LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: mami on April 01, 2009, 07:32:49 pm

Title: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: mami on April 01, 2009, 07:32:49 pm
Hi.
I wonder how i can run the LinuxMCE core as an virtual machine. I'm about to build a server (debian) for my data files (Documents, Music, Movies, Pictures....) whit logon scripts for windows clients. Then i have two servers, one data server and one LinuxMCE server. The point is that i only want one and the data server will not use so mutch cpu/memory to also have LinuxMCE core as a VPS. So, is there possible to install LinuxMCE on OpenVZ ? If it's possible, then how?

It's possible to access a DVB card from a VPS (http://forum.openvz.org/index.php?t=msg&goto=35118& (http://forum.openvz.org/index.php?t=msg&goto=35118&)), COM ports and VLANs (i use them when i only have one nic).

Thanks
/Mami
Title: Re: Run LinuMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: tschak909 on April 01, 2009, 07:37:10 pm
You're thinking too hard.

One LinuxMCE server replaces both of those servers, so ditch the VM, and put the LinuxMCE system at the center of the network as the DHCP and gateway/firewall, as is intended.

We do not support any other configuration officially.

-Thom
Title: Re: Run LinuMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: lmce3000 on April 01, 2009, 07:40:27 pm
Hi mami,

If I were you, I'd try it the other way around. Why not have LinuxMCE as your main server
and virtualize your other servers. I'm about to test this very same scenario with VMware Server.
Will post results soon.

John.
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: mami on April 01, 2009, 07:43:36 pm
Yeah, but i read that it's not good to have data on LinuxMCE core. It's better to have a NAS, so that's made me think on VPS...

Lmce3000:
Well, for security i don't want my data on LinuxMCE core.

Edit: Then i can create a new core if i want when LMCE 8.10 is out and after configuration just replace them...

/Mami
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: tschak909 on April 01, 2009, 07:44:45 pm
Then put your data on a NAS brick and drop it onto the network. If you set up your network like we require, things just work.

-Thom
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: mami on April 01, 2009, 07:46:52 pm
Well, my NAS will be a computer (have to much spare parts) and i want to save electricity.

/Mami
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: lmce3000 on April 01, 2009, 07:51:55 pm
Like Thom said, Drop your data onto a NAS brick and voila. That's what I do.

Furthermore, you'll save much more electricity by consolidating your servers.

John.
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: lmce3000 on April 01, 2009, 10:17:56 pm
Hi Mami,

Just installed VMWare Server 1.0.8. without a hitch. Here's a screenshot of
a virtualized instance of Win XP Pro. Of course you can virtualize and run
as many OSes as your resources can handle.

John.


P.S. During the setup process, when asked which interface your vmware network  should bind itself to,
      choose the internal NIC. Typically (eth1). otherwise you won't be able to remote access your VM from other
      stations within your Local Area Network.

Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: colinjones on April 01, 2009, 11:37:15 pm
mami - its not "bad" to have your media/data on the core, just not ideal. I usually recommend you have it on a NAS or another PC for your convenience. It doesn't bother LMCE in any way.
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: mami on April 02, 2009, 07:27:47 am
lmce3000: thats nice.

Well, i shall think a little, but thanks for all answers.

/mami
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: posde on April 02, 2009, 12:11:00 pm
mami,

there is no problem in having HDD in the core. In fact, a friend of mine has all of his data local in the core. The reason why people like NAS is, because you can easily add additional boxes without having to do anything to your running core.
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: mami on April 02, 2009, 01:22:19 pm
but how is it if i want/need to reinstall lmce (like new version!)?

/Mami
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: posde on April 02, 2009, 02:11:43 pm
mami,

no problem. With a DVD install, you can choose to keep your home dir, and everything is fine.
Title: Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
Post by: mami on April 06, 2009, 09:47:43 am
Well, maby i just use my LMCE server to serve all then and hope for the best!  ;)

/Mami