.10 it stays like that for quite a long time, I always get tired of waiting and just leave it there with the speakers on. Then suddenly the screen changes and I hear "When you can see and hear me..."

How long is quite a long time, you think?  I've left it for at least an hour, even overnight once if I recall correctly.  I had assumed it was generating the orbiter and left it for a long while.  If I invoke the AVWizard again, should I be able to count on the configuration (what is the name of that application?) to start eventually?  How long do you think it would take to come up for a 1080p hybrid core?

I'm not against starting it all over again to make sure I haven't personally screwed something up but I need to know when I should know something is legitimately wrong.

I didn't have any trouble with the 7.10 configuration finishing but afterward I noticed my SATA DVD device didn't exist (odd because that was how I installed the system).  I decided to give 8.10 a shot and here I am :)

Thanks,
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 06, 2009, 11:08:22 pm
Depending on the installer, it might never finish, as there was a bug in one of the installers. (4).

The now latest installer (as of a few minutes ago online), adds some additional feedback after running the AV Wizard.

You might want to try the latest one. http://deb.linuxmce.org/ubuntu/new-installer-latest.tar.gz
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: castlec on May 06, 2009, 11:14:21 pm
Depending on the installer, it might never finish, as there was a bug in one of the installers. (4).

I used installer 4.  Is it possible to download the new installer package and run it or will I need a fresh Kubuntu install?  I assume it's too complicated to undo the distribution upgrade.  I should have ghosted my machine before running the installer.  One of these days I'll learn.

Chris
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 06, 2009, 11:18:30 pm
it might work re-running the installer, but I doubt it. :(

Sorry to have caused this trouble.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: castlec on May 07, 2009, 03:07:03 am
It appears as though running installer 5 on top of installer 4 has been successful.  The config wizard has started up.  Thanks for letting me know about the new installer.  I'll post back to let everyone know how it goes.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: castlec on May 07, 2009, 04:05:07 am
I'm up and running.  Two issues remain.

Any thoughts others have would be appreciated.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 07, 2009, 05:03:12 pm
hi castlec,

You might want to double check via webadmin Media Director > software modules (edit) to make sure cd/dvd is checked.

Another thing is you can't play encryted DVD's without libdvdcss2 installed.

I've got the latest alpha 2 updates and no KDE as well.

I thought it should...2.15

KDE on the MD should work not. The first boot of the system after the update will take a bit longer, as stuff that has not worked, is now being executed for the first time.

...I thought this was meant to say should work now but maybe it really means should not work.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 07, 2009, 05:17:08 pm
pigdog,

KDE on MD should work since 2.15 (with the snafu fix of 2.16).
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 07, 2009, 05:34:02 pm
Hi posde,

Thanks.  I've got a problem then.  My MD has no KDE.

I'm going to install another MD to see if it works.

I selected KDE desktop from the menu and have let it sit over a hour, a couple of times, with no results.

I have booted up at least 10 times since installing 2.15 and am running 2.17 at the present moment.

I'll keep working at it.

Thanks again.

p.s. Damn! My first MD loaded just beautifully.  I didn't even have to make changes to my xorg.conf.

RGB was commented out, the driver was nvidia and my modeline was set for 1080p resolution.

Didn't have to touch EDID.

My second unit has kernel panics.  Well, here we go.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 07, 2009, 06:29:35 pm
Hi,

This MD was booting up fine before 2.15 and subsequent rebuild.

It's just an older Realtek 10/100 card.  Can't be an unrecognized NIC.

Well, for fun I took a look at /etc/initramfs-tools-interactor/modules and atl1 and sky2 are there.

Never needed anything else before.

The line just before the kernel panic states...

/init: .:line1:can't open /tmp/net-eth0.conf

I've hunted around and there is no such file on the core.

Am I going in the wrong direction?
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 07, 2009, 06:43:50 pm
pigdog,

try to add
Code: [Select]
option broadcast-address 192.168.80.255;
to the general section of your /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf file, restart the core, and see if that fixes your problem.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 07, 2009, 07:35:03 pm
Hi posde,

I added the option to end of

option routers 192.168.80.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;

however, no effect.

No harm leaving it in?

Thanks.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 07, 2009, 07:38:46 pm
No harm.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 08, 2009, 03:52:33 am
Hi all,

Since my Kwallet thing didn't work right (1), I had no KDE on my first MD (2) and my second MD wouldn't boot with it's plain Jane Realtek NIC (3) [which was happy before the snafu rebuild]...

...I reloaded and rebuilt. Especially since I wasn't getting anywhere with item 2 & 3.  (Bang head on desk way to many times.)

So I'm totally latest alpha (again).

I just did 1, it works.  Right now, I'm burnt.

I'll try item 2 tomorrow.

Thanks all.  G'night.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 08, 2009, 10:21:28 am
Hi,

I noticed these errors during re-install.

during ./mce-install.sh at end.

var/tmp/                                                                                                                                 
./mce-install-common.sh: line 588:[:missing`]'                                                                                       
Reading package lists...     

Line 588 comes from the function MangleStartupFiles section. 

function MangleStartupFiles {

        if [[ "$c_startupType" == "1" ]] ;then
                # Make sure non of the other display manager starts
                [ -f /etc/init.d/gdm ] && mv /etc/init.d/gdm /etc/init.d/gdm.saved
                [ -f /etc/init.d/kdm ]mv /etc/init.d/kdm /etc/init.d/kdm.saved
                echo '#!/bin/bash
        if [[ "$1" == start ]]; then
                /usr/pluto/bin/Startup_Core-Hybrid.sh
        fi
        ' > /etc/init.d/kdm
        chmod +x /etc/init.d/kdm
        mv /etc/rc2.d/*kdm /etc/rc2.d/S99kdm

#       elif [[ "$c_startuptype" == "2" ]] ;then
#               echo "
#start on runlevel 2
#
#stop on shutdown
#stop on runlevel 3
#stop on runlevel 4
#stop on runlevel 5
#
#script
#/usr/share/mce-launcher/scripts/mce-launcher-core.sh
#end script
#" > /etc/event.d/pluto
        fi

        echo "
start on runlevel 2

stop on shutdown
stop on runlevel 3
stop on runlevel 4
stop on runlevel 5

script
screen -d -m -S DhcpdPlugin /usr/pluto/bin/Dhcpd-Plugin.sh
end script
" > /etc/event.d/pluto-dhcpd-plugin

}                   


start of ./post-install.sh

`/etc/init.d/kdm' -> `/etc/init.d/launch-manager'
cp: cannot stat `/etc/init.d/kdm.saved': No such file or directory
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 08, 2009, 11:54:18 am
Thank, has been fixed a couple of hours ago in SVN
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: castlec on May 08, 2009, 05:30:40 pm
hi castlec,

You might want to double check via webadmin Media Director > software modules (edit) to make sure cd/dvd is checked.

Another thing is you can't play encryted DVD's without libdvdcss2 installed.

I've got the latest alpha 2 updates and no KDE as well.

I thought it should...2.15

KDE on the MD should work not. The first boot of the system after the update will take a bit longer, as stuff that has not worked, is now being executed for the first time.

...I thought this was meant to say should work now but maybe it really means should not work.

I haven't gotten back to isolating the CD/DVD issue.  I'm thinking it's a legitimate bug.  I had a CD in at boot and when the system came up, it wouldn't let me play it when I clicked the play button.  It said something along the lines of the media not being supported.  Ejecting the disk and reinserting caused it to send an event to the router and then it worked.  After installing libdvdcss DVDs worked as well.  So I need to go back and check the behavior of the system when a disk has been in the drive at boot.  According to the documentation, clicking play should send a media inserted event to the router.

On the kde note, my system does have kde running in the background.  It starts up and is visible before the Orbiter takes over.  When I click on the kde button in the Orbiter, it just locks up.  I have to kill the Orbiter.  It may be a vestige of the previous install.  I'll be doing a clean one this weekend and will report back.

Chris
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 08, 2009, 08:30:56 pm
Hi,

I reloaded from scratch again, the latest.tar.gz for alpha 2.

I still can't get KDE Desktop from the MD menu bar.

It is not running kde in the background prior to orbiter menu loading.

I can pull up weather on the browser via Computing but all I get is blank screen for KDE desktop.

I've let it sit for an hour and nothing.

I've tried xv and opengl acceleration, changing the amd64 architecture to i386 and a bunch of other stuff that shouldn't influence it.

Does this really work?  I'm really shaking my head on this one.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 09, 2009, 04:29:53 pm
Hi,

Oh Yee of more experience - hear me now!

Do you think enabling debug in diskless dhclient-enter-hooks.d would do me any good?

Thanks.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 09, 2009, 05:25:23 pm
Do you think enabling debug in diskless dhclient-enter-hooks.d would do me any good?

no idea. try it, and see what happens.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 09, 2009, 05:54:39 pm
Hi,

I set it to yes ran it and got date/time dumping variables but all fields were ' '.

I'm going to have to get my kernel panic system (S-video to CRT) running just to eliminate a variable...

In the mean time has anyone else gotten the KDE desktop to run under 1080p?

I get blank screen a cursor (which moves).

Thanks.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 09, 2009, 08:27:48 pm
Heavy hmm....

I tried to be smart getting around my kernel panic and I totally messed up my other MD.  Oh well, couldn't kde with it anyway.

Rebuild again.  hmm.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 11, 2009, 12:47:25 pm
Hi,

Just tried alpha 2.18 and no joy.  No KDE desktop via menu or advanced.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 11, 2009, 01:15:14 pm
Just tried alpha 2.18 and no joy.  No KDE desktop via menu or advanced.

2.19 contains another fix. Keep us posted, please.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 11, 2009, 01:20:54 pm
Sorry,

I meant 2.19.

Thanks.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 11, 2009, 01:24:24 pm
Pigdog,

did you update your MD as well?
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 11, 2009, 01:45:04 pm
Hi posde,

After applying 2.19 I reboot the core, tried the MD.

Since it didn't work I ssh'd into moon31 - was root, did update and dist-upgrade and nothing to apply.

Thanks.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 11, 2009, 01:51:53 pm
[..]ssh'd into moon31 - was root, did update and dist-upgrade and nothing to apply.

This is strange. Please post your sources.conf of your MD, and the output of
Code: [Select]
dpkg -l|grep pluto-booton both, the md and the core.

PS: You don't need to ssh into your moon. On the core, you can do
Code: [Select]
chroot /usr/pluto/diskless/<id of media-director>
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 11, 2009, 02:52:58 pm
Before you replied I had gone back to put the broadcast option back into dhcp3 and I booted the Core & MD system.  I have rebuilt the system from scratch so many times I had missed it the last rebuild. When executing dpkg I saw a difference between the two.

On Core

dcerouter_112566:~# dpkg -l|grep pluto-boot
ii  pluto-boot-scripts                         2.0.0.44.09051121983                        <insert up to 60 chars description>
dcerouter_112566:~#

On MD

root@dcerouter:/# dpkg -l|grep pluto-boot
ii  pluto-boot-scripts                         2.0.0.44.09050721973                        <insert up to 60 chars description>
root@dcerouter:/#

So using chroot I did an apt-get update

Fetched 6756B in 1s (4706B/s)                                                                                                                 
W: GPG error: http://packages.medibuntu.org intrepid Release: The following signatures couldn't be verified because the public key is not available: NO_PUBKEY 2EBC26B60C5A2783                                                                                                               
W: Failed to fetch file:/usr/pluto/deb-cache/./Packages.gz  File not found                                                                     
E: Some index files failed to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used instead.

On my earlier attempt using ssh I did not get the public key error.

Just to verify using ssh

Reading package lists... Done
W: GPG error: http://packages.medibuntu.org intrepid Release: The following signatures couldn't be verified because the public key is not available: NO_PUBKEY 2EBC26B60C5A2783
W: You may want to run apt-get update to correct these problems


This morning prior to adding the broadcast option upon doing apt-get dist-upgrade I had received

Calculating upgrade... Done
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.


Now I received...

The following packages will be upgraded:
  pluto-boot-scripts
1 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.

I upgraded pluto-boot scripts and reboot the MD.

Recheck the installed package.

dcerouter_112566:~# chroot /usr/pluto/diskless/31
root@dcerouter:/# dpkg -l|grep pluto-boot
ii  pluto-boot-scripts                         2.0.0.44.09051121983                        <insert up to 60 chars description>
root@dcerouter:/#

Matched.  Went to MD and ran KDE desktop.  Took a while but it is UP!  Yeah!

However, when the MD initially boots it reports that it gets the broadcast address from the Core.

It looks like something is not clicking between the Core and MD yet.

Now maybe I can get the kernel panic on the other MD sorted out.

Thank you very much posde for pointing me in the right direction.  I really appreciated your help.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 11, 2009, 03:14:27 pm
Matched.  Went to MD and ran KDE desktop.  Took a while but it is UP!  Yeah!

Yes, it does take a while on the first start of the KDE Desktop after a MD start.
Quote
However, when the MD initially boots it reports that it gets the broadcast address from the Core.

If you have added it to the dhcpd.conf file manually, that is expected, and correct.
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: castlec on May 11, 2009, 06:32:41 pm
So I've done a fresh install based on 2009/05/11 updates.  After orbiter gen, a note comes up saying that the orbiter is unable to register with the router.  From the time I was able to spend in front of it, the router never did respond to the orbiter.  The router process is up.  Does anyone have any suggestions on things I should look at before opening a bug report?
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: posde on May 11, 2009, 08:11:00 pm
Please check that you have mce-diskless-utils 2.0.0.44.09051121984. If not, apt-get update && apt-get upgrade and try again!
Title: Re: 8.10 Hybrid Core
Post by: pigdog on May 11, 2009, 08:16:24 pm
Hi posde,

This is what I meant.

The following would happen whether or not /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf had the option broadcast-address programmed.

When you boot the MD up, after you receive ...

eth0: link up

... you get ...

IP-Config: eth0: complete (from 192.168.80.1)
address:192.168.80.2   broadcast:192.168.80.255   netmask:255.255.255.0
gateway:192.168.80.1   dns0:192.168.80.1   dns1: 0.0.0.0
rootserver: 192.168.80.1   rootpath:
filename:  /tftpboot/prelinux.0

That's what I meant by "However, when the MD initially boots it reports that it gets the broadcast address from the Core."

It was only after putting the broadcast-address on the Core I was able to get the 2.19 update.

I needed the 2.19 update to get KDE desktop running because right now with or without the broadcast-address programmed  in dhcpd.conf - KDE runs on the MD.

I'm just wanting to fully understand what happened because originally I thought the problem was KDE broadcast-address related.

But, the problem was I couldn't get the latest update.

I had the 2.18 pluto-boot-scripts (2.0.0.44.09050721973) because of my rebuild.

So, just to be sure, in order to update my MD(s) I need dhcpd.conf programmed with the broadcast address?


Thanks again for your help.